Ministry of Textiles
Export of Textiles and Apparel during April - January 2021-22 is USD 34.46 bn posting a growth of 49% over the same period in 2020-21
25 MAR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Export of Textiles and Apparel during April - January 2021-22 is USD 34.46 bn, posting a growth of 49% over the same period in 2020-21. With a view to attract investment, boost employment generation and increase production, the Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles and Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) Scheme for setting up 7 Mega Textiles Parks over a period of 3 years. The PLI scheme for textiles will promote production of high value Man Made Fibre (MMF), Garments and Technical Textiles in the country. The PM MITRA scheme aims to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry and will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it to achieve economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people.
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million. Government is implementing various policy initiatives and schemes to increase investment/expansion of textile industry including modernization of weaving and processing sector such as Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (A-TUFS), National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Scheme for Integrated Textiles Parks (SITP), Samarth–Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, etc.
As per the latest figures from National Accounts Statistics, the contribution of textile industry as percentage of industrial production during 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 has been 7%.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021-22 की अवधि में वस्त्र और परिधान का निर्यात 2020-21 में इसी अवधि की तुलना में 49% की बढ़त के साथ 34.46 अरब डॉलर रहा
25 MAR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021-22 के दौरान कपड़ा और परिधान का निर्यात 34.46 अरब डॉलर रहा है , जिसमें 2020-21 में इसी अवधि की तुलना में 49% की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। सरकार ने 3 वर्ष की अवधि में निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के साथ प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना और 7 मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल पार्क्स (पीएम-मित्र) योजना को मंजूरी दी है. टेक्सटाइल के लिए पीएलआई योजना देश में उच्च मूल्य के मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ), गारमेंट्स और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगी। पीएम-मित्र योजना का उद्देश्य टेक्सटाइल उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य- श्रंखला के लिये बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकृत और आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करना है जो कि टेक्साइल उद्योग को उत्पादन बढ़ाकर लागत प्रभावी बनाने में मदद कर इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता बढ़ाएगी और लाखों लोगों के लिये रोजगार के अवसर तैयार करेगी.
अनुमान है कि टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर से 4.5 करोड़ लोगों को सीधे तौर पर रोजगार मिला है. सरकार बुनाई और प्रोसेसिंग क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने/विस्तार के लिये नीतियों से जुड़ी कई पहल और योजनाएं लागू कर रही है, जिसमें शामिल हैं अमेन्डिड टेक्नोलॉजी अपग्रेडेशन फंड स्कीम (ए-टीयूएफएस), नेशनल हैंडलूम डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (एनएचडीपी), इंटीग्रेटेड प्रोसेसिंग डेवलपमेंट स्कीम (आईपीडीएस), स्कीम फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल्स पार्क (एसआईटीपी), समर्थ-टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर में क्षमता निर्माण के लिये योजना आदि।
नेशनल अकाउंट स्टेटिस्टिक्स के द्वारा जारी ताजा आंकड़ों के अनुसार 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 के दौरान औद्योगिक उत्पादन में वस्त्र उद्योग का प्रतिशत में योगदान 7 प्रतिशत रहा है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।