Ministry of Culture
Warangal in Telengana to host the second leg of colourful cultural extravaganza of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 from tomorrow
Governor of Telangana Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan will inaugurate the two-day Festival
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER Sh. G.Kishan Reddy to take part in the RSM activities on 30th March, 2022
28 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The second leg of the festival Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav(RSM) 2022 will begin tomorrow in Warangal. Governor of Telangana Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan will inaugurate the two-day Mega cultural extravaganza Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsava (RSM) at Warangal on 29th March 2022. The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER Sh. G.Kishan Reddy will take part in the RSM activities on 30th March, 2022.
The National Cultural Festival of India, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 started at Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh on 26th March , 2022 under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Mahotsav will have an auspicious beginning with the performance by local artists and choreographed folk performances. It will also witness classical Music performance by Hyderabad Brothers (Carnatic Vocals) and musical performance by Padmshri awardee Shri Darsham Mogulaiah , Ms. Mangali, playback singer and others.
Similarly, the Mahotsav on March 30 will witness enthralling performances by famous music director and singer Shri Vande Matram Shrinivas and other popular playback singers. The day will also have classical dance performance by Padma Shri awardee Dr. K Padmaja Reddy.
Folk artists perform impromptu throughout the day either on the stage or among the public. The main cultural performance is staged between 5.30pm to 10.30pm.
Apart from Folk troupes eminent Padma & Sangeet Natak Akademi awarded classical artists covering all genres have been performing every year at the Mahotsav. Special care is taken to choose artists reflecting regional flavour of the State where the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised.
Under Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav events will be organised at Warangal on 29th and 30th March, 2022 and in the third leg in Hyderabad for 3 days from 1st April to 3rd April, 2022 .
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM), was conceptualized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in 2015 and aims to celebrate the spirit of Tradition, Culture, Heritage and Diversity of our incredible country. Apart from the broader objective this Mahotsav aims to Preserve, Promote & Popularize the heritage of Indian Spirit & reconnect the new generation with our culture and to showcase to the country and the world our soft power of unity in diversity.
The first Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav which was organized in the grounds of IGNCA, New Delhi in November, 2015

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
তেলেঙ্গানার ওয়ারাঙ্গলে আগামীকাল থেকে রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবে বর্ণময় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সূচনা হচ্ছে
28 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের সূচনা হচ্ছে আগামীকাল তেলেঙ্গানার ওয়ারাঙ্গলে। তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী তামিলিসাই সুন্দররাজন দু’দিনের এই মেগা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় দিন অর্থাৎ ৩০ তারিখ অংশ নেবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রাজামহেন্দ্রভরমে গত ২৬ মার্চ জাতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান হিসাবে রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের সূচনা হয়।
এই মহোৎসবে স্থানীয় কলাকুশলী ও লোকনৃত্য শিল্পীরা বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান মঞ্চস্থ করবেন। হায়দরাবাদ ব্রাদার্স নামে একটি সঙ্গীত দল ধ্রুপদি সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবে। একিভাবে, মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় দিনে বিশিষ্ট সুরকার ও কন্ঠশিল্পী শ্রী বন্দেমাতরম শ্রীনিবাস সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে পদ্ম পুরস্কার জয়ী ডঃ কে পদ্মজা রেড্ডি ধ্রুপদি নৃত্য মঞ্চস্থ করবেন। মূল সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান বিকেল ৫টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে রাত ১০টা ৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা হবে আগামী পয়লা এপ্রিল। এই অনুষ্ঠান তিন দিন চলবে। আমাদের অতুলনীয় দেশ ভারতের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি, পরম্পরা ও বিবিধতার নানা দিক উদযাপনের জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ২০১৫’তে রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের পরিকল্পনা করে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৫ সালের নভেম্বরে নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রথম রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব আয়োজিত হয়।