Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for inculcating nationalistic values in youth
‘Defending the country means preserving our cultural and linguistic diversity’
VP calls upon the youth to read and take inspiration from life stories of great leaders and freedom fighters
Vice President releases book on late Shri Somepalli Somaiah, noted social worker
26 MAR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for inculcating nationalistic values in youth and asserted that protecting national interests should be the highest duty of every citizen.
Advising youth to become change agents in society, he said that protecting national interests includes preserving India’s rich heritage and cultural and linguistic diversity.
Observing that India always believed in the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, he underlined the importance of promoting the concept of universal brotherhood across the globe.
The Vice President was releasing a book – ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’, the life story of late Shri Somepalli Somaiah, a noted social worker from Andhra Pradesh. Shri Naidu mentioned that he considered Shri Somayya as one of his foremost ‘gurus’ and credited him for shaping his personality at a young age.
Shri Naidu recalled Shri Somayya’s contributions in relief and reconstruction activities for the cyclone victims in Andhra Pradesh and said that he ‘inspired many youth to devote their lives for the welfare of the people.’
Paying rich tributes to Shri Somayya for his commitment to nationalistic values, the Vice President called upon the youth to read and take inspiration from life stories of such leaders and freedom fighters. ‘To practice and live by their principles and to become partners in our national progress is the greatest tribute we can pay to them, he said.
Referring to the challenges that are hindering the progress of the country like poverty, illiteracy, corruption and social discrimination, Shri Naidu called for concerted efforts to eradicate them and other social evils in society.
Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Governor of Haryana, Shri Bhagayya, Member of All India Working Committee, RSS, Shri Balendra Potturi, President, Navayuga Bharathi, Shri Boorla Dakshina Murthy, Telangana Sanghachalak, Shri K. Syam Prasad, Author and other dignitaries were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं में राष्ट्रवादी मूल्यों को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
'देश की रक्षा करने का अर्थ है हमारी सांस्कृतिक और भाषायी विविधता को संरक्षित रखना'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से महान नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन की कहानियों को पढ़ने और उनसे प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता स्वर्गीय सोमपल्ली सोमैया पर पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
26 MAR 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज युवाओं में राष्ट्रवादी मूल्यों को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करना प्रत्येक नागरिक का सर्वोच्च कर्तव्य होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने युवाओं को समाज में परिवर्तन का कारक बनने की सलाह देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक व भाषायी विविधता को संरक्षित करना शामिल है।
इसका जिक्र करते हुए कि भारत हमेशा 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के दर्शन में विश्वास करता है, उन्होंने दुनियाभर में सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंध्र प्रदेश के एक प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता स्वर्गीय सोमपल्ली सोमैया की जीवन गाथा - 'एस. पी. श्री सोमैया' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उन्होंने श्री सोमैया को अपने सबसे प्रमुख 'गुरुओं' में से एक माना है और कम उम्र में अपने व्यक्तित्व को आकार देने का श्रेय उन्हें दिया।
श्री नायडू ने आंध्र प्रदेश में चक्रवात पीड़ितों के लिए राहत एवं पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों में श्री सोमैया के योगदान को याद किया और कहा कि उन्होंने 'कई युवाओं को जन कल्याण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।'
राष्ट्रवादी मूल्यों को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता के लिए श्री सोमैया को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से ऐसे नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन की कहानियों को पढ़ने और उनसे प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'उनके सिद्धांतों पर अमल करते हुए जीना और हमारे देश की प्रगति में भागीदार बनना सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि है, जो हम उन्हें दे सकते हैं।'
गरीबी, निरक्षरता, भ्रष्टाचार और सामाजिक भेदभाव जैसी देश की प्रगति में बाधक चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडु ने इन्हें और समाज में व्याप्त अन्य सामाजिक बुराइयों को समाप्त करने के लिए संगठित प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान हरियाणा के राज्यपाल बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, श्री भगैय्या, अखिल भारतीय कार्य समिति के सदस्य, आरएसएस, श्री बालेंद्र पोट्टुरी, अध्यक्ष नवयुग भारती, श्री बूरला दक्षिण मूर्ति, तेलंगाना संघचालक, श्री के. श्याम प्रसाद, लेखक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।