Department of Atomic Energy
Cyber Security Breach In Nuclear Plants
23 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian nuclear establishment have set rigorous procedure for design, development and operation of the systems used in its installations. The safety and security critical systems are designed and developed in-house using custom built hardware and software which are subjected to regulatory verification and validation, thereby making them resistant to cyber security threats.Critical infrastructure of nuclear power plant establishment is isolated from Internet and access to such systems is restricted to authorized personnel and is closely monitored. The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has specialist groups viz. Computer and Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) and Task force for Instrumentation and Control Security (TAFICS) to look after cyber security/information security of NPCIL among other constituent units of DAE, including regular cyber security audit. Several measures have also been taken for further strengthening of Information Security in nuclear power plants viz. hardening of internet and administrative intranet connectivity, restriction on removable media, blocking of websites & IPs.
The cyber security infrastructure in DAE’s facilities/plants follow design principles and guidelines setup by DAE CISAG and India’s central cyber security agencies such as CERT-IN. On the plant side, all computer-based systems are based on standards and guidelines formulated by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board and TAFICS which are ultimately derived in large part based on standards established by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
This information was given by Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
న్యూక్లియర్ ప్లాంట్లలో సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఉల్లంఘన
23 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత అణు సంస్థ దాని సంస్థాపనలలో (ఇన్స్టలేషన్లు) ఉపయోగించే సిస్టమ్‌ల రూపకల్పన, అభివృద్ధి, ఆపరేషన్ల కోసం పటిష్టమైన విధానాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కస్టమ్ బిల్ట్ హార్డ్‌వేర్ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ను ఉపయోగించి రక్షణ, భద్రతా కీలకమైన వ్యవస్థలను అంతర్గతంగా రూపొందించడం, అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరిగింది. ఇవి రెగ్యులేటరీ పరిశీలన, ధ్రువీకరణకు లోబడి ఉంటాయి. తద్వారా సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ సమస్యలను సవాళ్లను తట్టుకోగలవు. కీలకమైన అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లకు ఇంటర్నెట్ యాక్సెస్ను తొలగించారు. అటువంటి వ్యవస్థలను నియంత్రించే అధికారం అధీకృత సిబ్బందికి పరిమితం చేయడం జరిగింది. డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ (డీఈఏ)లో స్పెషలిస్ట్ గ్రూపులు ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో కంప్యూటర్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సెక్యూరిటీ అడ్వైజరీ గ్రూప్, టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ఫర్ ఇన్‌స్ట్రుమెంటేషన్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఉంటాయి. ఇంఒ సాధారణ సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఆడిట్‌తో సహా డీఈఏలోని ఇతర విభాగాలలో ఎన్పీసీఐఎల్, సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ/సమాచార భద్రతను చూస్తాయి. అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లలో సమాచార భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అనేక చర్యలు కూడా తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది. ఇంటర్నెట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ఇంట్రానెట్ కనెక్టివిటీని బలోపేతం చేయడం, యూఎస్బీ వంటి రిమూవబుల్ మీడియాపై పరిమితి, వెబ్‌సైట్‌లు & ఐపీలను నిరోధించడం వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. డీఈఏ సౌకర్యాలు/ప్లాంట్‌లలోని సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ల నిర్వహణకు డీఈఏ, సీఐఎస్ఏజీ, సీఈఆర్టీఐఎన్ వంటి భారతదేశ కేంద్ర సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఏజెన్సీల డిజైన్ సూత్రాలను, మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరిస్తారు. ప్లాంటులోని అన్ని కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థలు అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ రెగ్యులేటరీ బోర్డ్ టీఏఎఫ్ఐసీఎస్ రూపొందించిన ప్రమాణాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి. ఇవి అంతిమంగా అంతర్జాతీయ అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ ఏజెన్సీ (ఐఏఈఏ) స్థాపించిన ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా చాలా వరకు ఏర్పడుతాయి. కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు & పెన్షన్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్సభలో ఈరోజు అందించారు.