நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புனே மற்றும் தானேவைச் சேர்ந்த யுனிகார்ன் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் குழுமத்துக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் வருமான வரி சோதனை
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டுமான பொருட்களை மொத்தமாகவும், சில்லரையாகவும் விற்பனை செய்யும் புனே மற்றும் தானேவைச் சேர்ந்த யுனிகார்ன் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் குழுமத்துக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் வருமானவரித்துறை மார்ச் 9ம் தேதி சோதனை நடத்தியது. நாடு முழுவதும் கிளைகளை வைத்துள்ள இந்த குழுமத்தின் ஆண்டு வருவாய் ரூ.6,000 கோடியை தாண்டுகிறது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் இந்த குழுமத்துக்கு சொந்தமான 23 இடங்களில் சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இதில் போலி கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டதற்கான பல ஆவணங்கள் சிக்கின. ரூ.400 கோடிக்கு மேல் கணக்கில் காட்டாமல் இந்த குழுமம் செலவு செய்துள்ளது. மேலும், பல ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.224 கோடி கூடுதல் வருமானம் ஈட்டியதையும், குழுமத்தின் இயக்குனர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டு அதற்கான வரியை செலுத்த முன்வந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும், அதிக தொகைக்கு பங்குகளை விற்று மொரீசியஸ் வழியாக, வெளிநாட்டு நிதியையும் அதிகளவில் இந்த குழுமம் பெற்றுள்ளது வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனையில் தெரியவந்தது.
இந்த சோதனையில் மும்பை மற்றும் தானேவை சேர்ந்த ஹவாலா நெட்வொர்க், மற்றும் போலி நிறுவனங்களும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. போலி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.1,500 கோடிக்கு மேல் முறைகேடுகள் நடந்துள்ளன.
இந்த சோதனையில் இதுவரை ரூ.1 கோடி கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரொக்க பணமும், ரூ.22 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள நகைகளும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group, primarily engaged in the business of wholesale and retail of construction material, on 09.03.2022. The group has Pan-India presence having annual turnover exceeding Rs. 6,000 crore. A total of 23 premises were covered in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, in the search operation.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search operations. These evidences revealed that the group has booked bogus purchases, made huge unaccounted cash expenditure and obtained accommodation entries, aggregating to the tune of over Rs. 400 crore. These evidences were confronted to the Directors of the group, who admitted under oath this modus operandi, disclosed additional income of more than Rs. 224 crore in various assessment years, and consequently offered to pay their due tax liability.
The search action also revealed that the group had obtained huge foreign funding via the Mauritius route, by issuing shares at exorbitantly high premium.
During the search operation, a complex hawala network of some Mumbai and Thane based shell companies, was also unearthed. These shell companies exist on paper, and were created only for the purpose of providing accommodation entries. Preliminary analysis has revealed that the total quantum of accommodation entries provided by these shell entities exceeds Rs. 1,500 crore.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery of the value of Rs. 22 lakh have been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.