பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்துடன் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிக்கு இந்திய ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவு உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் யாங்கியாரிக் சென்றது
22 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மூன்றாவது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி 2022 மார்ச் 22 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் குண்டுவீசும் படைப்பிரிவை உள்ளடக்கிய வீரர்கள் பயிற்சிக்கான இடத்திற்கு 2022 மார்ச் 22 அன்று புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றனர். இந்தப் படைப்பிரிவு உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்தின் வடமேற்கு ராணுவ மாவட்டத்தின் படைப்பிரிவுகளுடன் பயிற்சியில் இணையும். இத்தகைய பயிற்சி 2021 மார்ச் மாதம் உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள ரானிகெட்டில் நடைபெற்றது.
சிறு நகர பகுதியில் ஐ.நா. விதிமுறைகளின்படி பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். தொடக்கத்தில் இரு தரப்பினரும் நடைமுறை உத்தி நிலையிலான பயிற்சிகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதும், பின்னர் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை கற்றறிவதும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் கால அட்டவணையில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இரு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையே புரிதலை விரிவாக்குதல், ஒத்துழைப்பு, இயங்கும்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை இந்தப் பயிற்சி நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808215

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE WITH UZBEKISTAN ARMY DEPARTS FOR YANGIARIK IN UZBEKISTAN
22 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of joint training exercise between Indian and Uzbekistan armies, EX-DUSTLIK is being conducted at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan from 22 to 31 March 2022. The Indian contingent which comprises of a platoon strength of Grenadiers Regiment departed for the exercise area on 22 March 2022 to join the Uzbekistan Army contingent represented by troops of the North Western Military District. The last edition of DUSTLIK was conducted in Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) in March 2021.
The joint exercise would focus on Counter Terrorism operations in semi-urban terrain under a United Nations Mandate. The training schedule will focus primarily on sharing of tactical level drills and learning of best practices from each other. The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between two armies. The exercise will culminate in a 24 hour long validation exercise which will be a test bed for the soldiers of both armies as they would be undergoing the challenges of simulated operations in such scenarios.
The Grenadiers battalion nominated for the exercise is one of the highly decorated battalions of Indian Army and has the unique distinction of participating in almost all the Pre and Post Independence Operations. The unit has been awarded eight Pre-Independence Battle Honours. Post Independence, it has earned theatre honour ‘RAJASTHAN’ in 1965 war and battle honour ‘JARPAL’ in 1971 war.