Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY NETWORK UNDER KAVACH TECHNOLOGY
23 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has developed its own Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System called Kavach for enhancing safety of running trains. KAVACH has been developed indigenously by RDSO in association with three Indian vendors and it has been adopted as our National Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System.
KAVACH will not only aid Loco Pilot to avoid Signal Passing At Danger (SPAD) and over speeding but also help in train running during inclement weather such as dense fog. Thus, Kavach will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations.
The salient features of the said Kavach system are as under-
• Kavach controls speed of the train by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to apply the brakes.
• Repeats line-side signal in cab which is very useful for higher speeds and foggy weather.
• Works on principle of continuous update of Movement authority.
• Auto whistling at LC gates.
• Collision avoidance by direct loco to loco communication.
• Supports feature of SOS in case of any mishap to control train in vicinity.
Indian Railway has conducted trials ls of ‘Kavach’ on Absolute Block section of Lingamapalli – Vikarabad - Wadi, Vikarabad - Bidar (250 KM) section of South Central Railway. After successful completion of trials, three vendors were approved for developmental orders on Indian Railways.
On Successful trial a work of Kavach on 1199 RKm is in progress in Manmad – Mudkhed – Dhone – Guntakal & Bidar – Parbhani section of South Central Railway.
Till now nearly 1098 Rkm of network route in South Central Railway has been brought under Kavach.
Total expenditure incurred so far on development work of Kavach is Rs. 16.88 Crores.
At present Kavach roll out is planned on New Delhi-Howrah and New Delhi – Mumbai section which is targeted for completion by Mar’2024. Further roll out will be planned based on experience gained.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் கீழ் ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க்
23 MAR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
ரயில்களின் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்க ‘கவாச்’ என்ற தானியங்கி ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு கருவியை இந்திய ரயில்வே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ரயில்வேயின் வடிவமைப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பான ஆர்டிஎஸ்ஓ, 3 இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பம் அபாயமான இடத்தில் சிக்னலை கடப்பது, அதிவேகமாக செல்வதை தடுப்பது போன்வற்றில் மற்றும் ரயில் ஓட்டுனருக்கு உதவாமல், பனி மூட்டம் போன்ற மோசமான வானிலை நிலவும் போதும் உதவுகிறது. இவ்வாறு, கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பம் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ரயில் இயக்கங்களின் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
* ரயில் ஓட்டுனர் பிரேக் போட தவறினால், கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பம் தானியங்கி முறையில் செயல்பட்டு ரயிலின் வேகத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்தும்.
* ரயில் பாதை சிக்னல்களை தொடர்ந்து தெரிவிப்பது, ரயில்களை வேகமாக இயக்கவும், பனிமூட்டத்தில் செல்லவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
* ரயில்வே கிராஸிங்கில் தானாக ஒலி எழுப்பும்.
* ரயில் இன்ஜின் தகவல் தொடர்பு மூலம் ரயில்களின் நேரடி மோதல் தவிர்க்கப்படும்.
* இதன் வெற்றிகர பரிசோதனைக்குப்பின், கவாச் கருவிகளை தயாரிக்க 3 நிறுவனங்களிடம் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆர்டர் கொடுத்துள்ளது.
தற்போது வரை, தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயில், 1098 கி.மீ தூர வழித்தடம் கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்காக இதுவரை ரூ.16.88 கோடி செலவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது, புதுதில்லி - ஹவுரா மற்றும் புதுதில்லி - மும்பை வழித்தடத்தில் கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பணி 2024ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்துக்குள் முடிவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808641