संरक्षण मंत्रालय
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी 21 नव्या सैनिकी शाळा भागीदारीच्या तत्वावर सुरु करण्यास संरक्षण मंत्रालयाची मंजूरी
26 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात, स्वयंसेवी संस्था /खाजगी संस्था/ राज्य सरकारे यांच्यासोबत भागीदारी करुन या शैक्षणिक वर्षात, 21 नव्या सैनिकी शाळा सुरु करण्यास, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने मंजूरी दिली आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या देशभरात, भागीदारीच्या तत्वावर 100 शाळा सुरु करण्याच्या उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून या शाळा स्थापन केल्या जाणार आहेत. या शाळा सध्या असलेल्या सैनिकी शाळांपेक्षा वेगळ्या असतील.
मंजूरी देण्यात आलेल्या 21 सैनिकी शाळांची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय यादी सोबत जोडली असून, www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर देखील ती बघता येईल. सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सैनिकी शाळा, पूर्णपणे निवासी शाळा आहेत. मात्र, या नव्या 21 शाळांपैकी 7 शाळा दिवसभराच्या असतील तर 14 शाळा निवासी शाळा असतील.
या नव्या शाळा, त्यांच्या संबंधित शैक्षणिक बोर्डाशी संलग्न असतील, त्याशिवाय, त्या सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटीच्या अधीन राहून काम करतील. या सोसायटीने भागीदारीतल्या सैनिकी शाळांसाठी निश्चित केलेल्या नियम-कायद्यांच्या अनुसार त्यांचे कार्यान्वयन चालेल. या शाळेची कार्यपद्धती आणि इतर माहिती www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. वर उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रवेश प्रक्रिया:
(A) या सैनिकी शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश घेण्याची प्रक्रिया सहाव्या इयत्तेपासून सुरु होणार असून, त्यासाठी खालील नियम असतील:-
1. एनटीए ने ई कौन्सिलिंग च्या माध्यमातून घेतलेल्या प्रवेश परीक्षेत उतीर्ण झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी सहाव्या वर्गात 40 टक्के जागा असतील.
2. त्याच शाळेत आधी शिकत असलेल्या आणि आता सैनिकी शाळेत शिकू इच्छिणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रवेशासाठी 60 टक्क्यांपर्यंतच्या जागा ठेवल्या जातील. मात्र, त्यांनाही एक पात्रता चाचणी द्यावी लागेल, ज्यासाठीची वेगळी अधिसूचना लवकरच जारी केली जाईल.
(B) अखिल भारतीय सैनिक शाळा प्रवेश परीक्षा-2022 साठी पात्र ठरलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्याविषयी त्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत ई-मेल आयडी वर एनटीए कडून कळवले जाईल. यात. नव्याने मंजूर झालेल्या सैनिकी शाळा केव्हा सुरु होतील आणि शाळेत अर्ज करण्याची प्रक्रिया याविषयी माहिती दिली जाईल. जे पात्र विद्यार्थी त्यांच्या आवडीच्या शाळेत प्रवेश घेण्यास उत्सुक असतील, त्यांना ई-कौन्सिलिंग साठी www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. इथे नोंदणी करावी लागेल.
(C) ज्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी नव्या सैनिकी शाळांमध्ये आधीच नोंदणी केली असेल आणि त्यांना पुढेही याच शाळेत, सैनिकी विभागात काम करण्याची इच्छा असेल, त्यांना लवकरच होणाऱ्या पात्रता परीक्षेच्या आधारावर प्रवेश दिले जातील. नव्या सैनिकी शाळांना अशा इच्छुक विद्यार्थ्यांची वेगळी यादी निश्चित वेळेत पात्रता चाचणी घेणाऱ्या संस्थेला पाठवण्याची सूचना या सैनिकी शाळांना देण्यात आली आही याविषयीची सविस्तर माहिती देखील, www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. या वेब पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे.
मान्यता मिळालेल्या नव्या सैनिकी शाळांमधील प्रवेश प्रक्रिया मे 2022 पासून सुरु होण्याची शक्यता आहे. याविषयीचे वेळापत्रक www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in. या वेब पोर्टलवर बघता येईल.
दुसऱ्या फेरीत उर्वरित सैनिकी शाळांसाठी इच्छुक असल्याचे प्रस्ताव पाठवण्याची प्रक्रिया एप्रिल 2022 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापासून सुरु होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
Annexure
LIST OF APPROVED NEW SAINIK SCHOOLS
S.N.
STATE
DISTRICT
NAME OF SCHOOL
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
Y.S.R. KADAPA
POOJA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
TAWANG
TAWANG PUBLIC SCHOOL
3
ASSAM
CACHAR
DIRECTORATE OF SECONDARY EDUCATION ASSAM
4
BIHAR
SAMASTIPUR
SUNDARI DEVI SARASWATI VIDYA MANDIR
5
CHHATTISGARH
RAIPUR
N H GOEL WORLD SCHOOL
6
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
VIDYA BHARATI GUJARAT PRADESH
(NETAJI SUBHAS CHANDRA BOSE MILITARY ACADEMY)
7
GUJARAT
JUNAGADH
BRAHMCHARI SHRI BHAGAVATINANDJI EDUCATION TRUST
(SHRI BHRAMANAND VIDYA MANDIR)
8
HARYANA
FATEHABAD
OM VISHNU EDUCATION SOCIETY
(ROYAL INTERNATION RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL)
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
SOLAN
RAJ LUXMI SAMVID GURUKULAM
10
KARNATAKA
BELAGAVI
SANGOLLI RAYANNA SAINIK SCHOOL
11
KERALA
ERNAKULAM
SREE SARADA VIDYALAYA
12
MADHYA PRADESH
MANDSAUR
SARASWATI VIDHYA MANDIR HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL
13
MAHARASHTRA
AHMEDNAGAR
PD DR V VIKHE PATIL SAINIK SCHOOL
14
NAGALAND
DIMAPUR
LIVINGSTONE FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
15
ODISHA
DHENKANAL
SANSKAR PUBLIC SCHOOL (ABAKASH FOUNDATION)
16
PUNJAB
PATIALA
DAYANAND PUBLIC SCHOOL SILVER CITY NABHA
17
RAJASTHAN
GANGANAGAR
BHARTI CHARITABLE TRUST
(BLOOMING DALES INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL)
18
TAMIL NADU
TUTICORIN
THE VIKASA SCHOOL
19
TELANGANA
KARIMNAGAR
TELANGANA SOCIAL WELFARE RESIDENTIAL SAINIK SCHOOL
20
UTTAR PRADESH
ETAWAH
VIKAS LOK SEVA SAMITI
(MOUNT LITTERA ZEE SCHOOL)
21

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence approves 21 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode from academic year 2022-2023
26 MAR 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has approved setting up of 21 new Sainik Schools, in partnership with NGOs/private schools/State Governments. These schools will be set up in the initial round of the Government’s initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik schools across the country in partnership mode. They will be distinct from the existing Sainik Schools.
The objectives behind Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
State/UT-wise list of21 approved new Sainik Schools is annexed and can also be seen at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ . 17 of these Schools are Brownfield running schools and 4 are Greenfield schools to be operational shortly. While NGOs/ Trusts /Societies have share of 12 approved new schools, 6 private Schools and 3 State Government owned schools find place in the list of such approved new Sainik Schools. Unlike existing Sainik Schools which are purely residential in nature,7 new Sainik Schools are Day School and 14 such new approved schools have residential arrangements.
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern. Details pertaining to the modalities of operation of these schools are available at https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ .Willing students and parents are invited to visit the web portal and take advantage of this novel opportunity.
Admission process:
(A) Entry to new Sainik School pattern in these schools will be at class VI level only on the following lines.
1. At least 40 percent of intake in class VI will be from candidates who have qualified the All-India Sainik School Entrance Examination conducted by NTA through E-Counselling.
2. Upto 60 percent intake will be from students enrolled in the same school and desirous of taking admission under this vertical of new Sainik Schools through a qualifying test, notification for which will be issued separately.
(B) Candidates qualified in All India Sainik Schools Entrance Examination -2022 are being informed at their registered email id with NTA, regarding opening of new approved Sainik Schools and the procedure for applying in these Schools. Such qualified candidates willing to take admission in new approvedschool of their choice will have to register themselves fore-counseling athttps:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in.Students will have to use their AISSEE -2022 application number for logging in and registering at the web portal after which the applicant student can indicate choice of upto 10 schools in order of priority for e-counseling.Schools will be allotted to registered applicants in order of the merit list for each school to the extent of seats to be filled in that school by the AISSEE 2022 qualified candidates. Qualified candidates of AISSEE 2022 willing to join new Sainik Schools are advised to check web portal regularly for all latest updates on e-counseling.
(C) For the students already enrolled in the new Sainik School and desirous of studying under this vertical of new Sainik Schools,admission will be provided on the basis of a qualifying test tobe conductedshortly. The new Sainik Schools are being notified about the same separately to collect and provide details of such willing candidates,within the prescribed timelines,to the test conducting agency, details of which will also be available at the web portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/
Academic session for approved New Sainik Schools is likely to commence in first week of May 2022. Indicative timelines can be seen at web portal https:/sainikschool.ncog.gov.in.
Portal for inviting applications for remaining new Sainik Schools for consideration in the next round is likely to be re-opened in the first week of April 2022. Willing schools/NGOs may go through the QRs, MoA and Rules & Regulations for the new Sainik schools in partnership mode which are available on the web portal. Schools /NGOs/Trusts/Societies etc. who have already registered and applied during first round need not apply afresh or pay registration fee again. However, such earlier registered applicants may go through the QRs, Rules and Regulations and MoA and update their data on web portal, with fresh inputs, if any.
Annexure
LIST OF APPROVED NEW SAINIK SCHOOLS
S.N.
STATE
DISTRICT
NAME OF SCHOOL
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
Y.S.R. KADAPA
POOJA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
TAWANG
TAWANG PUBLIC SCHOOL
3
ASSAM
CACHAR
DIRECTORATE OF SECONDARY EDUCATION ASSAM
4
BIHAR
SAMASTIPUR
SUNDARI DEVI SARASWATI VIDYA MANDIR
5
CHHATTISGARH
RAIPUR
N H GOEL WORLD SCHOOL
6
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
VIDYA BHARATI GUJARAT PRADESH
(NETAJI SUBHAS CHANDRA BOSE MILITARY ACADEMY)
7
GUJARAT
JUNAGADH
BRAHMCHARI SHRI BHAGAVATINANDJI EDUCATION TRUST
(SHRI BHRAMANAND VIDYA MANDIR)
8
HARYANA
FATEHABAD
OM VISHNU EDUCATION SOCIETY
(ROYAL INTERNATION RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL)
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
SOLAN
RAJ LUXMI SAMVID GURUKULAM
10
KARNATAKA
BELAGAVI
SANGOLLI RAYANNA SAINIK SCHOOL
11
KERALA
ERNAKULAM
SREE SARADA VIDYALAYA
12
MADHYA PRADESH
MANDSAUR
SARASWATI VIDHYA MANDIR HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL
13
MAHARASHTRA
AHMEDNAGAR
PD DR V VIKHE PATIL SAINIK SCHOOL
14
NAGALAND
DIMAPUR
LIVINGSTONE FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
15
ODISHA
DHENKANAL
SANSKAR PUBLIC SCHOOL (ABAKASH FOUNDATION)
16
PUNJAB
PATIALA
DAYANAND PUBLIC SCHOOL SILVER CITY NABHA
17
RAJASTHAN
GANGANAGAR
BHARTI CHARITABLE TRUST
(BLOOMING DALES INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL)
18
TAMIL NADU
TUTICORIN
THE VIKASA SCHOOL
19
TELANGANA
KARIMNAGAR
TELANGANA SOCIAL WELFARE RESIDENTIAL SAINIK SCHOOL
20
UTTAR PRADESH
ETAWAH
VIKAS LOK SEVA SAMITI
(MOUNT LITTERA ZEE SCHOOL)
21