Ministry of Finance
More than 37,000 users joined UPI123Pay since its launch on 8th March 2022
28 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps have been taken by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to expand the reach of UPI outside India. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today. The steps are given below:-
• NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is devoted for internationalisation of UPI. NIPL has undertaken various initiatives across nations to enable cross-border acceptance of BHIM UPI QR at merchant establishment. These partnerships will facilitate Indian travellers to make payments using the BHIM UPI QR for all their retail purchases at international merchant establishments.
• Currently, BHIM UPI QR has gained acceptance in Singapore (March, 2020), Bhutan (July, 2021) and recently with partners in UAE and Nepal (February, 2022). However, travel restrictions owing to the pandemic over the last two years have impacted overseas use of this facility.
• In this regard, RBI has been facilitating engagements for the expansion of UPI in countries which have potential for collaboration. Various models of engagements being explored are as follows:
1. Central Bank to Central Bank cooperation through an agreement or MoU;
2. Central Bank facilitated discussion and agreement between the network and the Central Bank / Government Agency; and
3. Network to network arrangement.
Further, the performance of UPI123Pay launched in March 2022 is as follows:
March 2022*
Users on-boarded
37,096
Balance check
31,473
Successful transactions
21,833
Successful transactions value (Rs. In lacs)
79.15
Source: RBI
*data is as on 21.03.2022

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ୩୭,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ୟୁପିଆଇ୧୨୩ପେ’ରେ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
28 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ବାହାରେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେବାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଆର୍‌ବିଆଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତର ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଭାଗବତ କିଷାନରାଓ କରାଡ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା:
• ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ପେମେଂଟ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଏନ୍‌ପିସିଆଇ)ର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଲିକାନାରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏନ୍‌ପିସିଆଇ ଇଂଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ପେମେଂଟ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଏନ୍‌ଆଇପିଏଲ୍‌) ୟୁପିଆଇର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ । ଏନ୍‌ଆଇପିଏଲ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଣିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଭିମ୍ ୟୁପିଆଇ କ୍ୟୁଆର୍‌ର ସୀମା ପାର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତା ଭାରତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଣିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଖୁଚୁରା କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଭିମ୍ ୟୁପିଆଇ କ୍ୟୁଆର୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ।
• ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଭିମ୍ ୟୁପିଆଇ କ୍ୟୁଆର୍ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ(ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୦), ଭୁଟାନ୍‌ରେ(ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୧) ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ୟୁଏଇ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ(ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨)ରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଅବଶ୍ୟ, ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାମାରୀ ହେତୁ ଭ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାକୁ ବିଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛି ।
• ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶ ମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅଛି, ସେହି ଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକରେ ୟୁପିଆଇର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିସ୍ତାର ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମଡେଲ୍‌ଗୁଡିକ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅଟେ:
(କ) ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କିମ୍ବା ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକୁ ସହଯୋଗ
(ଖ) କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ନେଟ୍‌ୱର୍କ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ/ ସରକାରୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ସୁଗମ କଲା
(ଗ) ନେଟ୍‌ୱର୍କରୁ ନେଟ୍‌ୱର୍କକୁ ଯୋଡିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୟୁପିଆଇ୧୨୩ପେର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଅଟେ ।
March 2022*
Users on-boarded
37,096
Balance check
31,473
Successful transactions
21,833
Successful transactions value (Rs. In lacs)
79.15
Source: RBI
*data is as on 21.03.2022