NITI Aayog
Anju Bist of Kollam and Aardra Chandra Mouli of Thiruvananthapuram honoured as Women Transforming India by the NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organizes Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards
75 Women honored in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Anju Bist of Amrita SeRVe (Saukhyam Reusable Pad) and Aardra Chandra Mouli of Aeka Biochemicals Pvt. Ltd. From Kerala are among the 75 women honoured as Women Transforming India by the NITI Aayog.
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1. Anju Bist, Kollam
Amrita SeRVe (Saukhyam Reusable Pad)
Anju Bist and her team are the first in the world to make reusable menstrual pads from banana fiber, which comes from agro-waste. Saukhyam Reusable Pads have won multiple awards and are sold internationally. Their vision is that the same high-quality pad they export should be made available at very affordable prices in rural areas of India. To date, they have sold and distributed over 500,000 pads, helping prevent the emission of over 2000 tons of CO2 equivalent annually. This has also helped eliminate an estimated 43,750 tons of non-biodegradable menstrual waste.
Amrita SeRVe is providing high quality affordable menstrual pads made of banana fibre to women and girls everywhere.
1. Aardra Chandra Mouli, Thiruvananthapuram
Aeka Biochemicals Pvt. Ltd.
Aardra is a biotech engineer, entrepreneur and an entrepreneurship researcher. She is the founder and Managing Director of Aeka Biochemicals Pvt. Ltd., the first fully women-owned environmental biotech company in India. She is passionate about making science and entrepreneurship accessible to all those interested in these fields, especially women.
Aardra holds an MRes in management from UCL, an MSc in management from Warwick Business School, and a Bachelors in biotechnology and biochemical engineering from the University of Kerala.
Aeka Biochemicals is helping to incorporate green user friendly options which are effective,
and have a focus on urban cultivation, water treatment, recycling, remediation or waste
management. A significant contribution towards reducing “human footprints” on Earth.

نیتی آیوگ
کولمّ کی انجو بِست اور تھرو اننتھا پورم کی آردرا چندرا مولی کو نیتی آیوگ نے بھارت میں تبدیلی کرنے والی خواتین کے اعزاز سے نوازا ہے
نیتی آیوگ نے وومن ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا ایوارڈ کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا
آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں 75 خواتین کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
23 MAR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کی امرتا سَرو (سوکھیم ری یوز ایبل پیڈ) کی انجو بِست اور ایکا بایو کیمیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی آردرا چندرا مولی ، اُن 75 خواتین میں شامل ہیں ، جنہیں نیتی آیوگ نے ویمن ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔
خواتین ،ہندوستان کو ایک ’سشکت اور سمرتھ بھارت‘ میں تبدیل کرنے میں مسلسل کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ مختلف شعبوں میں ، ان خواتین کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں نیتی آیوگ نے ویمن ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس سال، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سالہ جشن ’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 75 خواتین کو ڈبلیو ٹی آئی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔ Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1 ۔ انجو بِست ، کولمّ
امرتا سَرو ( سوکھیم ری یوز ایبل پیڈ )
انجو بِست اور ان کی ٹیم کیلے کے ریشے سے کئی بار استعمال ہونے والے حیض کے پیڈ بنانے والی دنیا کی پہلی خاتون ہیں، جو کہ زرعی فضلے سے تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ سوکھیم ری یوز ایبل پیڈز نے کئی ایوارڈز جیتے ہیں اور یہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروخت کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کا ویژن یہ ہے کہ اعلیٰ معیار کے پیڈ ، جو وہ برآمد کرتی ہیں ، بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں بھی بہت سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہونے چاہئیں ۔ اب تک، انہوں نے 500,000 سے زیادہ پیڈ فروخت اور تقسیم کئے ہیں، جو سالانہ 2000 ٹن سے زیادہ CO2 کے مساوی اخراج کو روکنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے ایک اندازے کے مطابق 43,750 ٹن غیر بایو ڈی گریڈیبل حیض کے فضلے کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
امرتا سَرو اعلیٰ معیار اور سستے حیض کے پیڈ کیلے کے ریشے سے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
2 ۔ آردرا چندرا مولی ، تھرو وننتھا پورم
ایکا بایو کیمیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ
آردرا ایک بایوٹیک انجینئر، کاروباری شخصیت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ تحقیق کار ہیں ۔ وہ ایکا بایو کیمیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی بانی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ہیں ، جو بھارت میں پہلی مکمل طور پر خواتین کی ملکیت والی ماحولیاتی بایوٹیک کمپنی ہے ۔ وہ سائنس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو ، ان تمام شعبوں میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے پرجوش ہیں ۔
آردرا نے یو سی ایل سے مینجمنٹ میں ایم ریس ، واروِرک بزنس اسکول سے مینجمنٹ میں ایم ایس سی اور کیرالہ یونیورسٹی سے بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بایو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ میں بیچلرز کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے ۔
ایکا بایو کیمیکلز ماحول دوست متبادلوں کی فراہمی میں مدد کرتی ہے ، جو بہت موثر ہے اور دیہی کھیتی باڑی ، گندے پانی کی صفائی اور کچرے کے بندوبست پر توجہ مروکز کرتی ہے ۔ یہ زمین پر انسانی نشانات کو کم کرنے میں قابلِ قدر تعاون کر رہی ہے ۔