Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Kapu Reservation Bill
23 MAR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The State Government is competent to make amendments in the State OBC list following the due process. The Andhra Pradesh Kapu (Reservation of Seats in Educational Institutions and of Appointments or Posts in the Services under State) Bill, 2017, was reserved by the Hon’ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh, for assent of Hon’ble President of India. In the meanwhile, the State Government has provided 5% reservation for the Kapu community through the "The Andhra Pradesh Economically Weaker Sections of Citizens (Reservation of seats in Educational institutions and of appointments or Posts in the Services under the State) Act 2019". As such, the State Government has been advised to withdraw the reference for the Presidential assent.
Maratha Reservation Bill, 2018 in excess of 50% was not received in the Ministry of Home Affairs for obtaining the assent of Hon’ble President of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کاپو ریزرویشن بل
23 MAR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ریاستی حکومت مناسب طریقوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے او بی سی کی ریاستی فہرست میں ترمیم کرنے کی قابلیت رکھتی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کاپو (تعلیمی اداروں میں سیٹ کا ریزرویشن اور ریاست کی نوکریوں میں تقرری یا عہدوں کا) بل، 2017 کو آندھرا پردیش کے معزز گورنر نے ہندوستان کے عزت مآب صدر کی منظوری کے لیے محفوظ کر لیا تھا۔ اس درمیان، ریاستی حکومت نے کاپو کمیونٹی کو ’’آندھرا پردیش کے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے (تعلیمی اداروں میں سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن اور ریاست کی نوکریوں میں تقرری یا عہدوں کا) قانون 2019 کے ذریعے 5 فیصد ریزرویشن دے دیا ہے۔‘‘ لہٰذا، ریاستی حکومت کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری کے لیے حوالے کو واپس لے لے۔
مراٹھا ریزرویشن بل، 2018، جو 50 فیصد کی حد سے تجاوز کرتا ہے، ہندوستان کے عزت مآب صدر کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کی خاطر وزارت داخلہ میں موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔