Ministry of Defence
BIO-TOILETS BY DRDO
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The major features of bio-toilet developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) are as under:
• It makes use of an anaerobic (without oxygen) process through which the human waste is digested by consortium of bacteria.
• Bio-toilet has been customized and different designs have been developed for use under different geo-climatic conditions.
The Cow dung is used for the enrichment bacterial consortium. Following four types of bacteria are present in the consortium:
• Hydrolase
• Acidogenase
• Acitogenase
• Methogens
DRDO has transferred the technology to approximately 60 industries all over the country. These industries have installed bio-digesters across the country. A total number of about 16000 bio-digesters have been installed in more than 20 states. In addition, more than 2.5 lakhs bio-digesters have been installed in Indian Railways coaches, which cater to the need of more than 100 lakhs passengers on daily basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Krishna Pal Singh Yadav and others in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરડીઓ દ્વારા બાયો-ટોઇલેટ
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિફેન્સ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (DRDO) દ્વારા વિકસિત બાયો-ટોઈલેટની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
• તે એનારોબિક (ઓક્સિજન વિના) પ્રક્રિયાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે જેના દ્વારા માનવ કચરો બેક્ટેરિયાના સમુહ દ્વારા પચાવવામાં આવે છે.
• બાયો-ટોઇલેટને વૈવિધ્યપૂર્ણ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને વિવિધ ભૌગોલિક-આબોહવાની પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ઉપયોગ માટે વિવિધ ડિઝાઇન વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે.
ગાયના છાણનો ઉપયોગ બેક્ટેરિયલ સંવર્ધન માટે થાય છે. નીચેના ચાર પ્રકારના બેક્ટેરિયા સંઘમાં હાજર છે:
• હાઇડ્રોલેઝ
• એસિડોજેનેઝ
• એસિટોજેનેઝ
• મેથોજેન્સ
ડીઆરડીઓએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં અંદાજે 60 ઉદ્યોગોમાં ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર કરી છે. આ ઉદ્યોગોએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં બાયો-ડાઈજેસ્ટર્સ સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે. 20 થી વધુ રાજ્યોમાં કુલ 16000 બાયો-ડાઇજેસ્ટર્સ ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, ભારતીય રેલ્વેના કોચમાં 2.5 લાખથી વધુ બાયો-ડાઈજેસ્ટર્સ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે દૈનિક ધોરણે 100 લાખથી વધુ મુસાફરોની જરૂરિયાતને પૂરી કરે છે.
આ માહિતી રક્ષા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અજય ભટ્ટે 25 માર્ચ, 2022 ના રોજ લોકસભામાં ડૉ કૃષ્ણ પાલ સિંહ યાદવ અને અન્યોને લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.