Ministry of Law and Justice
Gram Nyayalayas
25 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
To provide access to justice to the citizen at their door steps, the Central Government has enacted the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008. It provides for establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at intermediate panchayat level. The State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. As per information made available by State Governments / High Courts, 476 Gram Nyayalayas have been notified so far by 15 States/UT. Out of these, 257 are operational in 10 States at present. The State-wise detail including Haryana is as below:
Sl. No.
State
Gram Nyayalayas Notified
Gram Nyayalayas Functional
1
Madhya Pradesh
89
89
2
Rajasthan
45
45
3
Karnataka
2
2
4
Odisha
23
19
5
Maharashtra
36
23
6
Jharkhand
6
1
7
Goa
2
0
8
Punjab
9
2
9
Haryana
2
2
10
Uttar Pradesh
113
44
11
Kerala
30
30
12
Andhra Pradesh
42
0
13
Telangana
55
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
15
Ladakh
2
0
Total
476
257
Gram Nyayalayas are deemed to be a Court of Judicial Magistrate of First Class with both civil and criminal jurisdiction to settle petty disputes at the village level.
The State-wise number of pending cases in the Subordinate Judiciary for more than 5 years, as available on the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) Portal is annexed.
In terms of Section 3 (1) of the Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008, the State Governments are responsible for establishing Gram Nyayalayas in consultation with the respective High Courts. However, the Act does not make setting up of Gram Nyayalayas mandatory. The issues affecting operationalization of the Gram Nyayalayas were discussed in the Conference of Chief Justices of High Courts and Chief Ministers of the States on 7th April, 2013. It was decided in the Conference that the State Governments and High Courts should decide the question of setting up of Gram Nyayalayas wherever feasible, taking into account the local issues and situation. For opening of Gram Nyayalayas, the Central Government has been encouraging the States by way of providing financial assistance.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Lok Sabha today.
*******
Annexure
State-wise number of pending cases in the Subordinate Judiciary for more than 5 years, as available on the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) Portal
(As on 22.03.2022)
Sl. No
Name of States/UTs
More than five year Pending Cases (Civil)
More than five year Pending Cases (Criminal)
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
62812
28634
91446
1.
Telangana
54729
51935
106664
1.
Assam
12999
48075
61074
1.
Bihar
196498
1223051
1419549
1.
Chandigarh
1568
1616
3184
1.
Chhattisgarh
7335
27131
34466
1.
D & N Haveli
582
256
838
1.
Daman & Diu
254
200
454
1.
Delhi
38182
112349
150531
1.
Goa
7881
3812
11693
1.
Gujarat
123622
255061
378683
1.
Haryana
28539
33641
62180
1.
Himachal Pradesh
26959
29526
56485
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19771
34212
53983
1.
Jharkhand
23077
112335
135412
1.
Karnataka
169793
145534
315327
1.
Kerala
53323
221264
274587
1.
Ladakh
51
26
77
1.
Madhya Pradesh
59156
233964
293120
1.
Maharashtra
430376
825950
1256326
1.
Manipur
1424
768
2192
1.
Meghalaya
1483
4106
5589
1.
Mizoram
297
365
662
1.
Nagaland
58
566
624
1.
Odisha
117273
481033
598306
1.
Punjab
21252
20319
41571
1.
Rajasthan
135767
372466
508233
1.
Sikkim
4
4
8
1.
Tamil Nadu
139087
133855
272942
1.
Puducherry
2470
6183
8653
1.
Tripura
802
3513
4315
1.
Uttar Pradesh
745534
2892783
3638317
1.
Uttarakhand
5816
33061
38877
1.
West Bengal
226046
930855
1156901
Total
2714820
8268449
10983269
Data Source:- National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG)
Note: Data on District and Subordinate Courts in the State of Arunachal Pradesh and Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands are not available on the web-portal of NJDG.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
گرام نیالیہ
25 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ2022: شہریوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے گرام نیالیہ ایکٹ، 2008 نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ درمیانی پنچایت سطح پر گرام نیالیوں کے قیام کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے مشورے سے گرام نیالیوں کے قیام کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/ہائی کورٹس کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اب تک 476 گرام نیالیوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 257 نیالیہ فی الحال 10 ریاستوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ سمیت ریاست وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
نوٹیفائی شدہ گرام نیالیہ
کام کاج کرنے والے گرام نیالیہ
1
مدھیہ پردیش
89
89
2
راجستھان
45
45
3
کرناٹک
2
2
4
اڈیشہ
23
19
5
مہاراشٹر
36
23
6
جھارکھنڈ
6
1
7
گوا
2
0
8
پنجاب
9
2
9
ہریانہ
2
2
10
اترپردیش
113
44
11
کیرالا
30
30
12
مدھیہ پردیش
42
0
13
تلنگانہ
55
0
14
جموں وکشمیر
20
0
15
لداخ
2
0
کُل
476
257
گاؤں کی سطح پر چھوٹے چھوٹے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے گرام نیالیوں کو دیوانی اور فوجداری دونوں دائرہ اختیار کے ساتھ فرسٹ کلاس کے جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کی عدالت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
ماتحت عدلیہ میں 5 سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التواء مقدمات کی ریاستی تعداد، جیسا کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔
گرام نیالیہ ایکٹ، 2008 کے سیکشن 3 (1) کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ مشاورت سے گرام نیالیوں کے قیام کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم ایکٹ گرام نیالیوں کے قیام کو لازمی نہیں بناتا ہے۔ 7 اپریل 2013 کو ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز اور ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کی کانفرنس میں گرام نیالیوں کے کام کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مقامی مسائل اور صورتحال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، ریاستی حکومتیں اور ہائی کورٹس کو گرام نیالیہ کے قیام کے سوال کا فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے۔ گرام نیالیوں کھولنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کر کے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔
ضمیمہ
ماتحت عدلیہ میں 5 سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التواء مقدمات کی ریاستی تعداد، جیسا کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔
(22.03.2022 تک)
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا نام
پانچ سال سے زائد زیر التوا مقدمات (سول)
پانچ سال سے زائد زیر التوا مقدمات (مجرمانہ)
کُل
1.
آندھراپردیش
62812
28634
91446
1.
تلنگانہ
54729
51935
106664
1.
آسام
12999
48075
61074
1.
بہار
196498
1223051
1419549
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
1568
1616
3184
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
7335
27131
34466
1.
دادر ونگرحویلی
582
256
838
1.
دمن و دیو
254
200
454
1.
دہلی
38182
112349
150531
1.
گوا
7881
3812
11693
1.
گجرات
123622
255061
378683
1.
ہریانہ
28539
33641
62180
1.
ہماچل پردیش
26959
29526
56485
1.
جموں وکشمیر
19771
34212
53983
1.
جھارکھنڈ
23077
112335
135412
1.
کرناٹک
169793
145534
315327
1.
کیرالا
53323
221264
274587
1.
لداخ
51
26
77
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
59156
233964
293120
1.
مہاراشٹر
430376
825950
1256326
1.
منی پور
1424
768
2192
1.
میگھالیہ
1483
4106
5589
1.
میزورم
297
365
662
1.
ناگالینڈ
58
566
624
1.
اڈیشہ
117273
481033
598306
1.
پنجاب
21252
20319
41571
1.
راجستھان
135767
372466
508233
1.
سکم
4
4
8
1.
تملناڈو
139087
133855
272942
1.
پڈوچیری
2470
6183
8653
1.
تریپورہ
802
3513
4315
1.
اترپردیش
745534
2892783
3638317
1.
اتراکھنڈ
5816
33061
38877
1.
مغربی بنگال
226046
930855
1156901
کُل
2714820
8268449
10983269
ڈیٹا ماخذ:- نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ(این جے ڈی جی)
نوٹ: ریاست اروناچل پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں لکشدیپ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کا ڈیٹا این جے ڈی جی کے ویب پورٹل پر دستیاب نہیں ہے۔