Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Plastic Recycling And Waste Management
24 MAR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME under International Cooperation Scheme organized International Mega-Summit on Plastic Recycling and Waste Management at New Delhi during 4-5 March, 2022. The 2-day Mega-Summit brought together distinguished National and International Speakers from the industry and academia to deliberate upon challenges and opportunities in the plastics recycling sector and there was rich discussions on how it can achieve circularity & sustainability for plastics in India, whilst adding to the GDP of the country and creating new jobs as well as upgrading recycling technologies, equipment and creative financing for this emerging segment. The event witnessed the presence of over 300 delegates from various segments of plastic industry and MSMEs. The event was also attended virtually by many national as well as international experts.
As part of the Iconic Week Celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav(AKAM), Ministry of MSME is conducting 'Sambhav'- National Level Awareness Program (NLAP) from 28.02.2022 to 31.03.2022 in various colleges across the country through its more than 100 field offices. Ministry is also organising more than 250 'Nukkad Natak' in 46 Aspirational Districts covering nine states under a Special Drive called 'Svavlamban'. These special initiatives have been launched by the Ministry to promote entrepreneurship culture amongst youth population and spreading awareness on its various schemes and initiatives.
Ministry of MSME regularly organizes awareness programmes all across the country for different sectors including plastics. Government also aids industry associations and stakeholders for development of plastic industry resulting in creation of employment opportunities.
During the summit, new business opportunities in the plastic waste management domain were presented, helping the audience understand the role of start-ups in Plastic Waste Management. The summit showcased the new innovations and technologies which will help to overcome the challenges related to plastic waste collection segregation and recycling. The summit will also help in motivating grass-root entrepreneurs to take up plastic recycling as a new business venture. The new innovations and ideas shared through different presentations during the summit shall encourage the industry to implement these ideas to explore new business opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
প্লাস্টিক পুনর্ব্যবহার ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা
24 MAR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা প্রকল্পের আওতায় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক ৪ থেকে ৫ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত নতুন দিল্লিতে প্লাস্টিক পুনর্ব্যবহার এবং বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থপনার উপর আন্তর্জাতিক মেগা সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। দুদিনের এই সম্মেলনে শিল্প, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র থেকে একাধিক জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বক্তারা প্লাস্টিক পুনর্ব্যবহার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা ও সুযোগের বিষয় নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেন। পাশাপাশি নতুন কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি, পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রযুক্তি, সরঞ্জাম এবং সৃজনশীল ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। প্লাস্টিক শিল্প এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রায় ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই মেগা সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আওতায় আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশের বিভিন্ন কলেজে ‘সম্ভব’ নামে জাতীয় স্তরে সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি চালাচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে মন্ত্রক ৪৬টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলায় ২৫০টিরও বেশি ‘নুক্কাদ নাটক’ আয়োজন করেছে। এই বিশেষ উদ্যোগে যুব সম্প্রদায় অংশ নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে সারা দেশে প্লাস্টিক সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের উপর সচেতনতামূলক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে থাকে। এই মেগা সম্মেলন চলাকালীন প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় নতুন ব্যবসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় স্টার্ট-আপ –এর ভূমিকা ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানু প্রতাপ সিং ভর্মা।