Ministry of Communications
Penetration of IPPB Into Rural Areas
25 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has enabled more than 1.36 lakh Post Offices to provide banking services. In addition, nearly 1.89 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) have been equipped with smartphones and biometric devices to provide doorstep banking services. This includes the facility of Bill Payment such as utility bills, Direct to Home (DTH)/Mobile recharges, Equated Monthly Instalment (EMI) payments etc. through account debit or cash payment.
The linking of 1.5 lakh post offices to core banking system spread throughout the country, would enable the customers in rural areas in accessing financial services, ATM banking, internet banking etc. Further, customers in rural areas will be able to transfer the funds from post office savings accounts to bank accounts and vice versa.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی
25 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مارچ 2022/
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) نے 1.36 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاکخانوں کو بینک کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 1.89 لاکھ ڈٖاکیوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک(جی ڈی ایس) کو اسمارٹ فون اور بائیومیٹرک آلات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہر دہلیز پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔اس میں بل کی ادائیگی کی سہولت جیسے یوٹی لیٹی بلس ، ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ/موبائل ریچارچیز ،اکاؤنٹ ، نقد ادائیگی کے ذریعہ مساوی ماہانہ قسط (ای ایم آئی) کی ادائیگی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
1.5 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کو ملک بھر میں پھیلے کور بنکنگ نظام سے جوڑنے سے دیہی علاقوں کے صارفین کو مالیاتی خدمات، اے ٹی ایم بینکنگ ، انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ وغیرہ تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ مزید برآں دیہی علاقوں کے صارفین پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اکاؤنٹ سے بینکنگ اکاؤنٹس اور ایسے ہی دیگر اکاؤنٹس میں رقم منتقل کرسکیں گے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے مواصلات جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحٰریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3228