Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE WITH UZBEKISTAN ARMY DEPARTS FOR YANGIARIK IN UZBEKISTAN
22 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of joint training exercise between Indian and Uzbekistan armies, EX-DUSTLIK is being conducted at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan from 22 to 31 March 2022. The Indian contingent which comprises of a platoon strength of Grenadiers Regiment departed for the exercise area on 22 March 2022 to join the Uzbekistan Army contingent represented by troops of the North Western Military District. The last edition of DUSTLIK was conducted in Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) in March 2021.
The joint exercise would focus on Counter Terrorism operations in semi-urban terrain under a United Nations Mandate. The training schedule will focus primarily on sharing of tactical level drills and learning of best practices from each other. The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between two armies. The exercise will culminate in a 24 hour long validation exercise which will be a test bed for the soldiers of both armies as they would be undergoing the challenges of simulated operations in such scenarios.
The Grenadiers battalion nominated for the exercise is one of the highly decorated battalions of Indian Army and has the unique distinction of participating in almost all the Pre and Post Independence Operations. The unit has been awarded eight Pre-Independence Battle Honours. Post Independence, it has earned theatre honour ‘RAJASTHAN’ in 1965 war and battle honour ‘JARPAL’ in 1971 war.

وزارت دفاع
ازبیکستان کی فوج کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی ٹکڑی ازبیکستان کے یانگیارک کے لیے روانہ
22 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی اور ازبیکستان کی افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ تربیتی مشق کا تیسرا ایڈیشن، ای ایکس-ڈی یو ایس ٹی ایل آئی کے 22 سے 31 مارچ 2022 تک یانگیارک، ازبیکستان میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی دستہ کے طور پر گرینیڈیئرز ریجمنٹ کی ایک فوجی ٹکڑی، 22 مارچ 2022 کو نارتھ ویسٹرن ملٹری ڈسٹرکٹ کے فوجیوں کے ذریعے نمائندگی کرنے والی ٹکڑی ازبیکستان کے فوجی دستے کے ساتھ مشق میں شامل ہونے کی خاطر وہاں کے لیے روانہ ہوئی۔ ڈی یو ایس ٹی ایل آئی کے کا گزشتہ ایڈیشن مارچ 2021 میں رانی کھیت (اتراکھنڈ) میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈٹ کے تحت یہ مشترکہ مشق نیم شہری علاقے میں دہشت گردی مخالف مہم پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ تربیتی پروگرام بنیادی طور پر عسکری سطح کی مشقوں کو شیئر کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو سیکھنے پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ مشق کا مقصد دونوں افواج کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم، تعاون اور باہمی تال میل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مشق 24 گھنٹے تک چلے گی، جو دونوں افواج کے لیے فوجیوں کے لیے ایک چیلنج بھری حالت ہوگی۔ مشق کے دوران دونوں افواج جنگ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنائی جانے والی چنوتیوں کا سامنے کریں گی۔
اس مشق کے لیے نامزد گرینیڈیئرز بٹالین ہندوستانی فوج کی سب سے زیادہ انعام یافتہ بٹالینوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے آزادی کے تقریباً تمام پہلے اور بعد کی مہمات میں شرکت کرنے کا انوکھا فخر حاصل ہے۔ یونٹ کو آزادی سے قبل کے آٹھ جنگی اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد، یونٹ نے 1965 کی جنگ میں تھیٹر اعزاز ’راجستھان‘ اور 1971 کی جنگ میں جنگی اعزاز ’جے اے آر پی اے ایل‘ حاصل کیا ہے۔