Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Preventing biodiversity losses due to invasive alien species
24 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India does maintain and update its database of invasive alien species. As per the information received from Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a total of 154 species of faunal communities including 56 species from terrestrial and freshwater ecosystem and 98 species of marine ecosystems are recorded from India as exotic/ invasive species.
The action plan of Government to prevent the reproduction and proliferation of invasive species includes strengthening of quarantine facilities at airport and seaport, strict compliance of IMO (International Maritime Organization) norms for ballast water disposal; evaluation on the impact assessment on the exotic species. Also this includes regulation of the introduction of exotic species for commercial venture; assessment of the growth rate, reproduction success, dispersal ability and tolerance during climatic stress of exotic species, status surveys on introduced /exotic/invasive species. No licenses are issued for cultivation of invasive alien species and no such information is collated in this Ministry.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
परदेशी प्रजातींच्या आक्रमणामुळे होणारे जैवविविधतेचे नुकसान रोखणे
24 MAR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2022
आक्रमक परदेशी प्रजातींच्या डेटाबेसची माहिती केंद्र सरकार नियमितपणे अद्ययावत करते. भारतीय प्राणीविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण (ZSI) कडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, प्रजातींच्या समुदायातील एकूण 154 प्रजाती ज्यात जमिनीवरील आणि गोड्या पाण्यातील 56 प्रजाती आणि सागरी परिसंस्थेच्या 98 प्रजाती विदेशी/आक्रमक प्रजाती म्हणून नोंद करण्यात आली आहे.
आक्रमक प्रजातींचे पुनरुत्पादन आणि प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सरकारच्या कृती आराखड्यात विमानतळ आणि बंदरावर विलगीकरण सुविधेला बळकटी, नीरीम (बॅलास्ट) जलाच्या विल्हेवाटीसाठी आयएमओ (आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटना) नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन; विदेशी प्रजातींवरील प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन यांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच यामध्ये व्यावसायिक उपक्रमासाठी विदेशी प्रजातींचे नियमन, वाढीचा दर, पुनरुत्पादन यश, विखुरण्याची क्षमता आणि बदलत्या हवामानादरम्यान विदेशी प्रजातींची सहनशीलता, विदेशी/आक्रमक प्रजातींवरील स्थिती सर्वेक्षणाचे मूल्यांकन अंतर्भूत आहे. आक्रमक परदेशी प्रजातींच्या संवर्धनासाठी कुठलाही परवाना जारी केला जात नाही आणि या मंत्रालयामध्ये अशी कोणतीही माहिती एकत्रित केलेली नाही.
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.