Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes joint review meeting of all Science Secretaries at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh conducted a thorough review of draft agenda of National Science Conclave, draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) along with progress made on other issues
Dr. Singh gave several suggestions and directions to various departments while reviewing the Action Taken Report (ATR) on 16 actions identified during the last meeting
Suggested inclusion of thematic and state-specific discussions involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders in the proposed National Science Conclave
Integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department
Dr. Singh instructed officials of all attending departments to hunt and search for start-ups rather than waiting for start-ups to reach out to them
Directed officials on the issue of delayed disbursement of fellowships
28 MAR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a monthly meeting of Secretaries of Science Departments at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a thorough review of draft agenda of the National Science Conclave, draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) along with progress made on several other issues which were discussed in the last meeting held on 16th February, 2022. He gave several suggestions and directions to various departments while reviewing the Action Taken Report (ATR) on 16 actions identified during the last meeting.
While reviewing the draft of the proposed National Science Conclave, Dr. JItendra Singh suggested that thematic and state-specific discussions could be included in the Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders. He opined that integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department.
Dr. Singh also gave directions on the issue of delayed disbursement of fellowships. The Union Minister directed the officials of all attending departments to hunt and search for start-ups rather than waiting for start-ups to reach out to them. He said that the departments should be able to identify and locate the eligible start-ups based on certain guidelines in order to support them.
The Union Minister also asked the departments and officials present to showcase success stories of the start-ups and promote them wherever possible. Issue of setting up of an inter-ministerial Integrated media Cell for all S&T departments at Vigyan Prasar was also discussed at length and it was decided that further discussion is required on the same.
Under the draft of STIP, issues like, inviting public suggestions for adding words related to start-up and innovation, adopting ways to put India among top 5 in terms of quality of research outcome by year 2030, targeting 30% participation of women in science by year 2030, taking India within top 3 global leaders in STI by year 2030 and how can India achieve Aatmanirbharta in technology by year 2030, were thoroughly deliberated upon.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Secretary, D/o Space, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Secretary, Technology Development Board and representatives and senior officials of other science departments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के पृथ्वी भवन में सभी विज्ञान सचिवों की संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अन्य मुद्वों पर अर्जित की गई प्रगति के साथ साथ राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण नीति (एसटीआईपी) के प्रारूप एजेंडा की गहन समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछली बैठक के दौरान चिन्हित 16 कार्रवाइयों पर की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) की समीक्षा करते हुए विभिन्न विभागों को कई सुझाव व निर्देश दिए
प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन में राज्यों, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए विषयगत तथा राज्य विशिष्ट चर्चाओं को सम्मिलित करने का सुझाव दिया
विभिन्न विभागों के एकीकरण करने से तथा अतिव्यापी कार्यकलापों से बचने का परिणाम निश्चित रूप से प्रत्येक विभाग के बेहतर आउटपुट के रूप में सामने आएगा
डॉ. सिंह ने विभागों में उपस्थित होने वाले सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे स्टार्ट-अप्स की तलाश और खोज करें बजाये इसकी प्रतीक्षा करने के कि स्टार्ट-अप्स उन तक पहुंचे
उन्होंने फेलोशिप के विलंब से संवितरण करने के मुद्वे पर अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया
28 MAR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के पृथ्वी भवन में विज्ञान सचिवों की मासिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 16 फरवरी, 2022 को आयोजित पिछली बैठक में चर्चा किए गए कई अन्य मुद्वों पर अर्जित की गई प्रगति के साथ साथ राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण नीति (एसटीआईपी) के प्रारूप एजेंडा की गहन समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पिछली बैठक के दौरान चिन्हित 16 कार्रवाइयों पर की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) की समीक्षा करते हुए विभिन्न विभागों को कई सुझाव व निर्देश दिए।
प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन के प्रारूप की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए विषयगत तथा राज्य विशिष्ट चर्चाओं को सम्मिलित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि विभिन्न विभागों के एकीकरण करने से तथा अतिव्यापी कार्यकलापों से बचने का परिणाम निश्चित रूप से प्रत्येक विभाग के बेहतर आउटपुट के रूप में सामने आएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फेलोशिप के विलंब से संवितरण मुद्दे पर भी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभागों में उपस्थित होने वाले सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे स्टार्ट-अप्स की तलाश और खोज करें बजाये इसकी प्रतीक्षा करने के कि स्टार्ट-अप्स उन तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि विभागों को उनकी सहायता करने के लिए कुछ विशेष दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारित योग्य स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहचान करने तथा उनका पता लगाने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित विभागों तथा अधिकारियों को स्टार्ट-अप्स की सफलता गाथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने तथा जहां कहीं भी संभव हो, उन्हें बढ़ावा देने को कहा। विज्ञान प्रसार में विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी विभागों के लिए एक अंतःमंत्रालयी मीडिया प्रकोष्ठ के गठन के मुद्वे पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई तथा यह निर्णय लिया गया कि इस पर अभी और चर्चा किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
एसआईटीपी के प्रारूप के तहत, स्टार्ट अप तथा नवोन्मेषण से संबंधित शब्दों को जोड़ने के लिए सार्वजनिक सुझाव आमंत्रित करने, वर्ष 2030 तक अनुसंधान परिणामों की गुणवत्ता के संबंध में भारत को शीर्ष पांच देशों में रखने के तरीके अपनाने, वर्ष 2030 तक विज्ञान में महिलाओं की 30 प्रतिशत सहभागिता का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने, वर्ष 2030 तक एसटीआई में भारत को शीर्ष तीन वैश्विक अग्रणी देशों में शामिल करने तथा वर्ष 2030 तक किस प्रकार प्रोद्यौगिकी में आत्म निर्भरता अर्जित करने किया जाए, जैसे मुद्वों पर भी गहन विचार विमर्श किया गया।
इस बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव तथा प्रतिनिधियों एवं अन्य विज्ञान विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।