Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
₹12,788.87 crores were allocated under the various youth and sports development schemes of YAS Ministry in last five years: Shri Anurag Thakur
24 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Funds are allocated/released Scheme-wise, and not State-wise for development of youth and sports by the Ministry of Youth and Sports. During the last five years and in the current year, a total of ₹12,788.87 crores were allocated and ₹11,482.77 crores were utilized, under the various youth and sports development schemes of this Ministry.
The Union Government keeps receiving proposals related to Youth Affairs & Sports from various State/Union Territory Governments from time to time. Proposals are sanctioned according to the parameters of the respective Schemes subject to their completeness, technical feasibility and availability of funds under the Schemes. Under the component “Utilization and Creation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme, 289 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country, including 11 in the state of Bihar.
All schemes of this Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports are gender neutral, which equally cater to both male and female sportspersons and take care of development of sports amongst women as well. Besides, one vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, namely, ‘Sports for women’ caters specifically to promote sports among women.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 12,788.87 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது: திரு அனுராக் தாகூர்
24 MAR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ், இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்காக திட்ட வாரியாக நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது. மாநில வாரியாக ஒதுக்கப்படவில்லை. இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு பல்வேறு திட்டத்தின்கீழ் கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளிலும், நடப்பாண்டிலும், 12,788.87 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் 11,482.77 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடம் இருந்து அவ்வப்போது இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய அரசு பெற்று வருகிறது. பீகார் உள்ளிட்ட 12 மாநிலங்களில் கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்குதல் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 289 விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த அனைத்து திட்டங்களும் பாலின பாகுபாடு இன்றி நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதாகவும், மகளிருக்கான விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு அக்கறை செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த போது, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார்.