Ministry of Culture
Warangal in Telengana to host the second leg of colourful cultural extravaganza of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 from tomorrow
Governor of Telangana Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan will inaugurate the two-day Festival
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER Sh. G.Kishan Reddy to take part in the RSM activities on 30th March, 2022
28 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The second leg of the festival Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav(RSM) 2022 will begin tomorrow in Warangal. Governor of Telangana Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan will inaugurate the two-day Mega cultural extravaganza Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsava (RSM) at Warangal on 29th March 2022. The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER Sh. G.Kishan Reddy will take part in the RSM activities on 30th March, 2022.
The National Cultural Festival of India, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 started at Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh on 26th March , 2022 under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Mahotsav will have an auspicious beginning with the performance by local artists and choreographed folk performances. It will also witness classical Music performance by Hyderabad Brothers (Carnatic Vocals) and musical performance by Padmshri awardee Shri Darsham Mogulaiah , Ms. Mangali, playback singer and others.
Similarly, the Mahotsav on March 30 will witness enthralling performances by famous music director and singer Shri Vande Matram Shrinivas and other popular playback singers. The day will also have classical dance performance by Padma Shri awardee Dr. K Padmaja Reddy.
Folk artists perform impromptu throughout the day either on the stage or among the public. The main cultural performance is staged between 5.30pm to 10.30pm.
Apart from Folk troupes eminent Padma & Sangeet Natak Akademi awarded classical artists covering all genres have been performing every year at the Mahotsav. Special care is taken to choose artists reflecting regional flavour of the State where the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised.
Under Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav events will be organised at Warangal on 29th and 30th March, 2022 and in the third leg in Hyderabad for 3 days from 1st April to 3rd April, 2022 .
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM), was conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in 2015 and aims to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage and Diversity of our incredible country. Apart from the broader objective this Mahotsav aims to Preserve, Promote & Popularize the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture and to showcase to the country and the world our soft power of unity in diversity.
The first Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav which was organized in the grounds of IGNCA, New Delhi in November, 2015

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు తెలంగాణలోని వరంగల్‌లో ప్రారంభం కానున్న రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ 2022 రంగురంగుల సాంస్కృతిక కోలాహలం
రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఉత్సవాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్
30న ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొనున్న కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
28 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ (ఆర్ఎస్ఎమ్) 2022 రెండవ దశ ఉత్సవాలు రేపు వరంగల్‌లో ప్రారంభంకానున్నాయి . వరంగల్‌లో రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే మెగా సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవ రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ (ఆర్ఎస్ఎమ్) ని తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ శ్రీమతి. తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్ 29 మార్చి 2022న ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.. కిషన్ రెడ్డి మార్చి 30, 2022న ఆర్ఎస్ఎమ్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ 2022 పేరిట నిర్వహిస్తున్న భారత జాతీయ సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం 2022 మార్చి 26 న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని రాజమహేంద్రవరంలో ప్రారంభమైంది.
స్థానిక కళాకారుల ప్రదర్శన మరియు జానపద ప్రదర్శనలతో మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. కార్యక్రమంలో హైదరాబాద్ బ్రదర్స్ (కర్ణాటిక్ వోకల్) వారి శాస్త్రీయ సంగీత ప్రదర్శన మరియు పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత శ్రీ దర్శం మొగులయ్య,, నేపథ్య గాయని శ్రీమతి మంగళి మరియు ఇతరుల సంగీత ప్రదర్శనలు కూడా ఉంటాయి.
మార్చి 30న మహోత్సవ్‌లో ప్రముఖ సంగీత దర్శకుడు , గాయకుడు శ్రీ వందేమాతరం శ్రీనివాస్ మరియు ఇతర ప్రముఖ నేపథ్య గాయకుల ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి. ఈ రోజు పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత డాక్టర్ కె పద్మజా రెడ్డి శాస్త్రీయ నృత్య ప్రదర్శన కూడా ఉంటుంది.
జానపద కళాకారులు వేదికపై , వీక్షకులతో కలిసి రోజంతా ప్రదర్శనలు ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ప్రధాన సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శన సాయంత్రం 5.30 నుంచి 10.30 గంటల మధ్య జరుగుతుంది.
జానపద బృందాలు మాత్రమే కాకుండా ప్రముఖ పద్మ , సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ అవార్డు పొందిన శాస్త్రీయ కళాకారులు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మహోత్సవంలో ప్రదర్శనలు ఇవ్వడం ఆనవాయితీగా వస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవం నిర్వహించబడే రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ప్రాంతీయ కళలను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా స్థానిక కళాకారులను ఎంపిక చేసే అంశంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించడం జరుగుతుంది.
రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ రెండవ విడత కార్యక్రమాలు 2022 మార్చి 29 మరియు 30 తేదీల్లో వరంగల్‌లో మరియు మూడో విడత కార్యక్రమాలు హైదరాబాద్‌లో 2022 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి ఏప్రిల్ 3వరకు 3 రోజుల పాటు కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించబడతాయి.
భారతదేశ సంప్రదాయం, సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం మరియు వైవిధ్యం ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ (ఆర్ఎస్ఎమ్) ని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2015 నుంచి నిర్వహిస్తోంది. భారతదేశ సంప్రదాయం, సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం మరియు వైవిధ్యం స్ఫూర్తితో కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. భారతీయ వారసత్వాన్ని సంరక్షించడం, ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు ప్రాచుర్యం కలిగించి, బావి తరానికి సంస్కృతి ని పరిచయం చేయడం మరియు భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం బలాన్ని, ప్రాధాన్యతను దేశానికి మరియు ప్రపంచానికి తెలియ జేయడం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంగా రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ ను సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించింది.
2015 నవంబర్ లో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఐజీఎన్ సీఏ మైదానంలో మొదటి రాష్ట్రీయ సంస్కృతి మహోత్సవ్ జరిగింది.