Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
₹12,788.87 crores were allocated under the various youth and sports development schemes of YAS Ministry in last five years: Shri Anurag Thakur
24 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Funds are allocated/released Scheme-wise, and not State-wise for development of youth and sports by the Ministry of Youth and Sports. During the last five years and in the current year, a total of ₹12,788.87 crores were allocated and ₹11,482.77 crores were utilized, under the various youth and sports development schemes of this Ministry.
The Union Government keeps receiving proposals related to Youth Affairs & Sports from various State/Union Territory Governments from time to time. Proposals are sanctioned according to the parameters of the respective Schemes subject to their completeness, technical feasibility and availability of funds under the Schemes. Under the component “Utilization and Creation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme, 289 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country, including 11 in the state of Bihar.
All schemes of this Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports are gender neutral, which equally cater to both male and female sportspersons and take care of development of sports amongst women as well. Besides, one vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, namely, ‘Sports for women’ caters specifically to promote sports among women.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12,788.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
24 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਵਾਰ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ/ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 12,788.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 11,482.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨਤਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਘਟਕ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 289 ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਂਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ‘ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਫਾਰ ਵੀਮੇਨ’ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।