Ministry of Law and Justice
Appointment of Judges in the High Courts
21 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Statement showing the details of appointment of Judges to the High Courts during the last four yearsis enclosed herewith as Annexure-A. Appointment of Judges of High Courts is made under Articles 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India which do not provide for reservation for any caste or class of person. Hence no caste/category wise data is maintained centrally.
Against the sanctioned strength of 1104 Judges in the High Courts, 700 Judges are working in the High Courts leaving 404 vacancies. The current strength of Judges in the High Courts and details of vacant positions is enclosed at Annexure-B. At present, 171 proposals are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Further recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 233 vacancies in High Courts.
Filling up of vacancies in the High Courts is a continuous, integrated and collaborative process between the Executive and the Judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various Constitutional Authorities both at the State and Centre level.While every effort is made to fill up the existing vacancies expeditiously; vacancies of Judges in High Courts do keep onarising on account of retirement, resignation or elevation of Judges and also due to increase in the strength of Judges.
ANNEXURE-A
S. No.
High Courts
Number of Appointments during the past four years
Total
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
Allahabad
28
10
04
17
59
2
Andhra Pradesh
-
02
07
02
11
3
Bombay
04
11
04
06
25
4
Calcutta
11
06
01
08
26
5
Chhattisgarh
04
-
-
03
07
6
Delhi
05
04
-
02
11
7
Gauhati
02
04
-
06
12
8
Gujarat
04
03
07
07
21
9
Himachal Pradesh
-
02
-
01
03
10
J & K and Ladakh
02
-
05
02
09
11
Jharkhand
03
02
-
04
09
12
Karnataka
12
10
10
06
38
13
Kerala
04
01
06
12
23
14
Madhya Pradesh
08
02
-
08
18
15
Madras
08
01
10
05
24
16
Manipur
-
-
01
-
01
17
Meghalaya
01
01
-
-
02
18
Orissa
01
01
02
04
08
19
Patna
-
04
-
06
10
20
Punjab& Haryana
07
10
01
06
24
21
Rajasthan
-
03
06
08
17
22
Sikkim
-
-
-
-
-
23
Telangana
-
03
01
07
11
24
Tripura
01
-
01
-
02
25
Uttarakhand
03
01
-
-
04
Total
108
81
66
120
375
ANNEXURE-B
(As on 11.03.2022)
Details of Sanctioned Strength, Working strength and Vacancies across various High Courts
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
Vacancy
B.
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
120
40
160
74
19
93
46
21
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
0
26
2
9
11
3
Bombay
71
23
94
51
7
58
20
16
36
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
31
8
39
23
10
33
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
10
3
13
7
2
9
6
Delhi
45
15
60
34
0
34
11
15
26
7
Gauhati
18
6
24
17
6
23
1
0
1
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
32
0
32
7
13
20
9
Himachal Pradesh
10
3
13
8
1
9
2
2
4
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
13
0
13
0
4
4
11
Jharkhand
19
6
25
19
1
20
0
5
5
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
39
6
45
8
9
17
13
Kerala
35
12
47
27
12
39
8
0
8
14
Madhya Pradesh
40
13
53
35
0
35
5
13
18
15
Madras
56
19
75
44
15
59
12
4
16
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
1
4
1
0
1
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
25
0
25
15
13
28
20
Punjab& Haryana
64
21
85
43
6
49
21
15
36
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
26
0
26
12
12
24
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
19
0
19
13
10
23
24
Tripura
4
1
5
5
0
5
-1
1
0
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
7
0
7
2
2
4
Total
833
271
1104
615
85
700
218
186
404
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالت عالیہ میں ججوں کی تقرری
21 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چار سالوں کے دوران ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری کی تفصیلات کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک بیان اس کے ساتھ ضمیمہ-A کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی تقرری آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 217 اور 224 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے جو کسی بھی ذات یا طبقے کے لیے ریزرویشن فراہم نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ لہذا مرکزی طور پر ذات/زمرہ کے لحاظ سے کوئی ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ہائی کورٹس میں 1104 ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے مقابلے ہائی کورٹس میں 700 ججز کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ 404 آسامیاں خالی ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی موجودہ تعداد اور خالی آسامیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ B میں منسلک ہیں۔ اس وقت حکومت اور سپریم کورٹ کالجیم کے درمیان 171 تجاویز پر کارروائی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس میں 233 اسامیوں کے سلسلے میں ہائی کورٹ کالجیم سے مزید سفارشات موصول ہونا باقی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ A
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹس
پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران تقرریوں کی تعداد
کُل
2018
2019
2020
2021
1
الہ آباد
28
10
04
17
59
2
آندھرا پردیش
-
02
07
02
11
3
بمبئی
04
11
04
06
25
4
کلکتہ
11
06
01
08
26
5
چھتیس گڑھ
04
-
-
03
07
6
دہلی
05
04
-
02
11
7
گواہاٹی
02
04
-
06
12
8
گجرات
04
03
07
07
21
9
ہماچل پردیش
-
02
-
01
03
10
جموں کشمیر و لداخ
02
-
05
02
09
11
لداخ
03
02
-
04
09
12
کرناٹک
12
10
10
06
38
13
کیرالہ
04
01
06
12
23
14
مدھیہ پردیش
08
02
-
08
18
15
مدراس
08
01
10
05
24
16
منی پور
-
-
01
-
01
17
میگھالیہ
01
01
-
-
02
18
اڑیسہ
01
01
02
04
08
19
پٹنہ
-
04
-
06
10
20
پنجاب و ہریانہ
07
10
01
06
24
21
راجستھان
-
03
06
08
17
22
سکم
-
-
-
-
-
23
تلنگانہ
-
03
01
07
11
24
تریپورہ
01
-
01
-
02
25
اتراکھنڈ
03
01
-
-
04
کُل
108
81
66
120
375
ضمیمہ B
(11.03.2022 کے مطابق)
منظور شدہ قوت، کام کرنے کی قوت اور مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں آسامیوں کی تفصیلات
منظور شدہ قوت
کام کرنے کی قوت
خالی آسامی
B.
ہائی کورٹ
مستقل
اضافی
کُل
مستقل
اضافی
کُل
مستقل
اضافی
کُل
1
الہ آباد
120
40
160
74
19
93
46
21
67
2
آندھرا پردیش
28
9
37
26
0
26
2
9
11
3
بمبئی
71
23
94
51
7
58
20
16
36
4
کلکتہ
54
18
72
31
8
39
23
10
33
5
چھتیس گڑھ
17
5
22
10
3
13
7
2
9
6
دہلی
45
15
60
34
0
34
11
15
26
7
گواہاٹی
18
6
24
17
6
23
1
0
1
8
گجرات
39
13
52
32
0
32
7
13
20
9
ہماچل پردیش
10
3
13
8
1
9
2
2
4
10
جموں کشمیر و لداخ
13
4
17
13
0
13
0
4
4
11
لداخ
19
6
25
19
1
20
0
5
5
12
کرناٹک
47
15
62
39
6
45
8
9
17
13
کیرالہ
35
12
47
27
12
39
8
0
8
14
مدھیہ پردیش
40
13
53
35
0
35
5
13
18
15
مدراس
56
19
75
44
15
59
12
4
16
16
منی پور
4
1
5
3
1
4
1
0
1
17
میگھالیہ
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
اڑیسہ
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
پٹنہ
40
13
53
25
0
25
15
13
28
20
پنجاب و ہریانہ
64
21
85
43
6
49
21
15
36
21
راجستھان
38
12
50
26
0
26
12
12
24
22
سکم
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
تلنگانہ
32
10
42
19
0
19
13
10
23
24
تریپورہ
4
1
5
5
0
5
-1
1
0
25
اتراکھنڈ
9
2
11
7
0
7
2
2
4
کُل
833
271
1104
615
85
700
218
186
404
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔