সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় বর্ষপঞ্জী গ্রহণের ৬৫তম বার্ষিকীতে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত দু’দিনের জাতীয় সম্মেলনে প্রাথমিক পর্ব ও ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা
22 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতের জাতীয় বর্ষপঞ্জী গ্রহণের ৬৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত দু’দিনের জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠান ও ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ শ্রীভরি চন্দ্রশেখর, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আর রবিচন্দ্রণ, সিএসআইআর – এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতের জাতীয় বর্ষপঞ্জী ভারতের বিজ্ঞানমূলক মানসিকতার পরিচয় বহন করে। ১৯৫৭ সাল থেকে সংসদে এই জাতীয় বর্ষপঞ্জী গ্রহণ করা হয়ে আসছে।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক ও অন্যান্য কয়েকটি বিজ্ঞানধর্মী সংগঠনের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় বিজ্ঞান ভারতী জাতীয় স্তরে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ শ্রীভরি চন্দ্রশেখর বলেছেন, অতীতে হারিয়ে যাওয়া বিষয়গুলির সঙ্গে নিজেদের যোগসূত্র স্থাপনে যেভাবে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও অন্যান্য কয়েকটি প্রতিষ্ঠান পরস্পরের সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে, তাতে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আমাদের এই প্রয়াস নতুন যাত্রাপথের সূচনা করবে বলেই আমার বিশ্বাস। বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদের প্রতিষ্ঠান এনপিএলএ – এর অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক বেণুগোপাল আচন্ত বলেছেন, এই বর্ষপঞ্জী বৈজ্ঞানিকভাবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এমনকি, এই বর্ষপঞ্জীর অস্তিত্ব থাকলেও তা জনসমক্ষে ব্যাপকভাবে প্রচার করা হয়নি।
জাতীয় স্তরের এই সম্মেলন জনসমক্ষে আরও বেশি করে তুলে ধরতে ৬টি প্রাথমিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামী ৫ই এপ্রিল কলকাতায় সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ বসু ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর বেসিক সায়েন্সেস প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি ভারতের জাতীয় বর্ষপঞ্জী সম্পর্কে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।

Ministry of Culture
Curtain raiser ceremony and website launch of two-day National Conference organised in New Delhi today on the occasion of 65th anniversary of adoption of the National Calendar of India
22 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Curtain raiser ceremony and website launch of two-day National Conference on the occasion of 65th anniversary of adoption of the National Calendar of India was held today in New Delhi. Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. R. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL were among the dignitaries present on the occasion. ‘Indian National Calendar’, is a scientific expression of India’s identity and was adopted constitutionally by our parliament in 1957.
Vijnana Bharati in association with Ministry of Culture, Department of Science and Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences and many other scientific organisations like IUCAA, IIA, Vikram University Ujjain, IIT Indore, etc., and social scientific organisations like Rashtriya Dindarshika Prachar Manch, etc. have organised the conference at National level.
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology today said “I am delighted that the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Culture and many other labs have joined today to reconnect ourselves with what we have lost in our past.” And hopefully this is a new beginning for all of us which we should take seriously, he also added.
While addressing at the occasion, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCAIR highlighted about the importance of chaitya 1944 for the Indians. She mentioned that we are organising two days event in Ujjain and Dongla in collaboration with various ministries, organisations in order to promote national calendar.
Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL said the calendar is scientifically established and it is significant that we are organising this event and promoting our own calendar which is in existence for a quiet long time but it needs to be pushed , accepted and brought into our daily life.
A Two-Day Conference and Exhibition on the National Calendar of India have been scheduled on April 22-23, 2022 at Ujjain and Dongla (a place on the tropic of Cancer).
To promote and popularise the conference six curtain-raisers of this event have been scheduled on 22 March 2022 at CSIR-NPL, New Delhi; 29 March 2022 at Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru; 05 April 2022 at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata; 06 April 2022 at Guwahati; 10 April 2022 at Central University of Jammu, Jammu and on 11 April 2022 at University of Mumbai, Mumbai.
These curtain raisers will make the youth aware about the Indian National Calendar. Online registrations have been opened for participation in this event on the website created for this event on http://bharatcalendar.in. Selected participants will be given an opportunity to join the conference at Ujjain. An Expo related to the same, lectures, panel discussion and observation sessions will be the part of this conference.