ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పుణె, థానే కి చెందిన యునికార్న్ స్టార్టప్ గ్రూప్‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి టోకు మరియు రిటైల్ వ్యాపారం చేస్తున్న పుణె, థానే కి చెందిన యునికార్న్ స్టార్టప్ గ్రూప్‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ ఈ నెల 9న సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కార్యకలాపాలు విస్తరించి ఉన్న ఈ గ్రూప్ వార్షిక టర్నోవర్ రూ. 6,000 కోట్లు. మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లలో మొత్తం 23 ప్రాంగణాలలో సోదాలు చేశారు. .
ఈ సందర్బంగా హార్డ్ కాపీ డాక్యుమెంట్లు మరియు డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నేరారోపణ సాక్ష్యాలు బయటపడ్డాయి వాటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ ఆధారాల ప్రకారం, ఈ గ్రూప్ బోగస్ కొనుగోళ్లతో, భారీగా లెక్కలు చూపని ఖర్చులు, ఎంట్రీలతో రూ. 400 కోట్లు లావాదేవీలు చూపింది. ఈ ఆధారాలను గ్రూప్ డైరెక్టర్ల దృష్టిలో ఉంచారు. వారు ఇంకా రూ. 224 ఎక్కువ అదనపు ఆదాయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
అధిక ప్రీమియంతో షేర్లను జారీ చేయడం ద్వారా మారిషస్ మార్గం ద్వారా గ్రూప్ భారీ విదేశీ నిధులను పొందినట్లు సోదాలలో వెల్లడైంది.
సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ సమయంలో, కొన్ని ముంబై మరియు థానే ఆధారిత షెల్ కంపెనీల సంక్లిష్ట హవాలా నెట్‌వర్క్ కూడా బయటపడింది. ఈ షెల్ కంపెనీలు కాగితంపై ఉన్నాయి మరియు వసతి ఎంట్రీలను అందించడం కోసం మాత్రమే సృష్టించబడ్డాయి. ఈ షెల్ ఎంటిటీలు అందించిన వసతి ఎంట్రీల మొత్తం పరిమాణం రూ. 1,500 కోట్లు కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉందని ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ వెల్లడించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు లెక్కల్లో చూపని రూ. 1 కోటి, ఆభరణాలు రూ. 22 లక్షలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.తదుపరి విచారణ జరుగుతోంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group, primarily engaged in the business of wholesale and retail of construction material, on 09.03.2022. The group has Pan-India presence having annual turnover exceeding Rs. 6,000 crore. A total of 23 premises were covered in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, in the search operation.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search operations. These evidences revealed that the group has booked bogus purchases, made huge unaccounted cash expenditure and obtained accommodation entries, aggregating to the tune of over Rs. 400 crore. These evidences were confronted to the Directors of the group, who admitted under oath this modus operandi, disclosed additional income of more than Rs. 224 crore in various assessment years, and consequently offered to pay their due tax liability.
The search action also revealed that the group had obtained huge foreign funding via the Mauritius route, by issuing shares at exorbitantly high premium.
During the search operation, a complex hawala network of some Mumbai and Thane based shell companies, was also unearthed. These shell companies exist on paper, and were created only for the purpose of providing accommodation entries. Preliminary analysis has revealed that the total quantum of accommodation entries provided by these shell entities exceeds Rs. 1,500 crore.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery of the value of Rs. 22 lakh have been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.