Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar Inaugurated the New Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan)
28 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar today inaugurated the new office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (CCPD) at NISD Building, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Ms PratimaBhoumik and Secretary. Department of Empowerment for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) cum- CCPD, Smt. Anjali Bhawra.
The Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) functions independently to look into the grievances of PwDs and to safeguard the rights as envisaged under RPwD Act 2016...Though, this office is functional since September 1998, it did not have adequate space to accommodate its staffs and activities holistically. This new office at Dwarka has got a suitable location with sufficient space with all requisite Divyangjan friendly facilities.
The office building is fully accessible and suitable for Divyangjan with facilities like Lifts, Railings, Tactile Flooring, proper divyangjan friendly Reception with Sign Language Interpreter, Divyang-friendly toilets and waiting area, etc.
Minister also appreciated the efforts made by the office of CCPD for redressal of grievances of divyangjan especially during Covid pandemic period wherein all grievances were heard online, despite limited human resource and other infrastructure. The office is fully digital friendly having implemented Online Hearing of Cases, e-office file movements, online assistance to persons with hearing Impairment through the support of sign language interpretation.. He further emphasized and motivated the staff to work with full enthusiasm so as to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister for making the country a “Sugamya Bharat” in all sense.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
28 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक और सचिव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) सह सीसीपीडी, श्रीमती अंजलि भवरा की उपस्थिति में सेक्टर 10, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली के एनआईएसडी भवन में दिव्यांगजन के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त (सीसीपीडी) के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
दिव्यांगजन के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त का कार्यालय दिव्यांगजनों की शिकायतों का निपटारा करने और आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम, 2016 के अंतर्गत उल्लिखित अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से काम करता है। हालांकि, यह कार्यालय सितंबर 1998 से ही कार्य कर रहा है, लेकिन इसके पास अपने कर्मचारियों और गतिविधियों को पूरी तरह से समायोजित करने के लिए पर्याप्त जगह उपलब्ध नहीं था। द्वारका स्थित इस नए कार्यालय को दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल सभी अपेक्षित सुविधाएं, पर्याप्त स्थान के साथ-साथ एक उपयुक्त स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है।
कार्यालय भवन में लिफ्ट, रेलिंग, टैक्टाइल फ्लोरिंग, सांकेतिक भाषा इंटरप्रेटर, दिव्यांगजन अनुकूल स्वागतकक्ष, दिव्यांग अनुकूल शौचालय और प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र आदि जैसी सुविधाओं मौजूद हैं और यह दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पूरी तरह से सुलभ और उपयुक्त है।
मंत्री ने दिव्यांगजनों की शिकायतों का निवारण करने के लिए सीसीपीडी कार्यालय के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान, जिसमें सीमित मानव संसाधन और सीमित अवसंरचना होने के बावजूद सभी शिकायतों को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से सुना जा रहा था। कार्यालय पूरी तरह से डिजिटल फ्रेंडली है, जिसने मामलों की ऑनलाइन सुनवाई, ई-ऑफिस फ़ाइल गतिविधि, सांकेतिक भाषा इंटरप्रिटेशन के माध्यम से श्रवण बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन सहायता लागू की है। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों को पूरे उत्साह के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जिससे कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के देश को पूर्ण रूप से "सुगम्य भारत" बनाने वाले दृष्टिकोण को पूरा किया जा सके।