Ministry of Culture
Curtain raiser ceremony and website launch of two-day National Conference organised in New Delhi today on the occasion of 65th anniversary of adoption of the National Calendar of India
22 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Curtain raiser ceremony and website launch of two-day National Conference on the occasion of 65th anniversary of adoption of the National Calendar of India was held today in New Delhi. Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. R. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL were among the dignitaries present on the occasion. ‘Indian National Calendar’, is a scientific expression of India’s identity and was adopted constitutionally by our parliament in 1957.
Vijnana Bharati in association with Ministry of Culture, Department of Science and Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences and many other scientific organisations like IUCAA, IIA, Vikram University Ujjain, IIT Indore, etc., and social scientific organisations like Rashtriya Dindarshika Prachar Manch, etc. have organised the conference at National level.
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology today said “I am delighted that the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Culture and many other labs have joined today to reconnect ourselves with what we have lost in our past.” And hopefully this is a new beginning for all of us which we should take seriously, he also added.
While addressing at the occasion, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCAIR highlighted about the importance of chaitya 1944 for the Indians. She mentioned that we are organising two days event in Ujjain and Dongla in collaboration with various ministries, organisations in order to promote national calendar.
Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL said the calendar is scientifically established and it is significant that we are organising this event and promoting our own calendar which is in existence for a quiet long time but it needs to be pushed , accepted and brought into our daily life.
A Two-Day Conference and Exhibition on the National Calendar of India have been scheduled on April 22-23, 2022 at Ujjain and Dongla (a place on the tropic of Cancer).
To promote and popularise the conference six curtain-raisers of this event have been scheduled on 22 March 2022 at CSIR-NPL, New Delhi; 29 March 2022 at Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru; 05 April 2022 at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata; 06 April 2022 at Guwahati; 10 April 2022 at Central University of Jammu, Jammu and on 11 April 2022 at University of Mumbai, Mumbai.
These curtain raisers will make the youth aware about the Indian National Calendar. Online registrations have been opened for participation in this event on the website created for this event on http://bharatcalendar.in. Selected participants will be given an opportunity to join the conference at Ujjain. An Expo related to the same, lectures, panel discussion and observation sessions will be the part of this conference.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत के राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर को अंगीकार करने की 65वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में कर्टेन रेजर समारोह और वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ
22 MAR 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर को अंगीकार करने की 65वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में कर्टेन रेजर समारोह और वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. आर. रविचंद्रन, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल के निदेशक वेणु गोपाल अचंता आदि प्रमुख गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे। 'भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर' भारत की पहचान की एक वैज्ञानिक अभिव्यक्ति है और इसे 1957 में हमारी संसद द्वारा संवैधानिक तौर पर अंगीकृत किया गया था।
विज्ञान भारती ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और आईयूसीएए, आईआईए, विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय उज्जैन, आईआईटी इंदौर आदि वैज्ञानिक संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय दिनदर्शिका प्रचार मंच आदि सामाजिक वैज्ञानिक संगठनों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा, 'मुझे खुशी है कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और कई अन्य प्रयोगशालाएं आज हमारे साथ जुड़ गई हैं ताकि हम अपने अतीत में जो खो चुके हैं उससे खुद को फिर से जोड़ सकें।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'उम्मीद है कि यह हम सभी के लिए एक नई शुरुआत है जिसे हमें गंभीरता से लेना चाहिए।'
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीएआईआर के निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए भारतीयों के लिए चैत्य 1944 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हम राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संगठनों के सहयोग से उज्जैन और डोंगला में दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं।
सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रो. वेणु गोपाल अचंता ने कहा कि यह कैलेंडर वैज्ञानिक तौर पर स्थापित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं और अपने स्वयं के कैलेंडर को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं जो लंबे समय से अस्तित्व में है लेकिन इसे आगे बढ़ाने, स्वीकार करने और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में लाने की जरूरत है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी 22 से 23 अप्रैल, 2022 को उज्जैन और डोंगला (कर्क रेखा पर एक जगह) में आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस सम्मेलन को बढ़ावा देने और लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए छह कर्टेन रेजर निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके तहत 22 मार्च 2022 को नई दिल्ली के सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल में, 29 मार्च 2022 को बेंगलूरु के भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान में, 5 अप्रैल 2022 को कोलकाता के एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज में, 6 अप्रैल 2022 को गुवाहाटी में, 10 अप्रैल 2022 को जम्मू के केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में और 11 अप्रैल 2022 को मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय में कर्टेन रेजर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
ये कर्टेन रेजर युवाओं को भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर के बारे में जागरूक करेंगे। इस आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए विशेष तौर पर तैयार बेबसाइट http://bharatcalendar.in के जरिये ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। चयनित प्रतिभागियों को उज्जैन में होने वाले सम्मेलन में शामिल होने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। इससे संबंधित एक्सपो, व्याख्यान, पैनल चर्चा और अवलोकन सत्र इस सम्मेलन का हिस्सा होंगे।