Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges Coal Ministry and Coal India Ltd to Deliberate Upon Steps To Enhance Coal Production
Foundation Stone laid for Four Projects of Northern Coalfield Ltd
Northern Coalfield Ltd surpasses Production Target
22 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Coal Ministry is likely to approach the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for certain relaxation in norms so that overall coal production can be further increased. Addressing a virtual function for foundation stone laying of four projects of Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL), Minister Shri Joshi urged Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries to further enhance production to attain the set targets in coal production. He pointed out that with steep hike in international prices domestic demand for coal has gone up considerably.
The Minister underscored that sustained supply of coal to the power sector is of paramount importance. He urged CIL and the Ministry of Coal officials to deliberate upon immediate measures required to enhance coal production. The Minister asked Coal India to complete 35 First Mile Connectivity projects as per the set deadlines. Shri Joshi complimented Northern Coal Field Ltd (NCL) for surpassing coal production target.
The foundation stone has been laid for the projects of Nigahi Coal Handling Plant (10 million ton per annum), Bina-Kakri Coal Handling Plant (9.5 million ton per annum), five lane concrete road of 3.1 Km from Jayant to Singrauli and road of 49.6 Km for coal transportation in NCL projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said that NCL can play a crucial role in attaining production targets of one billion ton coal by 2025. While enhancing production, environmental concerns need to be addressed. Pro-people initiative is equally important, the Minister added.
Addressing the function, Secretary Ministry of Coal Dr. Anil Kumar Jain said that investments need to be utilized properly within stipulated time to give more momentum to mechanised transportation of coal. Indian Railways will be requested to increase rake availability as per requirement, he said.
The launch of E-book titled “Redefining Green” under the Sustainable Development Cell (SDC) was another highlight of the function attended by Coal India Ltd CMD Shri Pramod Agrawal, senior functionaries of the Coal Ministry, CIL and NCL.
Earlier, after the welcome address by Shri Bhola Singh, CMD, NCL a presentation on First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects and road development projects in NCL was made by Director, (Tech/P&P).

کوئلے کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کوئلہ کی وزارت اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سوچ سمجھ کر اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کی
ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ کے 4 منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ نے پیداواری ہدف کو عبور کر لیا
22 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ کوئلہ وزارت کے اصولوں میں کچھ نرمی کے لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت سے رجوع کرنے کا امکان ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) کے چار پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے منعقد ایک ورچوئل تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر جناب جوشی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کریں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں زبردست اضافے سے کوئلے کی مقامی مانگ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر محترم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پاور سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی مسلسل فراہمی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ایل اور وزارت کوئلہ کے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار فوری اقدامات پر غور کریں۔ وزیر محترم نے کول انڈیا سے 35 فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ وقت کے مطابق مکمل کرنے کو کہا۔ جناب جوشی نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو عبور کرنے کے لیے ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) کی تعریف کی۔
نگری کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ (سالانہ 10 ملین ٹن)، بینا-ککری کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ (9.5 ملین ٹن سالانہ)، جینت سے سنگرولی تک 3.1 کلومیٹر کی پانچ لین کنکریٹ کی سڑک اور این سی ایل منصوبوں میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے 49.6 کلومیٹر سڑک کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ، کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے کہا کہ این سی ایل 2025 تک ایک بلین ٹن کوئلے کے پیداواری اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو بھی دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر محترم نے مزید کہا کہ عوام حامی اقدامات بھی اُتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت کوئلہ میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی مشینی نقل و حمل کو مزید رفتار دینے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ وہ ضرورت کے مطابق ریک کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرے۔
سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ سیل(ایس ڈی سی) کے تحت ‘‘رڈیفائننگ گرین’’ کے عنوان سے ای بک کا اجراء اس تقریب کی ایک اور خاص بات تھی جس میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی شری پرمود اگروال، وزارت کوئلہ، سی آئی ایل اور این سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
قبل ازیں، سی ایم ڈی، این سی ایل ،جناب بھولا سنگھ کے خطبہ استقبالیہ کے بعد ڈائریکٹر، (ٹیک/پی اینڈ پی) کی طرف سے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹوں اور این سی ایل میں سڑکوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔