Ministry of Defence
DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES FOR MILITARY
25 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) funds directed research through its DRDO Industry Academia Centre-of Excellence (DIA-COE), in the identified research areas. DRDO has established 10 Centres of Excellence in collaboration with various academia institutes all over the country to develop critical technology for enabling futuristic requirements of Armed Forces. DRDO also funds research under its various Grant-in-Aid Scheme to undertake research in the fields of Aeronautics, Armaments, Naval and Life Sciences to strengthen funded research. Details are as under:
Name of Directorate of DRDO
No. of Projects
Total Cost (Rs in Crore)
No of Academic Institutes involved in the Projects
DFTM
136
642
20
DER&IPR
1288
1160
276
NRB
490
150
142
ARMREB
258
75
96
AR&DB
2031
339
150
LSRB
384
105
141
Further, the Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme also funds industries, especially start-ups and MSMEs upto an amount of Rs 10 crore for innovation, research and development of defence technologies in the field of defence and Aerospace. Additionally, for projects costing less than Rs one crore, the funding is provided to start-ups only. Till now, Forty-One (41) projects have been awarded under TDF scheme to various Indian MSMEs, Start-ups and large industries amounting to total projects cost of approx. Rs 205 crore.
Additionally, Make-I procedure of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 provides for financial support upto 70% of prototype development cost or maximum Rs 250 crore per Development Agency (DA).
An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs. Till date, 66 contracts have been signed with iDEX winners including start-ups and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) for realization of production ready prototypes.
A Task Force has been constituted to assess the current Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities and necessary steps for inclusion of AI in Defence. Based on the recommendation of the aforesaid Task Force, Ministry of Defence through an Executive Order dated 08.02.2019 created Defence AI Council (DAIC) under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri and Defence AI Project Agency (DAIPA) with Secretary (DP) as ex-officio head for providing necessary guidance to enable and effect development of operating framework, policy level changes and structural support for AI adoption.
DRDO also has two dedicated laboratories, Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (CAIR), Bengaluru and DRDO Young Scientist Laboratory (DYSL)-AI, Bengaluru for application oriented research in AI. All DRDO system Laboratories have AI technology groups to introduce AI features in products under development. CAIR has been mandated to nurture Start-ups in AI. Further, an AI roadmap has also been finalised for each DPSU under which 61 defence specific AI projects have been identified for development. Out of these 61 projects, 26 projects have been completed by the DPSUs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Jagdambika Pal in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجیوں کا فروغ
25 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) تحقیق کے مخصوص شعبوں میں اپنے انڈسٹری اکیڈمیاں سینٹر آف ایکسلی لینس ( ڈی آئی اے – سی او ای ) کے ذریعے تحقیق کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر اہم ٹیکنا لوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے پورے ملک میں مختلف اکیڈمی ادروں کے ساتھ اشتراک سے 10 سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کئے ہیں ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او ایروناٹکس آرما منٹ ، بحریہ اور لائف سائنس کے شعبوں میں اپنی مختلف گرانڈ اِن ایڈ اسکیم کے تحت تحقیق کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کا نام
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کل لاگت ( کرو ڑروپئے میں )
پروجیکٹ میں شامل اکیڈمی اداروں کی تعداد
ڈی ایف ٹی ایم
136
642
20
ڈی ای آر اینڈ آئی پی آر
1288
1160
276
این آر بی
490
150
142
اے آر ایم آر ای بی
258
75
96
اے آر اینڈ ڈی بی
2031
339
150
ایل ایس آر بی
384
105
141
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹیکنا لوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کی صنعتوں ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں دفاعی ٹیکنا لوجی تیار کرنے کی خاطر اختراعات اور تحقیق کے لئے 10 کرو ڑروپئے تک کی رقم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک کروڑ روپئے سے کم کی لاگت والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے صرف اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فنڈنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اب تک ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان کے مختلف ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور صنعتوں کو 41 پروجیکٹ دیئے گئے ہیں ، جن کی پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت تقریباً 205 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، دفاعی خریداری کے عمل ( ڈی اے پی ) 2020 کا میک – I ترقیاتی ایجنسی ( ڈی اے ) کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 250 کروڑ روپئے یا تیاری کی لاگت کا 70 فی صد حصہ مالی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دفاع کے لئے اختراعات کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام اپریل ، 2018 ء میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا عنوان تھا ، انّوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈیکس ) ۔ آئی ڈیکس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اَپ ، انفرادی اختراع کار ، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں ، تعلیمی اداروں سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ اور اختراعات میں تیزی لانے کا ماحول تیار کرنا اور انہیں تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے گرانٹ / فنڈ اور دیگر امداد فراہم کرنا ہے ، جو بھارت کے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکے ۔ اب تک اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ آئی ڈیکس کے فاتحین کے ساتھ 66 کنٹریکٹس پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ پیداوار کے لئے تیار پروٹو ٹائپ کو مکمل کیا جا سکے ۔
دفاع میں اے آئی کو شامل کرنے کے لئے موجودہ مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لینے اور اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ مذکورہ ٹاسک فورس کی سفارش پر وزارتِ دفاع نے 8 فروری ، 2019 ء کے ایک ایگزیکیٹیو حکم کے ذریعے رکشا منتری اور دفاع کی اے آئی پروجیکٹ ایجنسی ( ڈی اے آئی پی اے ) کی سربراہی میں ، جس کے سکریٹری ( ڈی پی ) ایکس آفیشیو ہوں گے ، دفاع کی اے آئی کونسل ( ڈی اے آئی سی ) قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ آپریٹنگ فریم ورک تیار کرنے ، پالیسی سطح میں تبدیلیاں اور اے آئی کو اپنانے کے لئے ڈھانچہ جاتی امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی دو مخصوص لیبا ریٹریاں بھی ہیں ، جن میں سینٹر فار آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس اینڈ روبو ٹکس ( سی اے آئی آر ) ، بنگلورو اور ڈی آر ڈی او یَنگ سائنٹس لیبا ریٹری ( ڈی وائی ایس ایل ) اے آئی ، بنگلورو شامل ہیں ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی تمام سسٹم لیبا ریٹریوں میں اے آئی ٹیکنا لوجی گروپ بھی شامل ہے تاکہ تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات میں اے آئی کی خصوصیات کو متعارف کرایا جا سکے ۔ سی اے آئی آر کو اے آئی کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اَپس کی پرورش کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہر ایک ڈی پی ایس یو کے لئے اے آئی کا ایک نقشۂ راہ متعین کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے تحت تیاری کے لئے دفاع کے 61 مخصوص اے آئی پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان 61 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 26 پروجیکٹ ڈی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات وزارتِ دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو لوک سبھا میں جناب جگدمبیکا پال کے تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔