Ministry of Defence
Defence Exports
21 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Many reforms/steps have been taken up by the Government to boost Defence exports and enhance ease of doing business in recent times. These are as follows:
• Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET) Category 6 titled “Munitions List” that was hitherto “Reserved” has been populated and Military Stores list notified vide Notification No.115(RE-2013)/2009-2014 dated 13th March 2015 stands rescinded.
• The Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Public Notice No. 4/2015-20 dated 24th April, 2017 has delegated its authority and notified Department of Defence Production(DDP) as the Licensing Authority for export items in Category 6 of SCOMET. The export of items specified in Category 6 (Munitions List) except those covered under Notes 2 & 3 of Commodity Identification Note (CIN) of the SCOMET is now governed by the Standard Operating Procedure issued by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence.
• Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the export of munitions list items have been simplified and placed on the website of the DDP.
• A completely end-to-end online portal for receiving and processing export authorisation permission has been developed. The applications submitted on this portal are digitally signed and the authorisation are also issued digitally, at faster pace.
• In repeat orders of same product to the same entity, consultation process has been done away with and permission is issued immediately. For the repeat order of same product to different entity, the consultation earlier done with all stakeholders is now limited only with MEA.
• In Intra-Company business (which is especially relevant for outsourcing of work by defence related parent company abroad to its subsidiary in India), the earlier requirement of getting End User Certificate (EUC) from the Government of importing country has been done away with and ‘Buying’ Company is authorized to issue the EUC.
• The requirement of Government signed EUC in cases of providing engineering services (ToT related to Munitions List) to Wassenaar Arrangement (WA) Countries has been dispensed with.
• Legitimate export of systems/platforms for civil end use to WA Member countries is considered subject to submission of EUC or import certificate or equivalent document issued by the Government of importing country.
• The legitimate export of the parts and components of small arms and body armour for civil use are now being permitted after prior consultation with MEA.
• For export of items for exhibition purposes, the requirement of consultation with stakeholders has been done away with (except for select countries).
• Powers have been delegated to DRDO and CMDs of DPSUs for exploring export opportunities and participation in global tenders.
• New simplified End User Certificate Format for Parts & Components has been provided in SOP.
• Validity of Export Authorization for export of parts & components has been increased from 02 years to date of completion of order/component whichever is later.
• A new provision for re-exporting parts and components for undertaking repair or rework to provide replacement for a component under warranty obligation is inserted in the SOP as a sub-classification of repeat orders.
• MHA vide Notification dated 1.11.2018 has delegated its powers to Department of Defence of Production to issue export license under Arms Rules 2016 in Form X-A, for parts & components of small arms. With this the Department of Defence Production becomes the single point of contact for exporter for export of parts and components of Small Arms & Ammunitions.
• The Government has notified the Open General Export License (OGEL) - one time export license, which permits the industry to export specified items to specified destinations, enumerated in the OGEL, without seeking export authorisation during the validity of the OGEL. OGEL has been integrated with end to end online Portal.
• Scheme for Promotion of Defence Exports has been notified to provide an opportunity to the prospective exporters an option to get their product certified by the Govt. and provides access to the testing infrastructure of Ministry of Defence for initial validation of the product and its subsequent field trials. The certificate can be produced by the prospective exporter for marketing their products suitably in the global market.
• A separate Cell has been formed in the Department of Defence Production to co-ordinate and follow up on export related action including enquiries received from various countries, sharing the leads with private sector & public sector companies and facilitate exports.
• In order to boost defence exports, regular webinars are being organized with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) under the aegis of DDP, MoD through Indian Missions abroad and Industry Associations with active participation from Indian Defence Industries.
• A Scheme to provide financial support to Defence Attaches for taking up actions for promoting exports of India made defence products both of public and private sector in the countries to which they are attached has been notified.
• To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential and innovation in Ordnance Factories, the Government has corporatized 41 Ordnance Factories into seven Defence Public Sector Units (DPSUs), 100% Government owned corporate entity (ies).
India is exporting various defence items including major items to different countries all over the world. At present, India is exporting defence items to about 80 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). India is also involved in negotiations to deepen defence ties with FFCs. However, due to strategic reasons, the names of countries cannot be divulged.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Ram Shakal in Rajya Sabha on March 21, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی برآمدات
21 MAR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ دنوں میں دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے بہت سی اصلاحات/اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
• خصوصی کیمیکلز، آرگنزم، مواد، آلات اور ٹکنالوجیاں(ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی) زمرہ 6 جس کا عنوان "اسلحے کی فہرست" ہے جو اب تک "محفوظ" تھی فعال کر دی گئی ہے اور ملٹری اسٹورز کی فہرست کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 115 (آر ای 2013) 2009 – 2014 بتاریخ مارچ 2015 کے ذریعے مطلع کردہ کو منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے پبلک نوٹس نمبر 4/2015-20 مورخہ 24 اپریل 2017 کے ذریعے اپنا اختیار تفویض کیا ہے اور ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی کےزمرے 6 میں برآمدی اشیاء کے لیے لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کے طور پر محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ زمرہ 6 (اسلحے کی فہرست) میں متعین اشیاء کی برآمدات کو چھوڑ کر جو ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی کے کموڈٹی آئیڈینٹی فکیشن نوٹ (سی آئی این) کے نوٹس 2 اور 3 کے تحت شامل ہیں، اب دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی)، وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے تحت چلتی ہے۔
• گولہ بارود کی فہرست کی اشیاء کی برآمد کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے ڈی ڈی پی کی ویب سائٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
• برآمدی اجازت کی اجازت حاصل کرنے اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر جمع کرائی گئی درخواستیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ ہیں اور اجازت نامہ بھی تیز رفتاری سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ایک ہی ادارے کو ایک ہی پروڈکٹ کے دوبارہ آرڈرز میں، مشاورتی عمل کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور فوری طور پر اجازت جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔ مختلف ادارے کو ایک ہی پروڈکٹ کے دوبارہ آرڈر کے لیے، پہلے تمام شراکتداروں کے ساتھ کی جانے والی مشاورت اب صرف ایم ای اے تک محدود ہے۔
• انٹرا کمپنی کے کاروبار میں (جو خاص طور پر دفاع سے متعلقہ پیرنٹ کمپنی کے بیرون ملک کام کو ہندوستان میں اس کی ذیلی کمپنی کو آؤٹ سورس کرنے سے متعلقہ ہے)، درآمد کرنے والے ملک کی حکومت سے اینڈ یوزر سرٹیفکیٹ (ای یو سی) حاصل کرنے کی پہلے کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور 'خریدنے' والی کمپنی ای یو سی جاری کرنے کی مجاز ہے۔
• واسینار ارینجمنٹ (ڈبلیو اے) ممالک کو انجینئرنگ خدمات (بارودی مواد کی فہرست سے متعلق ٹی او ٹی) فراہم کرنے کے معاملات میں حکومت کے دستخط شدہ ای یو سی کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• ڈبلیو اے ممبر ممالک کو سول اینڈ استعمال کے لیے سسٹمز/پلیٹ فارمز کی جائز برآمد ای یو سی یا درآمدی سرٹیفکیٹ یا درآمد کرنے والے ملک کی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مساوی دستاویز جمع کروانے سے مشروط تصور کی جاتی ہے۔
• شہری استعمال کے لیے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں اور باڈی آرمر کے پرزوں اور اجزاء کی قانونی برآمد کی اجازت اب ایم ای اے کے ساتھ پیشگی مشاورت کے بعد دی جا رہی ہے۔
• نمائشی مقاصد کے لیے اشیاء کی برآمد کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے (سوائے منتخب ممالک کے)۔
• برآمدی مواقع تلاش کرنے اور عالمی ٹینڈرز میں شرکت کے لیے اختیارات ڈی آر ڈی او اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈیز کو سونپے گئے ہیں۔
• پرزوں اور اجزاء کے لیے نیا آسان صارف سرٹیفکیٹ فارمیٹ ایس او پی میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• پرزہ جات اور آلات کی برآمد کے لیے برآمدی اجازت کی معیاد کو 02 سال سے بڑھا کر آرڈر/کمپونینٹس کی تکمیل کی تاریخ تک جو بھی بعد میں ہو، کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• وارنٹی ذمہ داری کے تحت کسی جزو کو متبادل فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرمت یا دوبارہ کام کرنے کے لیے پرزوں اور اجزاء کو دوبارہ برآمد کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا پروویژن ایس او پی میں دوبارہ آرڈرز کی ذیلی درجہ بندی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• ایم ایچ اے نے مورخہ یکم نومبر 2018 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے پرزوں اور اجزاء کے لیے فارم ایکس -اے میں آرمز رولز 2016 کے تحت، ایکسپورٹ لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے اپنے اختیارات محکمہ دفاع کو سونپے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار چھوٹے ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کے پرزوں اور اجزاء کی برآمد کے لیے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے رابطے کا واحد پوائنٹ بن جاتا ہے۔
• حکومت نے اوپن جنرل ایکسپورٹ لائسنس (او جی ای ایل) کے بارےمیں مطلع کیا ہے جو ایک بار برآمدی لائسنس ہے، جو بغیر او جی ای ایل کی درستگی کے دوران برآمد کی اجازت حاصل کیے، صنعت کو او جی ای ایل میں شمار کردہ مخصوص اشیاء کو مخصوص مقامات پر برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ او جی ای ایل کو اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آن لائن پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• دفاعی برآمدات کے فروغ کی اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ممکنہ برآمد کنندگان کو حکومت سے اپنی مصنوعات کی تصدیق کروانے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے اور مصنوعات کی ابتدائی توثیق اور یہ اس کے بعد کے فیلڈ ٹرائلز کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سرٹیفکیٹ ممکنہ برآمد کنندہ کو اپنی مصنوعات کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں مناسب مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تیار کر سکتا ہے۔
• دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے میں ایک علیحدہ سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو برآمدات سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو مربوط اور فالو اپ کرے گا جس میں مختلف ممالک سے موصول ہونے والی پوچھ گچھ، نجی شعبے اور پبلک سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ لیڈز کا اشتراک اور برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• دفاعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، دوستانہ غیر ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ ڈی ڈی پی، ایم او ڈی کے تحت بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنز اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعے باقاعدہ ویبینار منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
• دفاعی اتاشیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی ایک اسکیم کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیار کردہ دفاعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، جن ممالک سے وہ منسلک ہیں، وہاں کے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
• کاروائی جاتی خود مختاری، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں میں ترقی کی نئی صلاحیت اور اختراعات کو سامنے لانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 41 آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو سات دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس (ڈی پی ایس یوز)، 100فیصد سرکاری ملکیتی کارپوریٹ ادارے (اداروں) میں کارپوریٹ کمپنی کی شکال دی ہے۔
ہندوستان اہم اشیاء سمیت مختلف دفاعی اشیاء، دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک کو برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان تقریباً 80 دوست بیرونی ممالک (ایف ایف سیز) کو دفاعی اشیاء برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت ایف ایف سی کے ساتھ دفاعی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مذاکرات میں بھی شامل ہے۔ تاہم اسٹریٹجک وجوہات کی بنا پر ممالک کے نام ظاہر نہیں کیے جا سکتے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 21 مارچ 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب رام شکل کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔