Ministry of Defence
NAVAL TECHNOLOGY ACCELERATION COUNCIL (NTAC) MEETING
23 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Technology Acceleration Council (NTAC) the apex body of the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) held its 2nd meeting at New Delhi on 23 March 2022. Chaired by VAdm SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, the NTAC reviewed the ongoing and proposed indigenisation and innovation cases.
On an average more than two IPR applications have been filed by naval personnel every month since the launch of the NIIO by the Hon’ble RakshaMantri on 13 August 2020. Patent applications have been filed for military specific as well as dual-use innovations. Many dual use products have also already been transferred to the MSMEs for mass production through the National Research & Development Corporation (NRDC) and the Rashtriya Raksha University
Indian Navy has been at the forefront of indigenisation with a fully functional and dynamic Directorate of Indigenisation. Additionally, a technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC) has been created under NIIO to focus on innovation.
Major initiatives towards Indigenisation include industry outreach programmes (conducted at Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar and Coimbatore) and the proposal set up a center for Indigenisation and Self-Reliance (CISR).
TDAC also engages with the academia and the industry in addition to channeling in-house naval innovations. An online monthly interaction with the industry in coordination with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) has also been instituted. Deep tech startups are also being recognised as 'lnnovation Industry Partners' and are provided handholding to better understand naval requirements.
To engage young minds in premier educational institutions the 'Indian Naval Students Technical Engagement Programme' (IN STEP) provides a five month online internship to work on naval problem statements. An 'open challenge' under IN STEP was announced during the NTAC meeting and will be undertaken in partnership with SIDM and BharatShakti.in. An MoU was signed between the three organisations to this effect.
WFVT.JPG)
BJEM.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
نیول ٹیکنالوجی ایکسیلیریشن کونسل (این ٹی اے سی) کی میٹنگ
23 MAR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیول انوویشن (بحری اختراع )اور انڈیجائنیشن آرگنائزیشن (این آئی آئی او) کی اعلیٰ باڈی نیول ٹیکنالوجی ایکسیلریشن کونسل (این ٹی اے سی) کی 23 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں دوسری میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس کی صدارت بحری اسٹاف کے وائس چیف وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورمدے نے کی۔این ٹی اے سی نے جاری اور مجوزہ انڈیجائنیشن اوراختراعی معاملوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
13اگست 2020 کو وزیردفاع کی جانب سے این آئی آئی او کے آغاز کے بعد سےہرماہ بحریہ کے عملے کی جانب سے اوسطادو سے زیادہ آئی پی آر درخواستیں داخل کی جاچکی ہیں۔فوجی مقصد کے ساتھ ساتھ دوہرے استعمال کےاختراعات کے لیے پیٹنٹ درخواستیں داخل کی گئیں۔کئی دوہرے استعمال کے پروڈکٹس کو نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) اور راشٹریہ رکشایونیورسٹی کے ذریعے بڑےپیمانےپر پیداوار کے لیے ایم ایس ایز کو پہلےہی منتقل کردی گئی ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ انڈیجائنیشن کے پوری طرح کام کرنے والے اور ڈائمنک کے ساتھ انڈیجائنیشن کے لیے پیش پیش رہی ہے۔مزیدبرآں اختراع پر توجہ دینےکےلیے این آئی آئی او کے تحت ایک ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایکسیلیریشن سیل (ٹی ڈی اےسی) قائم کیا گیا۔
انڈیجائنیشن کے لیے بڑے اقدامات میں صنعتی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام (احمدآباد، بھونیشور اور کوئمبٹور میں)منعقد کیے گئے۔ اور انڈیجائنیشن اور سیلف ریلائنس (سی ایس آر) کے لیے این سینٹرکے قیام کی تجویز بھی شامل ہے۔
ٹی ڈی اےسی ان ہاؤس نیول اختراعات میں رابطے کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ تعلیمی اور صنعت کےساتھ بھی مصروف ہے۔سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے تال میل سے صنعت کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن ماہانہ گفتگو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ گہرے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی اختراع صنعت ساجھے دار کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کیاجارہاہےاور بحریہ کی ضرورتوں کو بہترطور پر سمجھنےکے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اہم تعلیمی اداروں میں نوجوان ذہنوں کوشامل کرنے کے لیے انڈین نیول اسٹوڈینٹس ٹیکنیکل انگیجمنٹ پروگرام ( آئی این ایس ٹی ای پی) بحری مسائل کے متعلق اسٹیٹمینٹس پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک پانچ ماہ کا آن لائن انٹرن شپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔این ٹی ایس اے سی کے دوران آئی این ایس ٹی ای پی کے تحت ایک کھلے چیلنج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا اور جسے ایس آئی ڈی ایم اور بھارت شکتی ڈاٹ ان کی شراکت داری میں کیا جائےگا۔اس سلسلے میں تین تنظیموں کے درمیان ایک مفاہم نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
WFVT.JPG)
BJEM.JPG)