Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND CONDUCTS OFFSHORE SECURITY EXERCISE PRASTHAN
25 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
An offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ was conducted in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai on 23 March 2022, under the aegis of Headquarters, Western Naval Command. Conducted every six months, this exercise is an important element of ensuring offshore security and aims to integrate efforts of all maritime stakeholders involved in offshore defence. Led by the Navy, the exercise saw participation from the Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, ONGC, Mumbai Port Trust, Jawahar Lal Nehru Port Trust, Customs, state fisheries department, Mercantile Marine Department and the Marine Police. The day-long exercise resulted in refining standard operating procedures (SOPs) and response-actions to a number of contingencies in the Offshore Defence Area off Mumbai.
The exercise was conducted on the B-193 platform of ONGC located about 38 nm west of Mumbai.
Contingencies such as terrorist intrusion, bomb explosion, casualty evacuation, search and rescue, man overboard, major fire, oil spill and mass evacuation were exercised. Earlier, on 17 March 22, loss of control of an OSV that necessitated towing by an Emergency Towing Vessel was also exercised. The exercise provided all stakeholders a realistic experience to assess their readiness to respond and combat contingencies in the Western ODA, as also to operate together in a coordinated and synergised manner.
The exercise met all its intended objectives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने अपतटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास- ‘प्रस्थान’ का संचालन किया
25 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय के अधीन 23 मार्च, 2022 को मुंबई से दूर स्थित अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्र (ओडीए) में एक अपतटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'प्रस्थान' आयोजित किया गया था। इसका आयोजन हर छह महीने पर किया जाता है। यह अभ्यास अपतटीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है और इसका उद्देश्य अपतटीय सुरक्षा में शामिल सभी समुद्री हितधारकों के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना है। इस अभ्यास के तहत नौसेना के नेतृत्व में भारतीय वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल, ओएनजीसी, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, जवाहर लाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, सीमा शुल्क, राज्य मत्स्यपालन विभाग, व्यापारिक समुद्री विभाग और समुद्री पुलिस ने हिस्सा लिया। पूरे दिन के अभ्यास के परिणामस्वरूप मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को परिष्कृत किया गया और मुंबई से दूर स्थित अपतटीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में कई आपात स्थितियों के लिए प्रतिक्रियात्मक-कार्रवाई की गई।
यह अभ्यास मुंबई के पश्चिम में लगभग 38 नॉटिकल मील स्थित ओएनजीसी के बी-193 प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया था।
आतंकवादी घुसपैठ, बम विस्फोट, घायलों की निकासी, खोज व बचाव, मैन ओवरबोर्ड, बड़ी आगजनी, तेल रिसाव और सामूहिक निकासी जैसी आपात स्थितियों का अभ्यास किया गया। इससे पहले 17 मार्च 2022 को एक ओएसवी के नियंत्रण के खोने का भी अभ्यास किया गया था, जिसे एक आपातकालीन टोइंग पोत के माध्यम से खींचा जाना जरूरी था। इस अभ्यास ने सभी हितधारकों को पश्चिमी ओडीए में प्रतिक्रिया देने और आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए उनकी तत्परता का आकलन करने के साथ-साथ एक समन्वित व बेहतर तरीके से एक साथ काम करने के संबंध में एक वास्तविक अनुभव प्रदान किया।
इस अभ्यास ने अपने सभी अपेक्षित उद्देश्यों को हासिल किया।