Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes joint review meeting of all Science Secretaries at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh conducted a thorough review of draft agenda of National Science Conclave, draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) along with progress made on other issues
Dr. Singh gave several suggestions and directions to various departments while reviewing the Action Taken Report (ATR) on 16 actions identified during the last meeting
Suggested inclusion of thematic and state-specific discussions involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders in the proposed National Science Conclave
Integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department
Dr. Singh instructed officials of all attending departments to hunt and search for start-ups rather than waiting for start-ups to reach out to them
Directed officials on the issue of delayed disbursement of fellowships
28 MAR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a monthly meeting of Secretaries of Science Departments at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a thorough review of draft agenda of the National Science Conclave, draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) along with progress made on several other issues which were discussed in the last meeting held on 16th February, 2022. He gave several suggestions and directions to various departments while reviewing the Action Taken Report (ATR) on 16 actions identified during the last meeting.
While reviewing the draft of the proposed National Science Conclave, Dr. JItendra Singh suggested that thematic and state-specific discussions could be included in the Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders. He opined that integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department.
Dr. Singh also gave directions on the issue of delayed disbursement of fellowships. The Union Minister directed the officials of all attending departments to hunt and search for start-ups rather than waiting for start-ups to reach out to them. He said that the departments should be able to identify and locate the eligible start-ups based on certain guidelines in order to support them.
The Union Minister also asked the departments and officials present to showcase success stories of the start-ups and promote them wherever possible. Issue of setting up of an inter-ministerial Integrated media Cell for all S&T departments at Vigyan Prasar was also discussed at length and it was decided that further discussion is required on the same.
Under the draft of STIP, issues like, inviting public suggestions for adding words related to start-up and innovation, adopting ways to put India among top 5 in terms of quality of research outcome by year 2030, targeting 30% participation of women in science by year 2030, taking India within top 3 global leaders in STI by year 2030 and how can India achieve Aatmanirbharta in technology by year 2030, were thoroughly deliberated upon.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Secretary, D/o Space, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Secretary, Technology Development Board and representatives and senior officials of other science departments.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرتھوی بھون، نئی دہلی میں تمام سائنس سکریٹریز کی مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی سائنس کنکلیو کے ایجنڈا کے مسودے، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) کے مسودے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر مسائل پر پیش رفت کا مکمل جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پچھلی میٹنگ کے دوران نشان زد 16 کارروائیوں پر لئے گئے ایکشن رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر) کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مختلف محکموں کو کئی تجاویز اور ہدایات دیں
مجوزہ قومی سائنس کنکلیو میں ریاستوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مشتمل موضوعاتی اور ریاستی مخصوص مباحثوں کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی
مختلف محکموں کے انضمام اور اوور لیپنگ سرگرمیوں سے گریز یقینی طور پر ہر محکمہ کی بہتر پیداوار کا باعث بنے گا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شرکت کرنے والے تمام محکموں کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تلاش اور جستجو کریں بجائے اس کے کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچنے کا انتظار کریں
وظائف کی تاخیر سے تقسیم کے مسئلہ پر عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی
28 MAR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍مارچ2022: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرتھوی بھون میں سائنس کے محکموں کے سکریٹریز کی ماہانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے قومی سائنس کنکلیو کے ایجنڈے کے مسودے، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) کے مسودے کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دیگر امور پر پیش رفت کا مکمل جائزہ لیا جن پر 16 فروری 2022 کو منعقدہ آخری میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے پچھلی میٹنگ کے دوران نشان زد 16 کارروائیوں پر ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ (اے ٹی آر) کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مختلف محکموں کو کئی تجاویز اور ہدایات دیں۔
مجوزہ قومی سائنس کنکلیو کے مسودے کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے والے کنکلیو میں موضوعاتی اور ریاست سے متعلق بات چیت کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف محکموں کے انضمام اور اوور لیپنگ سرگرمیوں سے گریز یقینی طور پر ہر محکمے کی بہتر پیداوار کا باعث بنے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وظائف کی تاخیر سے تقسیم کے معاملے پر بھی ہدایات دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے شرکت کرنے والے تمام محکموں کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے اپنے تک پہنچنے کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے ان کی تلاش اور جستجو کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکموں کو کچھ رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت اور ان کی مدد کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وہاں موجود محکموں اور عہدیداروں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں دکھائیں اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو انہیں فروغ دیں۔ وگیان پرسار میں تمام سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکموں کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی مربوط میڈیا سیل کے قیام کے معاملے پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس پر مزید بحث کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایس ٹی آئی پی کے مسودے کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع سے متعلق الفاظ شامل کرنے کے لیے عوامی تجاویز کو مدعو کرنا، سال 2030 تک تحقیق کے نتائج کے معیار کے لحاظ سے بھارت کو سرفہرست 5 ملکوں میں شامل کرنے کے طریقے اپنانا، سائنس میں خواتین کی 30 فیصد شرکت کو ہدف بنانا، سال 2030 تک ایس ٹی آئی میں بھارت کو 2030 تک عالمی سطح کے 3 سرفہرست قائد ملکوں میں لے جانا اور 2030 تک بھارت ٹیکنالوجی میں آتم نربھرتا کیسے حاصل کر سکتا ہے، اس پر اچھی طرح سے غور کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے خلا، سکریٹری، وزارت برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی، سکریٹری برائے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور سائنس کے دیگر محکموں کے نمائندوں اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔