وزارت دفاع
دفاعی صنعت میں نجی شرکت
21 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع صنعت کا شعبہ ، جو اب تک سرکاری شعبے کے لیے مخصوص تھا، مئی 2001 میں ہندوستان کی نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے 100 فیصد تک کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک، حکومت نے 351 کمپنیوں کو مجموعی طور پر 568 دفاعی صنعتی لائسنس جاری کئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کل 113 کمپنیوں نے 170 دفاعی صنعتی لائسنسوں پرپیداوار شروع کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
لائنس میں درج شرائط کے مطابق ، دفاعی صنعت کو حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد معیاری بیمہ ایجنسی کو ،تیار کئے جانے والے آلات کے معیارات اور جانچ کے طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نامزدکردہ معیاری بیمہ ایجنسی تیار شدہ مصنوعات کا معائنہ کرتی ہے اور معیاری بیمے کے طریقہ کار کی نگرانی اور اس کا آڈٹ کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 21 مارچ 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب تروچی سیوا کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Private Participation in Defence Industry
21 MAR 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation in May, 2001. So far, Government has issued a total of 568 Defence Industrial Licenses to 351 companies. Out of these, a total of 113 companies covering 170 Defence Industrial Licenses have conveyed commencement of production.
As per the condition stipulated in the License, the Defence Industry is required to provide the standards and testing procedures for equipment to be produced to the Government nominated Quality Assurance Agency. The nominated Quality Assurance Agency inspects the finished products and conducts surveillance and audit of the quality assurance procedures.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha on March 21, 2022.