Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY NETWORK UNDER KAVACH TECHNOLOGY
23 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has developed its own Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System called Kavach for enhancing safety of running trains. KAVACH has been developed indigenously by RDSO in association with three Indian vendors and it has been adopted as our National Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System.
KAVACH will not only aid Loco Pilot to avoid Signal Passing At Danger (SPAD) and over speeding but also help in train running during inclement weather such as dense fog. Thus, Kavach will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations.
The salient features of the said Kavach system are as under-
• Kavach controls speed of the train by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to apply the brakes.
• Repeats line-side signal in cab which is very useful for higher speeds and foggy weather.
• Works on principle of continuous update of Movement authority.
• Auto whistling at LC gates.
• Collision avoidance by direct loco to loco communication.
• Supports feature of SOS in case of any mishap to control train in vicinity.
Indian Railway has conducted trials ls of ‘Kavach’ on Absolute Block section of Lingamapalli – Vikarabad - Wadi, Vikarabad - Bidar (250 KM) section of South Central Railway. After successful completion of trials, three vendors were approved for developmental orders on Indian Railways.
On Successful trial a work of Kavach on 1199 RKm is in progress in Manmad – Mudkhed – Dhone – Guntakal & Bidar – Parbhani section of South Central Railway.
Till now nearly 1098 Rkm of network route in South Central Railway has been brought under Kavach.
Total expenditure incurred so far on development work of Kavach is Rs. 16.88 Crores.
At present Kavach roll out is planned on New Delhi-Howrah and New Delhi – Mumbai section which is targeted for completion by Mar’2024. Further roll out will be planned based on experience gained.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کووچ ٹکنالوجی کے تحت ریلوے نیٹ ورک
23 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 مارچ 2022/
ہندستانی ریلو ے نے چلنے والی (رننگ) ٹرینوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کووچ نامی اپنا خودکار ٹرین تحفظ نظام (اے ٹی پی) تیار کیا ہے۔ کووچ کو آر ڈی ایساو نے تین ہندستان وینڈرس کے ساتھ ملک کر مقامی طور پر تیارکیا ہے اور اسے ہمارے نیشنل آٹو میٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم کے طور پر اپنا یا گیاہے ، لوکو پائلٹ کو سگنل پاسنگ (ایس اے پی ڈی) اور تیز ررفتاری سے بچنے میں مدد کرے گا، اس طرح ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھا دے گا۔
مذکورہ کووچ نظام کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• لوکو پائلٹ کے بریک لگانے میں ناکام ہونے کی صورت میں کووچ بریک کے خودکار استعمال سے ٹرین کی رفتار کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
• ٹیکسی میں لائن سائیڈ سگنل کو دہرایا جاتا ہے جو تیز رفتار اور دھند والے موسم کے لیے بہت مفید ہے۔
• موومنٹ اتھارٹی کی مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے۔
• ایل سی گیٹس پر آٹو سیٹی بجانا۔
• براہ راست لوکو ٹو لوکو کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے تصادم سے بچنا۔
• آس پاس میں ٹرین کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی حادثے کی صورت میں ایس ا و ایس کی خصوصیت کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
ہندستانی ریلوے نے جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے لنگام تلی-وکاراباد -واڑی، وکارا باد-بیدر(250 کلو میٹر) سیکشن کے متعلق بلاک سیکشن پر کووچ کے ٹرائلز کئے ہیں۔ ان تجربوں کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد تین وینڈرز کو ہندستانی ریلویز میں ترقیاتی آرڈرز کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔
جنوب وسطی ریلوے کے ملماڈ-ملکھیڑ دھونے -گمتکل اور بیدر-پربھانی سیکشن میں 1199 آر کے ایم پر کووچ کے کامیاب /تجربے پر کام جاری ہے۔
اب تک جنوب وسطی ریلوے نے تقریباً 1098 آر کے ایم نیٹ ورک روٹ کو کووچ کے تحت لایا جاچکا ہے۔
کووچ کے ترقیاتی کاموں پر اب تک ہونے والے کل اخراجات16.88 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
فی الحال کووچ رول آؤٹ کا منصوبہ نئی دہلی-ہوڑہ اور نئی دہلی-ممبئی سیکشن پر ہے۔ جسے مارچ 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ حاصل کردہ تجربہ کی بنیاد پر مزید رول آؤٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے گی۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔