Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele Law Mobile App
25 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App, launched recently, enables the individual beneficiary to access pre-litigation advice and hold consultation directly with the Panel Lawyer, free of cost. This App is available in 6 languages viz English, Hindi, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu on both Android and iOS platform. The total number of Mobile App downloads till date is 35,257 and 1,79,339 advice enabled through the Mobile App to beneficiaries including rural population.
This method of direct consultation through smart phone based App supplements the already-existing assisted model of seeking legal advice available at Common Service Centres (CSCs) at the Panchayat level which connects individual beneficiaries with Panel Lawyers via telephonic and video conferencing facilities, available at these CSCs. Tele-Law is presently operational in 669 Districts across 36 States/UTs covering 75,000 Gram Panchayats. The service at CSCs is free for persons entitled under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 and for others at Rs.30/- per consultation. Tele-Law has enabled advice to more than 14.89 lakh beneficiaries till 28th February, 2022.
The Government launched the “Tele-Law on Wheels” campaign from 8th to 14th November, 2021 creating awareness about the Mobile App reaching out to nearly 52,000 participants. In addition, 4,250 awareness and community mobilization sessions were also conducted across the country. Telecast of promotional video of the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App has been made on Doordarshan (DD) channels. Awareness about the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App has also been spread through social media, including Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and Koo. E-tutorials and user manuals for the application has been made available on the Tele-Law website (https://www.tele-law.in).
The Government has undertaken several measures to make available affordable, quality and speedy justice to the common man. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on a basis of equal opportunities.
For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been set up from the Taluk Court levels to the Supreme Court. During the period from April, 2021 to January, 2022, 62.21 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services and 133.27 lakhs cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through LokAdalats/e-LokAdalats. Legal Aid Clinics have also been set up in jails, observation homes, juvenile justice boards which are manned by panel lawyers and para legal volunteers of legal services authorities. Further, to enable equitable access to justice, National Legal Services Authorities (NALSA) has also launched Legal Services Mobile App on Android and iOS Version to enable easy access to legal aid to common citizens.
In addition, the Government has launched Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-bono Legal Services) programme to link the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987 with the pro-bono lawyers. 3989 pro bono advocates have been registered under the programme and 1552 cases have been registered by the beneficiaries till 28th February, 2022.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ٹیلی لاء موبائل ایپ
25 MAR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی شہریوں کی پہلی لاء موبائل ایپ سے فیض حاصل کرنے والے افراد لٹیگیشن یا عدالتی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے پینل کے وکیلوں سے مفت اور براہ راست مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں اور صلاح لے سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایپ 6 زبانوں یعنی انگریزی، ہندی، مراٹھی، پنجابی، تمل اور تیلگو میں اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے۔ اب تک موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے والوں کی تعداد 35257 ہے اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے دیہی آبادی سمیت179339 لوگوں نے مشورے حاصل کئے ہیں ۔
اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی ایپ کے ذریعے براہ راست مشاورت کا یہ طریقہ پنچایت کی سطح پر کامن سروس سینٹرز ( سی ایس سی ) پر دستیاب قانونی مشورہ حاصل کرنے کے پہلے سے موجود معاون ماڈل کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ، جو انفرادی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو پینل وکلاء سے ٹیلی فونک اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات کے ذریعے جوڑتا ہے، جو ان پر دستیاب ہے۔ ٹیلی لا ء سردست 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 669 اضلاع میں کام کر رہا ہے ، جس میں 75000 گرام پنچایتیں شامل ہیں۔ سی ایس سی میں سروس لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے ) ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مستحق افراد کے لئے خدمات مفت ہیں ، جب کہ دیگر کے لئے ایک صلاح کے لئے 30 روپئے کی فیس ہے ۔ ٹیلی لاء کی وجہ سے 28 فروری ، 2022 ء تک 14.89 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے مشورے حاصل کئے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے 8 سے 14 نومبر ، 2021 ء تک ’’ ٹیلی لاء آن وہیلز ‘‘ کی مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جس سے موبائل ایپ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی اور 52000 لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملک بھر میں 4,250 آگاہی اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن سیشنز بھی منعقد کئے گئے۔ دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی) چینلز پر شہریوں کے ٹیلی لاء موبائل ایپ کے پروموشنل ویڈیو کا ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ شہریوں کی ٹیلی لاء موبائل ایپ کے بارے میں آگاہی سوشل میڈیا بشمول ٹوئٹر، فیس بک، انسٹاگرام، یوٹیوب اور کو کے ذریعے بھی کی گئی ۔ ایپلی کیشن کے لئے ای ٹیوٹوریلز اور یوزر مینوئلز ٹیلی لاء کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.tele-law.in) پر دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے عام آدمی کو سستی، معیاری اور تیز رفتار انصاف کی فراہمی کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ( ایل ایس اے ) ایکٹ، 1987 معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور قابل رسائی قانونی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت استفادہ کرنے والوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی شہری معاشی یا دیگر وجوہات کی بنا پر انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ رہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ قانونی نظام کا آپریشن برابر کے مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا رہے ۔
اس مقصد کے لئے تعلقہ کورٹ کی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اپریل، 2021 ء سے جنوری، 2022 ء تک کی مدت کے دوران 62.21 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور 133.27 لاکھ مقدمات (عدالتوں میں زیر التوا اور مقدمے سے پہلے کے تنازعات) لوک عدالتوں/ای-لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے طے کئے گئے ہیں۔ جیلوں، آبزرویشن ہومز، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈز میں لیگل ایڈ کلینکس بھی قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جن کا انتظام پینل کے وکلاء اور لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے نیم قانونی رضاکاروں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انصاف تک مساوی رسائی کو فعال بنانے کے لئے، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ( این اے ایل ایس اے ) نے عام شہریوں کو قانونی امداد تک آسان رسائی کے لئے اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس ورژن پر لیگل سروسز موبائل ایپ بھی لانچ کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے نیائے بندھو (پرو -بونو لیگل سروسز) پروگرام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل افراد کو پرو -بونو وکلاء کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جا سکے۔ پروگرام کے تحت 3989 پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ رجسٹر ڈکئے گئے ہیں اور 28 فروری ، 2022 ء تک استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعہ 1552 کیس رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ریجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔