Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation conferred with “Best Tableaux” Trophy for Republic Day 2022
The tableau showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik)
21 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) was conferred with “Best Tableaux” Trophy today. The award ceremony took place in Ministry itself with a small delegation of Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) officials present for the same.
The event was graced by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Shri Umesh Kumar Bhardwaj, Under Secretary, Shri Mritunjaya Sharma Deputy Secretary and Rahul Sharma, Media Cell from MoCA, Shri JB Singh, General Manager (Corporate Communication) and Rajni Gupta from Airport Authority of India (AAI) and Shri Sumit Gakhar, Under Secretary, MoD.
Apart from the trophy, a certificate for appreciation was also awarded to MoCA. Republic Day 2022 marks the first time when Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau took part and won “The Best Ministry Central Ministry Tableau” on its maiden participation.
The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) and the rich dividends it has been yielding. Conceptualized by the Ministry and implemented by AAI, the scheme has the objective of enhancing regional connectivity in an economically sustainable and affordable manner.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of about 5 years, today 409 UDAN routes connect 66 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 90 lakh people have benefited from it. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region, and Islands
In aircraft shaped tableau, the front part showcases women pilots depicting women power in India’s aviation, as India tops in women commercial pilots, globally. The rear portion of the tableau shows symbol of Buddhism and motto of UDAN- Sab Uden, Sab Juden. The middle portion showcases Buddha circuit, featuring, Buddha Statue at Gaya where He attained enlightenment, Dhamekh Stupa, Sarnath where He delivered his first sermon (Dharmachakra Parivartan) and the Mahaparinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar where He attained Mahaparinirvana. Both sides of the middle portion of the tableau depict heritage sites- Humayun tomb from North, Konark sun temple in East, Hampi temple chariot in South and Ajanta caves in West, connected with air services.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے لئے بہترین جھانکی کی ٹرافی عطا کی گئی
جھانکی میں علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس ) – اُڑان (اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے
21 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ( ایم او سی اے ) کو آج بہترین جھانکی کی ٹرافی عطا کی گئی ۔اس موقع پر وزارت میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا،جس میں وزارت دفاع کے ایک چھوٹے وفد اور شہری ہوابازی کے افسران موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں ایم او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیوبنسل ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی ، انڈرسکریٹری شری اومیش کمار بھاردواج ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب مرتنجے شرما اور ایم او سی اے کے میڈیا سیل کے راہل شرما ، کارپوریٹ کمیونی کیشن کے جنرل منیجر جناب جے بی سنگھ ا ور ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے رجنی اروڑہ اور وزارت دفاع کے انڈر سکریٹری جناب سومت گکھر موجود تھے۔
ٹرافی کے علاوہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو ستائش کا ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی عطا کیا گیا۔ پہلی مرتبہ یوم جمہوریہ 2022 ایک ایسا موقع تھا جب شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جھانکی نے حصہ لیا اور اپنی پہلی شرکت میں بہترین مرکزی وزارت کی جھانکی کا ایوارڈ جیتا ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزار ت کی جھانکی میں علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اسکیم ( آر سی ایس) – اُڑان (اُڑ ے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کو نمایاں کیا گیا تھا اور وہ زبردست منافع حاصل کررہی ہے ۔اس کا نظریہ وزارت کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا تھا اور ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے اسے نافذکیا گیا تھا۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد کفایتی ، پائیدار اور سستے طریقے سے علاقائی کنکٹوٹی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
2016 میں شرو ع کی گئی اُڑان اسکیم کا مقصد اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک کے وژن کواپناکر عام آدمی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے اور ٹائر -2 اور 3 شہروں میں ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ تقریباََ 5سال کی ایک مختصر مدت میں آج 409 اڑان روٹس ،ہیلی کاپٹرز اور واٹر ایرو ڈرومس سمیت 66 غیر تعمیل شدہ / غیرمستحق ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتا ہے اور 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔اُڑان اسکیم سے پہاڑی ریاستوں / شمال مشرقی خطے اور جزائر سمیت ہندوستان میں بہت سے شعبوں کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
طیارے کی شکل والی جھانکی کے اگلے حصے میں خواتین پائلیٹس کو دکھایا گیا ہے ،جس سے بھارت کی ہوابازی میں خواتین کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان دنیا میں خواتین کمرشیل پائلیٹس میں سرفہرست ہے۔جھانکی کے اصل حصے میں بودھزم کی علامت اور اڑان – سب اڑیں ،سب جڑیں کا مقصد ظاہر کیا گیاہے۔ وسطی حصے میں بودھ سرکٹ گیا میں بودھ کے مجسمے کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں انہیں عرفان حاصل ہوا تھا۔ دھامیکھ استوپ سارناتھ ، جہاں انہو ں نے پہلی بار مذہبی خطبہ دیا تھا (دھرم چکر پریورتن کیا تھا ) اور مہاپری نروان استوپ کشی نگر ، جہاں انہیں پری نروان حاصل ہوا تھا ، کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ جھانکی کے بیچ کے حصے کے دونوں طرف وراثتی مقامات کو ، جس میں شمال میں ہمایوں کا مقبرہ ،مشرق میں کونارک ،سن ٹیمپل ، جنوب میں ہمپی ٹیمپل رتھ اور مغرب میں اجنتا کی گپھائیں دکھائی گئی ہیں ، ہوائی خدمات کے ساتھ جوڑ ا گیا ہے۔