Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the border areas, through its various Schemes: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the country, including in the border areas, through its various Schemes. It provides financial assistance for development of tourism infrastructure in the country, including in the Border States under its major Schemes of Swadesh Darshan and National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies. The financial assistance is given on the basis of submission of Detailed Project Reports, availability of funds and adherence to Scheme Guidelines. Further, the Ministry in association with the Ministry of Civil Aviation also provides financial assistance for the development of identified tourism routes under RCS UDAN 3.
Besides Ministry of Tourism has also undertaken initiatives to address challenges of border districts, tourism development, Institutional environment and security barriers in close coordination with State Tourism Departments and other stakeholders. Further, Ministry also promotes India in a holistic manner through various initiatives under its Schemes of “Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality” (DPPH) and “Overseas Promotion & Publicity including Market Development Assistance (OPMD)”, including in the border States. As part of its on-going activities; it regularly releases print, electronic, online and outdoor media campaigns in the international markets, under the “Incredible India” brand-line, to promote various tourism destinations and products of India with the objective of increasing foreign tourist arrivals to the Country. The Ministry of Tourism also regularly promotes various tourism destinations and products through its website and social media promotions.
In addition, a series of promotional activities are undertaken in important and potential tourist generating markets overseas through the India Tourism Offices abroad with the objective of showcasing India’s tourism potential and promoting tourism to the Country. These promotional activities include participation in travel fairs and exhibitions; organizing Road shows, “Know India” seminars &workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food festivals; publication of brochures, offering joint advertising and brochure support, and inviting media personalities, tour operators and opinion makers to visit the Country under the Hospitality programme of the Ministry. Some of the major initiatives and efforts of Ministry of Tourism for promotion of tourism in the border States are given below:
• An amount of Rs. 1312 lakh was sanctioned to Border Security Force for the tourism related Infrastructural Development at Joint Check Post, Attari, Punjab.
• An amount of Rs. 2803.05 lakh was sanctioned to Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for the construction of Jetties at 9 main points of embarkation/ disembarkation of River Cruise on National Waterways No 1 and 2 including Assam (Neamati, Pandu, Jogighopa and Biswanath Ghat).
• In a separate initiative taken in coordination with PHDCCI, webinars have been organized highlighting the need to promote tourism education among the locals as well as related stakeholders in the respective border areas of the country.
• Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering (IISM), Gulmarg under Ministry of Tourism has organized the Ice-Skating event and National Level Ice Hockey Championship at Drass, Kargil in January 2021.
• Road connectivity and way side amenities - Ministry of Tourism had shared a list of 50 Tourism Destinations including Iconic Sites and UNESCO World Heritage Sites with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for improving road connectivity in the first phase. Where good road connectivity already exists, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways was requested to consider setting up of wayside amenities, prominent signages and beautification of the area, at a distance of 15-20 kms. on either side of the tourist destination. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has informed that out of the 50 destinations identified by Ministry of Tourism, 23 fall under the purview of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways/National Highway Authority of India, where work is in progress, three (03) fall under the Boarder Road Organisation (BRO).
1. Pangong Lake, Ladakh
2. Kargil, Ladakh
3. Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್‌ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
28 MAR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸ್ವದೇಶ್‌ ದರ್ಶನ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ, ಪರಂಪರೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ(ಪ್ರಶಾದ್‌) ದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿಗಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವರವಾದ ಯೋಜನಾ ವರದಿಗಳ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ, ಹಣದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರ್‌ಸಿಎಸ್‌ ಉಡಾನ್‌ 3ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಡಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ‘‘ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ (ಡಿಪಿಪಿಎಚ್‌)’’ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ‘‘ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೆರವು (ಒಪಿಎಂಡಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ’’ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅದರ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ; ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಆಗಮನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ‘‘ಇನ್ಕ್ರೆಡಿಬಲ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’’ ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌-ಲೈನ್‌ನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿಇದು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಮುದ್ರಣ, ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ, ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಾಂಗಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಚಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ‌ವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮೇಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ; ರೋಡ್‌ ಶೋಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು, ‘‘ ನೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’’ ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳು; ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು; ಕರಪತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ, ಜಂಟಿ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಪತ್ರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ತಯಾರಕರನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವುದು. ಗಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
* ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಅಟ್ಟಾರಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಚೆಕ್‌ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಗಡಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗೆ 1, 312 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
* ಸ್ಸಾಂ (ನೀಮಾತಿ, ಪಾಂಡು, ಜೋಗಿಘೋಪಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಸ್ವನಾಥ ಘಾಚ್‌) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ನಂ. 1 ಮತ್ತು 2 ರಲ್ಲಿರಿವರ್‌ ಕ್ರೂಸ್‌ನ 9 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿಜೆಟ್ಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಒಳನಾಡು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ (ಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಐ) 2,803.05 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
* ಪಿಎಚ್‌ಡಿಸಿಸಿಐ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಆಯಾ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಸ್ಥಳೀಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷ ಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
* ಗುಲ್ಮಾರ್ಗ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್‌ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಸ್ಕೀಯಿಂಗ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಂಟೇನಿಯರಿಂಗ್‌ (ಐಐಎಸ್‌ಎಂ), ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ ಯಲ್ಲಿಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್‌ನ ಡ್ರಾಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿಐಸ್‌-ಸ್ಕೇಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಐಸ್‌ ಹಾಕಿ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್‌ಷಿಪ್‌ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
* ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ದಾರಿ ಬದಿಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು - ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಕಾನಿಕ್‌ ಸೈಟ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 50 ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವಲ್ಲಿ, ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣದ ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ15-20 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿರಸ್ತೆ ಬದಿಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಫಲಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸುಂದರೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗುರುತಿಸಿರುವ 50 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ23 ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು/ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿಕೆಲಸ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆÜ್ಥ.ಗಡಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಬಿಆರ್‌ಒ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿಮೂರು (03) ಕುಸಿದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
1. ಪ್ಯಾಂಗೊಂಗ್‌ ಸರೋವರ, ಲಡಾಖ್‌
2. ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್‌, ಲಡಾಖ್‌
3. ಋುಷಿಕೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್‌ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.