Ministry of Railways
New Coach Technology
25 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Development / acquisition of new Coach technology on Indian Railways (IR) is a continuous process and decision for the same is taken as per requirement and evaluating the Rolling Stock technology available.
Subsequent to acquisition of LHB technology, following actions in this regard have been taken:
1. IR has developed technology indigenously and manufactured Vande-Bharat trains (Train- 18).
2. IR has already awarded contract for design, development, manufacture, supply, integration, testing and commissioning of IGBT based 3-Phase propulsion, control and other equipment (including Bogie assemblies) for manufacture of 44 Vande Bharat trains with improved suspension technology and energy efficiency. Further, procurement of propulsion of 58 additional Vande Bharat trains is under process.
3. IR also plans to acquire / manufacture 400 new generation energy efficient Vande Bharat trains with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience. The specification for the same is under finalization.
4. Modern Coach Factory (MCF) / Rae Bareli has signed a ToT (Transfer of Technology) contract with M/s Dawonsys, South Korea for Design, Development, Manufacturing and Testing of Aluminium Body passenger coaches
At present, about 750 pairs of Mail / Express trains are being operated with ICF rakes.
As a part of Swachh Bharat Mission, Indian Railway has completed fitment of bio-toilets on all its Mainline passenger coaching stock so that no human waste is discharged from coaches on to the track.
Further, bio-toilet with vacuum flushing system has also been developed and being fitted / retrofitted in coaches. Around 1,450 coaches have been fitted with bio-toilet with vacuum flushing system over IR.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কোচের জন্য নতুন প্রযুক্তি
25 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল তার চাহিদা অনুসারে কোচের জন্য নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে। ইতিমধ্যে এলএইচবি প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগিয়ে বিভিন্ন ট্রেনের কোচ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াওঃ
১) বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের জন্য দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে রেলের কোচ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
২) আইজিবিটি-ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ৪৪টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন তৈরি করার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল বরাত দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আর ৫৫টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন তৈরি করার জন্য বরাতের প্রস্তুতি চলছে।
৩) ভারতীয় রেল ইতিমধ্যেই জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়ী আরো ৪০০টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন তৈরির পরিকল্পনা করছে। এ ব্যাপারে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত শীঘ্রই নেওয়া হবে।
৪) রায়বেরিলির মডার্ন কোচ ফ্যাক্টরি দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার মেসার্স ডাউনসিস-এর সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই চুক্তির ফলে প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেনের জন্য অ্যালুমিনিয়ামের কোচ তৈরি করা হবে।
বর্তমানে আইসিএফ-এর তৈরি রেক ৭৫০ জোড়া মেল এবং এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনে ব্যবহার করা হয়। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের আওতায় ভারতীয় রেল সব কামরায় জৈব শৌচালয়ের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এর ফলে, এখন আর বর্জ্য পদার্থ রেলের ট্র্যাকের ওপর ফেলা হয় না। এছাড়াও বর্তমানে প্রায় ১,৪৫০টি কোচে ভ্যাকুয়াম ফ্ল্যাশিং সিস্টেমের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন রেল, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।