Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pricing Policy of Medicines
25 MAR 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The extant National Pharmaceutical Pricing Policy (NPPP), notified on 7th December, 2012, has been formulated with an objective to put in place a regulatory framework for pricing of drugs so as to ensure availability of essential medicines at reasonable prices while providing sufficient opportunity for innovation and competition to support the growth of pharma industry. The policy made a shift from earlier ‘cost based’ pricing under the Drug Policy, 1994 to ‘market based’ pricing.
In pursuance of NPPP, 2012, the Government notified the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO-2013). As per the provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling price of all scheduled formulations appearing in National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM). All the manufacturers of these drugs are required to sell their product equal to or lower than the ceiling price. Further, NPPA monitors the prices of non-scheduled drugs so as to ensure that the increase in their Maximum Retail Price (MRP) is not more than 10% of what was prevalent during the preceding twelve months.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ওষুধের মূল্য নির্ধারণ নীতি
25 MAR 2022 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
২০১২ সালের ৭ই ডিসেম্বর ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং পলিসির (এনপিপিপি) বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়। ওষুধের মূল্য নির্ধারণের জন্য একটি নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে এটি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, যাতে ন্যায্য মূল্যে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ পাওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা যায়। এতে ওষুধ শিল্প বিকাশের জন্য উদ্ভাবন ও প্রতিযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটবে। ২০১২ সালের এনপিপিপি অনুসারে, সরকার ওষুধ (মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ) অর্ডার, ২০১৩ (ডিপিসিও - ২০১৩) জারি করেছে। ডিপিসিও ২০১৩’র নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) জাতীয় প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধের তালিকায় (এনএলইএম) থাকা সমস্ত নির্ধারিত ফর্মুলেশনের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য নির্ধারণ করে থাকে। সমস্ত ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকদের এই ওষুধগুলি নির্ধারিত বিক্রয় মূল্যের সমান বা কম দামে বিক্রি করতে হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা।