Ministry of Textiles
Export of Textiles and Apparel during April - January 2021-22 is USD 34.46 bn posting a growth of 49% over the same period in 2020-21
25 MAR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Export of Textiles and Apparel during April - January 2021-22 is USD 34.46 bn, posting a growth of 49% over the same period in 2020-21. With a view to attract investment, boost employment generation and increase production, the Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles and Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) Scheme for setting up 7 Mega Textiles Parks over a period of 3 years. The PLI scheme for textiles will promote production of high value Man Made Fibre (MMF), Garments and Technical Textiles in the country. The PM MITRA scheme aims to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry and will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it to achieve economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people.
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million. Government is implementing various policy initiatives and schemes to increase investment/expansion of textile industry including modernization of weaving and processing sector such as Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (A-TUFS), National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Scheme for Integrated Textiles Parks (SITP), Samarth–Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, etc.
As per the latest figures from National Accounts Statistics, the contribution of textile industry as percentage of industrial production during 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 has been 7%.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
اپریل تا جنوری 22-2021 ء کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات 34.46 بلین ڈالر رہی ، جو کہ 21-2020 ء کی اسی مدت کے دوران بر آمدات سے 49 فی صد زیادہ ہے
25 MAR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل تا جنوری 22-2021 ء کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات 34.46 بلین ڈالر رہیں، جس سے 21-2020 ء کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 49 فی صد اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے پیش نظر حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم اور تین سال کی مدت میں 7 میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک قائم کرنے کی خاطر پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل پارکس ( پی ایم – مترا ) اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ملک میں ہائی ویلیو مین میڈ فائبر ( ایم ایم ایف ) ، گارمنٹس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گی۔ پی ایم مترا اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی پوری ویلیو چین کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مربوط اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو پیداوار میں اضافہ، مسابقت میں اضافہ اور روزگار پیدا کرکے کفایت شعار بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں تقریباً 45 ملین لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار حاصل ہے۔ حکومت ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری / توسیع میں اضافہ کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری میں بنائی کو جدید بنانے سمیت دیگر ترقی کے لئے کئی پالیسی اقدامات اور اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جن میں ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم ( اے – ٹی یو ایف ایس ) ، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی ) ، انٹیگریٹڈ پروسیسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم ( آئی پی ڈی ایس ) ، مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارک کی اسکیم ( ایس آئی ٹی پی ) ، ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے سمرتھ اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل اکاؤنٹ اسٹیٹسٹکس کے تازہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق سال 18-2017 ء ، 19-2018 ء اور 20-2019 ء کے دوران صنعتی پیداوار میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کا تعاون 7 فی صد رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔