Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
10-Lane, 117 km long stretch of the Bengaluru - Nidaghatta - Mysuru section of NH-275 in Karnataka to be completed by October 2022
28 MAR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Bengaluru - Nidaghatta - Mysuru section of NH-275 is a 10-Lane, 117 km long stretch in the State of Karnataka. It is being developed at a cost of ₹ 8,350 Crore. The construction work is nearing completion and will be completed by October 2022​. This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
The Minister said this road will substantially reduce the travel time from Bengaluru to Mysuru from 3 hours to 75 minutes only. It will enhance connectivity between the two important cities and provide an impetus to tourism and economy in the region.
Shri Gadkari said under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , various such infrastructure projects have been announced with great responsibility and it is our unwavering commitment to complete them in a corruption free, transparent and timebound manner.
This state of art project has multiple structures like 8 km long elevated corridor, 9 major bridges, 42 minor bridges, 64 underpasses, 11 overpasses, 4 ROBs and 5 bypasses which will ease out traffic congestion and significantly reduce pollution.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-275 के 10 लेन वाले बेंगलुरू- निदाघट्टा- मैसूर खंड के 117 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से का का काम अक्टूबर, 2022 तक पूरा होगा
28 MAR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-275 का बेंगलुरू- निदाघट्टा- मैसूर खंड 10-लेन का एक 117 किलोमीटर लंबा हिस्सा है। इस हिस्से का निर्माण 8,350 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है। इस हिस्से का निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने के नजदीक है और अक्टूबर, 2022 तक यह पूरा हो जाएगा। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक के बाद एक कई ट्वीट कर इसकी जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सड़क बेंगलुरु से मैसूर तक की यात्रा के समय को 3 घंटे से घटाकर केवल 75 मिनट कर देगी। यह दो महत्वपूर्ण शहरों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा और इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन व अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डायनेमिक नेतृत्‍व में बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारी के साथ ऐसी कई बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की गई है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने को लेकर हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता है।
इस अत्याधुनिक परियोजना में 8 किलोमीटर लंबा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, 9 प्रमुख पुल, 42 छोटे पुल, 64 अंडरपास, 11 ओवरपास, 4 आरओबी और 5 बाईपास जैसी कई संरचनाएं हैं। इनसे ट्रैफिक जाम से राहत मिलने के साथ-साथ प्रदूषण भी काफी हद तक कम होगा।