Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare of security personnel of Jammu & Kashmir
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah handed appointment orders on compassionate grounds inJammu today,to Next of Kin of four personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police,martyred in terrorist incidents
The entire nation is proud of the courage and commitment shown by these brave security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation is on a two day visit to the Union Territory
18 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare of security personnel of Jammu & Kashmir.Displaying this commitment, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment orderson compassionate grounds in Jammu today,to the Next of Kin of four security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police who were martyred in terrorist incidents in the Union Territory.The Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh and the DGP of Jammu & Kashmir Police Shri Dilbagh Singh were present on the occasion.Shri Amit Shah later interacted with the Next of Kin of the martyred security personnel. Interacting with them he said the entire nation is proud of the courage and commitment shown by these brave security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police.The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation is on a two day visit to the Union Territory.
Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment orders on compassionate grounds to the following:-
1. Smt. Pooja Devi as Panchayat Secretary in Jammu District. She is wife of Late SgetRohit Kumar. SgetRohit Kumar was appointed as Constable in the Jammu &KashmirExecutive Police in June 2011. He remained associated with counter insurgency operations from the beginning of his career and remained in the forefront in the anti-militancy grid. He was promoted out of turn on 07.07.2017 as Sget from the rank of Constable for his gallant action. On 12th January 2022, a Police party from District Kulgam alongwith the Army, on specific information about presence of terrorists in village SehporaPariwan,Kulgam laid siege and started search operations. While civilians were being evacuated, militants fired on the Police party, resulting in injuries to three army Jawans and SgetRohit Kumar, who later succumbed to his injuries. In this encounter the dreaded Pakistani militant; Babar was also eliminated.
1. Ms.IfraYaqoob, as Orderly cum Chowkidar in Industries and Commerce Department. He is son of Late HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah. HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah had joined J&K Armed Police as Constable on February 1992. On 13.08.2014 after performing his duties, HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah was on way to his Coy HqrBijbehara,Anantnagalongwith others in a Police gypsy which was attacked by terrorists at GalanderPampore,Pulwama. In this incident HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah made the supreme sacrifice for the nation leaving behind his aged parents, wife, minor son and daughter.
1. Shri Aabid Bashir as Follower in Jammu and Kashmir Police.He is the son of Late Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik. Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik was appointed as Constable in J&K Executive Police inJuly 1991 and remained posted in District Srinagar till his death. During the intervening night of 29/30 of January 2000, terrorists attacked a Police party at Rabitar Bridge,Ganderbal in which Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik laid down his life leaving behind his wife, minor son and daughter.
1. Shri MohsinMushtaqas Follower in Jammu and Kashmir Police. He is theson of Late Follower Mushtaq Ahmad. Mushtaq Ahmad had joined J&K Police in May 1990 and remained posted in JKAP 8th Bn till his death. On 09.05.1993 terrorists fired on a BSF patrolling party on the main road Kunan, Bandipora. The firing was retaliated to by the security forces. In the retaliatory action one terrorist was killed, however Follower Mushtaq Ahmad was also killed in the cross fire. The deceased left behind his aged parents and a son, who was only four months at that time.
It is pertinent to mention that the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah during his last visit to Jammu & Kashmir in October 2021 visited the house of Martyr Inspector Pervaiz Ahmad Dar in Srinagar and in 2019 and handed over an appointment letter to the wife of martyr Inspector Arshad Khan.
The Union Home Minister has lauded the role of Jammu and Kashmir Police in restoring peace and in Jammu and Kashmir on numerous occasions and in number of fora.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জঙ্গি হানায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের চার শহীদ জওয়ানের নিকটাত্মীয়র হাতে জম্মুতে চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দিলেন
সারা দেশ জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের সাহসী নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের জন্য গর্বিত
দু-দিনের সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী এখন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রয়েছেন
18 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জঙ্গি হানায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের চার শহীদ জওয়ানের নিকটাত্মীয় হাতে চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দিলেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী দিলবাগ সিং জম্মুতে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে এদের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়। শ্রী শাহ এরপর শহীদ নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি বলেন, সারা দেশ জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের সাহসী নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের জন্য গর্বিত। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী দু-দিনের সফরে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রয়েছেন।
শ্রী শাহ যাঁদের নিয়োগপত্র দিয়েছেন, তাঁরা হলেন :
১. জম্মু জেলায় পঞ্চায়েত সচিব হিসেবে শ্রীমতী পূজা দেবীকে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এক্সিকিউটিভ পুলিশের সার্জেন্ট প্রয়াত রোহিত কুমারের স্ত্রী। শ্রী কুমার ২০১১-র জুন মাসে পুলিশের কাজে যোগ দেন। তিনি জঙ্গীবাদ বিরোধী বিভিন্ন অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করতেন। ২০১৭ সালের ৭ই জুলাই তিনি তাঁর সহসিকতার জন্য কনস্টেবল থেকে সার্জেন্ট হন। ১২ জানুয়ারি কুলগাঁও জেলার সেপোরা পরিওয়ান গ্রামে জঙ্গীরা লুকিয়ে রয়েছে, এই সংক্রান্ত নির্দিষ্ট তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে পুলিশ ও সেনাবাহিনী ওই অঞ্চলে যৌথ তল্লাশি শুরু করে। সাধারণ নাগরিকদের যখন নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছিল, সেই সময় জঙ্গীরা নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের ওপর গুলি চালাতে শুরু করে। গুলি চালনার ফলে তিন সেনা জওয়ান এবং সার্জেন্ট রোহিত কুমার আহত হন। পরে, হাসপাতালে শ্রী কুমারের মৃত্যু হয়। সেই অভিযানে কুখ্যাত পাকিস্তানী জঙ্গী বাবরও মারা পড়ে।
২. শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের আর্দালি ও চৌকিদার হিসেবে শ্রীমতী ইফরা ইয়াকুবকে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি মহম্মদ ইয়াকুব শাহর নিকটাত্মীয়। মহম্মদ ইয়াকুব শাহ ১৯৯২-এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর কনস্টেবল পদে যোগ দেন। ২০১৪-র ১৩ই আগস্ট অনন্তনাগগামী পুলিশের গাড়িতে একদল জঙ্গী হামলা চালায়। ওই গাড়িতে মহম্মদ ইয়াকুব শাহও ছিলেন। পুলওয়ামা জেলার গালেন্দার পাম্পোরে জঙ্গীদের সঙ্গে গুলির লড়াইয়ে শ্রী শাহ শহীদ হন। সেই সময় তিনি রেখে যান তাঁর বৃদ্ধ বাবা-মা, স্ত্রী ও নাবালক পুত্র এবং কন্যাকে ।
৩. জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশে ফলোয়ার পদে শ্রী আবিদ বসিরকে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি প্রয়াত কনস্টেবল বসির আহমেদ শেখের পুত্র। কনস্টেবল বসির আহমেদ শেখ ১৯৯১ সালের জুলাই মাসে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এক্সিকিউটিভ পুলিশের কনস্টেবল পদে যোগ দেন। শ্রীনগরে কর্মরত অবস্থায় তাঁর মৃত্যু হয়। ২০০০ সালের ২৯/৩০শে জানুয়ারির মধ্যরাতে গান্দারওয়ালে রবিতার সেতুতে টহলরত পুলিশ বাহিনীর ওপর জঙ্গীরা হামলা চালায়। সেই ঘটনায় কনস্টেবল বসির আহমেদ শেখ শহীদ হন। রেখে যান তাঁর স্ত্রী ও নাবালক পুত্র এবং কন্যাকে।
৪. জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের ফলোয়ার হিসেবে শ্রী মহসীন মুস্তাককে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি প্রয়াত মুস্তাক আহমেদের পুত্র। মুস্তাক আহমেদ ১৯৯০-এর মে মাসে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশে যোগদান করেন। তিনি জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর অষ্টম ব্যাটেলিয়নে কর্মরত থাকার সময় ১৯৯৩ সালের ৯ই মে বান্দিপুরা জেলার কুনানে টহলরত বিএসএফ বাহিনীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন। সেই সময় জঙ্গীদের সঙ্গে গুলির লড়াই শুরু হয়। ঘটনায় এক জঙ্গি মারা পড়লেও মুস্তাক আহমেদ ওই গুলির লড়াইয়ে শহীদ হন। রেখে যান তাঁর বৃদ্ধ বাবা-মা এবং চার মাসের শিশুপুত্রকে।
প্রসঙ্গতঃ ২০২১-এর অক্টোবরে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সফরের সময় শ্রী শাহ শ্রীনগরে শহীদ ইন্সপেক্টার পারভেজ আহমেদ দারের বাড়ি যান। ২০১৯-এ তিনি শহীদ ইন্সপেক্টার আর্শাদ খানের স্ত্রীর হাতে চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শান্তি স্থাপনের কাজে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।