Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Signing of MOU Between NHAI/NHLML, NHIDCL and Ministry of Tourism for developing Way-Side Amenities
24 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union MoS, Shri Shripad Naik witnessed the signing of MoU between NHAI / NHLML, NHIDCL of Ministry of Road Transport and highways and Ministry of Tourism.
This is a significant MoU which will facilitate leveraging expertise of Ministry of Tourism and Indian Tourism Development Corp (ITDC) for developing Way-Side Amenities(WSAs) and View-Points at tourist places.
This will further enable National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) to construct world-class WSAs at tourist places across all the North Eastern States. Senior government officials were also present at the occasion.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں کے کنارے سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر این ایچ اے آئی / این ایچ ایل ایم ایل ، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور وزارت سیاحت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
24 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک کے ہمراہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے این ایچ اے آئی / این ایچ ایل ایم ایل ، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل اور وزارت سیاحت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
یہ ایک اہم مفاہمت نامہ ہے ، جو سیاحتی مقامات پر ویو پوائنٹس اور سڑکوں کے کنارے سہولیات ( ڈبلیو ایس اے ) تیار کرنے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت اور انڈین ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( آئی ٹی ڈی سی ) کی مہارت حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس سے نیشنل ہائی وے لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ ( این ایچ ایل ایم ایل ) کوتمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سیاحتی مقامات پر عالمی درجے کے ڈبلیو ایس اے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس موقع پر سینیئر سرکاری عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔