Ministry of Railways
New Coach Technology
25 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Development / acquisition of new Coach technology on Indian Railways (IR) is a continuous process and decision for the same is taken as per requirement and evaluating the Rolling Stock technology available.
Subsequent to acquisition of LHB technology, following actions in this regard have been taken:
1. IR has developed technology indigenously and manufactured Vande-Bharat trains (Train- 18).
2. IR has already awarded contract for design, development, manufacture, supply, integration, testing and commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase propulsion, control and other equipment (including Bogie assemblies) for manufacture of 44 Vande Bharat trains with improved suspension technology and energy efficiency. Further, procurement of propulsion of 58 additional Vande Bharat trains is under process.
3. IR also plans to acquire / manufacture 400 new generation energy efficient Vande Bharat trains with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience. The specification for the same is under finalization.
4. Modern Coach Factory (MCF) / Rae Bareli has signed a ToT (Transfer of Technology) contract with M/s Dawonsys, South Korea for Design, Development, Manufacturing and Testing of Aluminium Body passenger coaches
At present, about 750 pairs of Mail / Express trains are being operated with ICF rakes.
As a part of Swachh Bharat Mission, Indian Railway has completed fitment of bio-toilets on all its Mainline passenger coaching stock so that no human waste is discharged from coaches on to the track.
Further, bio-toilet with vacuum flushing system has also been developed and being fitted / retrofitted in coaches. Around 1,450 coaches have been fitted with bio-toilet with vacuum flushing system over IR.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதிய ரயில் பெட்டி தொழில்நுட்பம்
25 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் புதிய ரயில் பெட்டிகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவது / பெறுவது, ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கை என்பதோடு இதற்கான முடிவு தேவை மற்றும் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கேற்ப மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
எல்எச்பி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பெற்ற பிறகு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அவை வருமாறு:
1. இந்திய ரயில்வே உள்நாட்டிலேயே தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கி, வந்தே பாரத் (ரயில்-18) ரயில்களை தயாரித்தது.
2. மேம்பட்ட சஸ்பென்ஷன் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சிக்கனத்துடன் கூடிய 44 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களுக்கான பெட்டிகளை வடிவமைத்து உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. எரிசக்தி சிக்கனத்துடன் கூடிய புதிய தலைமுறையைச் சேர்ந்த 400 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை வாங்க / உற்பத்தி செய்ய இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
4. ரேபரேலியில் உள்ள நவீன ரயில் பெட்டி தொழிற்சாலை, தென்கொரியாவை சேர்ந்த டாவோன்சிஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன், அலுமினிய ரயில் பெட்டி தயாரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது ஐசிஎஃப்-ல் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளுடன் 750 ஜோடி மெயில் / எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் உயிரி கழிவறை பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர உயிரி கழிவறைகளை சுத்தம் செய்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பமும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது சுமார் 1,450 பெட்டிகளில் இந்தப் புதிய வகை சுத்தம் செய்யும் சாதனத்துடன் கூடிய உயிரி கழிவறைகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு.அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.