وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے آج سے کمرشیئل بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی خدمات دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا
27 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2022: 27.03.2022 سے بھارت سے آنے اور جانے کے لیے کمرشیئل بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی خدمات دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے فیصلے کو ملک کے سفر سے متعلق صنعت کے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں نے سراہا ہے اور اس کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ یہ پروازیں دو سال کے تعطل کے بعد دوبارہ شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے 23 مارچ، 2020 کو بین الاقوامی کمرشیئل خدمات معطل کی تھیں۔
اس سے پہلے، حکومت ہند نے 15 اکتوبر ، 2021 سے ، چارٹر پروازوں کے ذریعے غیر ملکیوں کے پہنچنے پر تازہ سیاحتی ویزا جاری کرنا شروع کیے تھے۔
معمول کی بین الاقوامی مسافر خدمات کے دوبارہ شروع کیے جانے کو ٹور آپریٹروں کی بھارتی ایسو سی ایشن کے صدر جناب راجیو مہرا نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت آنے اور جانے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں یقیناً اضافہ ہوگا۔
سیاحت کا شعبہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے سیاحت کی صنعت سے وابستہ متعلقہ فریقوں کی گزر بسر پر کافی اثر پڑا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم ہمارے ٹور آپریٹروں ، ٹریول ایجنٹوں اور علاقائی سطح کے ٹورسٹ گائیڈوں کو ریاعتی شروحوں پر دیئے جانے والے قرض کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Travel industry stakeholders welcome Government of India decision to reopen commercial international passengers services from today
27 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The decision of the Government of India to reopen scheduled commercial international passengers services to / from India from 27.3.2022 , after a gap of two years, has been hailed and warmly by all the travel industry stakeholders of the country. The Directorate General of Civil Aviation had suspended operations of international commercial services with effect from 23rd March 2020, with a view to prevent the spread of the Covid 19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Government of India had started granting of fresh Tourist visas to foreigners arriving on charter flights with effect from 15th October 2021.
Hailing the resumption of normal international passenger services, Shri Rajeev Mehra, President of Indian Association of Tour Operators said that this would definitely increase tourist traffic to India and from September 2022 onwards, which is the start of the next inbound tourism season, a substantial amount of the affected business is expected to be back.
Tourism sector has been one of the most adversely affected sectors by the Covid 19 pandemic, impacting livelihoods of stakeholders related to the tourism industry. The Ministry of Tourism has extended financial support in the form of credit under the Credit Garuantee Scheme at concessional rates, to tour operators, travel agents and Regional level tourist guides, approved by the Ministry of Tourism.