Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the border areas, through its various Schemes: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the country, including in the border areas, through its various Schemes. It provides financial assistance for development of tourism infrastructure in the country, including in the Border States under its major Schemes of Swadesh Darshan and National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies. The financial assistance is given on the basis of submission of Detailed Project Reports, availability of funds and adherence to Scheme Guidelines. Further, the Ministry in association with the Ministry of Civil Aviation also provides financial assistance for the development of identified tourism routes under RCS UDAN 3.
Besides Ministry of Tourism has also undertaken initiatives to address challenges of border districts, tourism development, Institutional environment and security barriers in close coordination with State Tourism Departments and other stakeholders. Further, Ministry also promotes India in a holistic manner through various initiatives under its Schemes of “Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality” (DPPH) and “Overseas Promotion & Publicity including Market Development Assistance (OPMD)”, including in the border States. As part of its on-going activities; it regularly releases print, electronic, online and outdoor media campaigns in the international markets, under the “Incredible India” brand-line, to promote various tourism destinations and products of India with the objective of increasing foreign tourist arrivals to the Country. The Ministry of Tourism also regularly promotes various tourism destinations and products through its website and social media promotions.
In addition, a series of promotional activities are undertaken in important and potential tourist generating markets overseas through the India Tourism Offices abroad with the objective of showcasing India’s tourism potential and promoting tourism to the Country. These promotional activities include participation in travel fairs and exhibitions; organizing Road shows, “Know India” seminars &workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food festivals; publication of brochures, offering joint advertising and brochure support, and inviting media personalities, tour operators and opinion makers to visit the Country under the Hospitality programme of the Ministry. Some of the major initiatives and efforts of Ministry of Tourism for promotion of tourism in the border States are given below:
• An amount of Rs. 1312 lakh was sanctioned to Border Security Force for the tourism related Infrastructural Development at Joint Check Post, Attari, Punjab.
• An amount of Rs. 2803.05 lakh was sanctioned to Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for the construction of Jetties at 9 main points of embarkation/ disembarkation of River Cruise on National Waterways No 1 and 2 including Assam (Neamati, Pandu, Jogighopa and Biswanath Ghat).
• In a separate initiative taken in coordination with PHDCCI, webinars have been organized highlighting the need to promote tourism education among the locals as well as related stakeholders in the respective border areas of the country.
• Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering (IISM), Gulmarg under Ministry of Tourism has organized the Ice-Skating event and National Level Ice Hockey Championship at Drass, Kargil in January 2021.
• Road connectivity and way side amenities - Ministry of Tourism had shared a list of 50 Tourism Destinations including Iconic Sites and UNESCO World Heritage Sites with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for improving road connectivity in the first phase. Where good road connectivity already exists, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways was requested to consider setting up of wayside amenities, prominent signages and beautification of the area, at a distance of 15-20 kms. on either side of the tourist destination. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has informed that out of the 50 destinations identified by Ministry of Tourism, 23 fall under the purview of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways/National Highway Authority of India, where work is in progress, three (03) fall under the Boarder Road Organisation (BRO).
1. Pangong Lake, Ladakh
2. Kargil, Ladakh
3. Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত এলাকায় পর্যটনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে : শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি
28 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত এলাকা সহ দেশের পর্যটনে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, প্রশাসন/ কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে স্বদেশ দর্শন এবং তীর্থযাত্রার পুনরুজ্জীবন ও আধ্যাত্মিক, ঐতিহ্যের প্রসার অভিযান (প্রসাদ)-এর প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় সীমান্ত রাজ্যগুলি সহ দেশের পর্যটন পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। পাশাপাশি, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আরসিএস উড়ান ৩ –এর আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট পর্যটন রুটগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য আর্থিক সাহায্য করেছে।
এমনকি, রাজ্য পর্যটন বিভাগ এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সঙ্গে নিবীড় সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক সীমান্ত জেলাগুলির সমস্যা সমাধান, পর্যটনের উন্নয়ন এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলা করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রক, সীমান্ত রাজ্যগুলি সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় একাধিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশের পর্যটনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে। দেশে, বিদেশী পর্যটকদের উপস্থিতি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন পর্যটনের গন্তব্য স্থান ও ভারতীয় পণ্যের বিষয়ে ‘ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া’ এই ব্র্যান্ড লাইনে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে নিয়মিতভাবে সংবাদপত্র, বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যম, অনলাইন এবং গণমাধ্যমে প্রচারাভিযান চালিয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে তার ওয়েবসাইট ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় বিভিন্ন পর্যটনের গন্তব্য স্থান এবং পণ্যের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও ভারতের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা এবং দেশের পর্যটনকে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যে বিদেশে, ভারতীয় পর্যটন কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে নিয়মিত প্রচালমূলক কাজ পরিচালনা করা হয়। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল ভ্রমণ মেলার আয়োজন এবং প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ, রোড শো, ‘ভারতকে জানুন’ শীর্ষক আলোচনা সভা ও কর্মশালার আয়োজন ইত্যাদি।
পাঞ্জাবের আটারির জয়েন্ট চেক পোস্টে পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনীকে ১ হাজার ৩১২ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। আসাম সহ জাতীয় জলপথ ১ এবং ২-এ নদীতে ক্রুজে করে যাত্রা/ অবতরণ করার জন্য ৯টি প্রধান স্থানে জেটি নির্মাণে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষকে ২৮০৩.০৫ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের আওতায় গুলমার্গের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ স্কিইং অ্যান্ড মাইন্টেনিয়ারিং ২০২১ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে কার্গিলের দ্রাসে আইস-স্কেটিং প্রতিযোগিতা এবং জাতীয় স্তরের আইস হকি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপের আয়োজন করেছে। আইকনিক স্থান ও ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান সহ ৫০টি পর্যটন গন্তব্যের একটি তালিকা তৈরি করেছে মন্ত্রক। এই স্থানগুলিতে সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিসাধন এবং পথের ধারে নানান সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি।