Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar Inaugurated the New Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan)
28 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar today inaugurated the new office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CCPD) at NISD Building, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Ms PratimaBhoumik and Secretary. Department of Empowerment for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) cum- CCPD, Smt. Anjali Bhawra.
The Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) functions independently to look into the grievances of PwDs and to safeguard the rights as envisaged under RPwD Act 2016...Though, this office is functional since September 1998, it did not have adequate space to accommodate its staffs and activities holistically. This new office at Dwarka has got a suitable location with sufficient space with all requisite Divyangjan friendly facilities.
The office building is fully accessible and suitable for Divyangjan with facilities like Lifts, Railings, Tactile Flooring, proper divyangjan friendly Reception with Sign Language Interpreter, Divyang-friendly toilets and waiting area, etc.
Minister also appreciated the efforts made by the office of CCPD for redressal of grievances of divyangjan especially during Covid pandemic period wherein all grievances were heard online, despite limited human resource and other infrastructure. The office is fully digital friendly having implemented Online Hearing of Cases, e-office file movements, online assistance to persons with hearing Impairment through the support of sign language interpretation.. He further emphasized and motivated the staff to work with full enthusiasm so as to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister for making the country a “Sugamya Bharat” in all sense.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذوری کے شکار افراد(دویانگ جن) کے لئے چیف کمشنر کے نئے آفس کا افتتاح کیا
28 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج دوارکا سیکٹر – 10 نئی دہلی میں این آئی ایس ڈی بلڈنگ میں معذوری کے شکار افراد (دویانگ جن) (سی سی پی ڈی) کے لئے چیف کمشنر کے نئے آفس کا سماجی انصاف ا ور تفویض اختیار ات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک اور معذوری کے شکار افراد (دویانگ جن) کم – سی سی پی ڈی کے محکمہ تفویض اختیارات کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھورا کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا۔
معذوری کے شکار افراد (دویانگ جن) کے لئے چیف کمشنر کا آفس دویانگ جنوں کی شکایات پر غور کرنے کے لئے اور آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ- 2016 کے تحت متصور ان کے حقوق کی حفاظت کے لئے آزادانہ طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اگر چہ یہ آفس ستمبر 1998 سے کام کر رہا ہے، لیکن اس کے پاس مجموعی طور پر اسٹاف اور سرگرمیوں انجام دینے کے لئے کافی جگہ نہیں تھی۔ دوارکا میں یہ نیا آفس ایک مناسب محل وقوع پر ہے اور اس میں کافی جگہ ہے اور تمام دویانگ جن دوست سہولتیں مہیا ہیں۔
آفس کی عمارت مکمل طور پر دویانگ جنوں کے لئے قابل رسائی اور مناسب ہے اور اس میں لفٹ، ریلنگ، ٹیکٹائل فلورنگ جیسی سہولیات مہیا ہیں، مزید بر آں دویانگ جنگ دوست استقبالیہ اور علامتی زبان کے ترجمان کے ساتھ دویانگ جن دوست ، بیت الخلاء اور انتظار کرنے کی جگہ وغیرہ موجود ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی سی پی ڈی کے آفس کے ذریعہ دویانگ جنوں کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لئے ، خاص طور سے کووڈ وبا کے دوران ، جہاں پر محدود انسانی وسائل اور دوسرے ڈھانچوں کی کمی کے باوجودتمام شکایتیں آن لائن سنی گئی تھیں، کی تعریف کی۔ یہ آفس مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل دوست ہے اور اس نے آن لائن کیسز کی سنوائی ای- آفس فائل مومنٹ ، علامتی زبان کی ترجمانی کی حما یت کے توسط سے بہرے افراد کی آن لائن امداد وغیرہ کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا اور اسٹاف کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ ہمارے وزیراعظم کے ویژن ، پورے ملک کو تمام معنی میں ‘‘سگم بھارت’’ بنانے کی تکمیل کریں۔