Ministry of Defence
BIO-TOILETS BY DRDO
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The major features of bio-toilet developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) are as under:
• It makes use of an anaerobic (without oxygen) process through which the human waste is digested by consortium of bacteria.
• Bio-toilet has been customized and different designs have been developed for use under different geo-climatic conditions.
The Cow dung is used for the enrichment bacterial consortium. Following four types of bacteria are present in the consortium:
• Hydrolase
• Acidogenase
• Acitogenase
• Methogens
DRDO has transferred the technology to approximately 60 industries all over the country. These industries have installed bio-digesters across the country. A total number of about 16000 bio-digesters have been installed in more than 20 states. In addition, more than 2.5 lakhs bio-digesters have been installed in Indian Railways coaches, which cater to the need of more than 100 lakhs passengers on daily basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Krishna Pal Singh Yadav and others in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے بایو - ٹوائلٹس
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ 2022۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے بایو – ٹوائلٹ یعنی حیاتیاتی بیت الخلاء کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• یہ اینیروبک (آکسیجن کے بغیر) پروسیس کا استعمال کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے بیکٹیریا کے کنسورشیم کے ذریعے انسانی فضلہ کی تحلیل کی جاتی ہے۔
• بایو- ٹوائلٹ کسٹمائزڈ ہیں اور اس کے الگ الگ ڈیزائن تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کا استعمال مختلف جغرافیائی – موسمی حالات میں کیا جاسکے۔
بیکٹیریل کنسورشیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے گائے کے گوبر کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ کنسورشیم میں درج ذیل چار طرح کے بیکٹیریا موجود ہوتے ہیں:
• ہائیڈرولیس
• ایسیڈوجینیس
• ایسیٹوجینیس
• میتھوجینس
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 60 صنعتوں کو اس کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی ہے۔ ان صنعتوں نے ملک بھر میں بایو- ڈائجسٹرس لگائے ہیں۔ 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 16000 بایو- ڈائجسٹرس لگائے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ بایو – ڈائجسٹر انڈین ریلویز کے کوچوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں، جو کہ روزانہ 100 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کی ضرورت پوری کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مارچ 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر کرشن پال سنگھ یادو و دیگر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔