Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India led by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare of security personnel of Jammu & Kashmir
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah handed appointment orders on compassionate grounds inJammu today,to Next of Kin of four personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police,martyred in terrorist incidents
The entire nation is proud of the courage and commitment shown by these brave security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation is on a two day visit to the Union Territory
18 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India led by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare of security personnel of Jammu & Kashmir.Displaying this commitment, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment orderson compassionate grounds in Jammu today,to the Next of Kin of four security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police who were martyred in terrorist incidents in the Union Territory.The Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh and the DGP of Jammu & Kashmir Police Shri Dilbagh Singh were present on the occasion.Shri Amit Shah later interacted with the Next of Kin of the martyred security personnel. Interacting with them he said the entire nation is proud of the courage and commitment shown by these brave security personnel of Jammu and Kashmir Police.The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation is on a two day visit to the Union Territory.
Shri Amit Shah handed over appointment orders on compassionate grounds to the following:-
1. Smt. Pooja Devi as Panchayat Secretary in Jammu District. She is wife of Late SgetRohit Kumar. SgetRohit Kumar was appointed as Constable in the Jammu &KashmirExecutive Police in June 2011. He remained associated with counter insurgency operations from the beginning of his career and remained in the forefront in the anti-militancy grid. He was promoted out of turn on 07.07.2017 as Sget from the rank of Constable for his gallant action. On 12th January 2022, a Police party from District Kulgam alongwith the Army, on specific information about presence of terrorists in village SehporaPariwan,Kulgam laid siege and started search operations. While civilians were being evacuated, militants fired on the Police party, resulting in injuries to three army Jawans and SgetRohit Kumar, who later succumbed to his injuries. In this encounter the dreaded Pakistani militant; Babar was also eliminated.
1. Ms.IfraYaqoob, as Orderly cum Chowkidar in Industries and Commerce Department. He is son of Late HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah. HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah had joined J&K Armed Police as Constable on February 1992. On 13.08.2014 after performing his duties, HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah was on way to his Coy HqrBijbehara,Anantnagalongwith others in a Police gypsy which was attacked by terrorists at GalanderPampore,Pulwama. In this incident HC Mohammad Yaqoob Shah made the supreme sacrifice for the nation leaving behind his aged parents, wife, minor son and daughter.
1. Shri Aabid Bashir as Follower in Jammu and Kashmir Police.He is the son of Late Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik. Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik was appointed as Constable in J&K Executive Police inJuly 1991 and remained posted in District Srinagar till his death. During the intervening night of 29/30 of January 2000, terrorists attacked a Police party at Rabitar Bridge,Ganderbal in which Constable Bashir Ahmad Sheik laid down his life leaving behind his wife, minor son and daughter.
1. Shri MohsinMushtaqas Follower in Jammu and Kashmir Police. He is theson of Late Follower Mushtaq Ahmad. Mushtaq Ahmad had joined J&K Police in May 1990 and remained posted in JKAP 8th Bn till his death. On 09.05.1993 terrorists fired on a BSF patrolling party on the main road Kunan, Bandipora. The firing was retaliated to by the security forces. In the retaliatory action one terrorist was killed, however Follower Mushtaq Ahmad was also killed in the cross fire. The deceased left behind his aged parents and a son, who was only four months at that time.
It is pertinent to mention that the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah during his last visit to Jammu & Kashmir in October 2021 visited the house of Martyr Inspector Pervaiz Ahmad Dar in Srinagar and in 2019 and handed over an appointment letter to the wife of martyr Inspector Arshad Khan.
The Union Home Minister has lauded the role of Jammu and Kashmir Police in restoring peace and in Jammu and Kashmir on numerous occasions and in number of fora.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی والی حکومت ہند جموں وکشمیر کے سیکیورٹی عملے کی بہبود کے لئے اپنے عہد کی پابند ہے
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر اور کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے دہشت گردانہ وارداتوں میں شہید ہونے والے جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے چار اہلکاروں کے قریب ترین وارثوں کو ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرر نامے سونپے
جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے ان بہادر سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی شجاعت اور عزم پر پوری قوم کو فخر ہے
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر اور کوآپریشن کے وزیر مرکزی انتظام والے خطے کے دوروزہ دورے پر ہیں
18 MAR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہند جموں وکشمیر کے سیکیورٹی عملے کی بہبود کی پابند ہے۔ اس عہد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے چار سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کے قریب ترین وارثوں کو ملازمت کے تقرر نامے سونپے۔ یہ چاروں اہلکار مرکزی انتظام والے خطے میں دہشت گردانہ کارروائیوں میں شہید ہوئے تھے۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ، جموں اور کشمیر جناب منوج سنہا ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے ڈی جی پی جناب دلباغ سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے، جناب امیت شاہ نے اس کے بعد شہید اہلکاروں کے قریب ترین وارثوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے ان بہادر اہلکاروں کی شجاعت اور عزم پر پورے ملک کو فخر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریش کے وزیر مرکزی انتظام والے خطے کے دوروزہ دورے پر ہیں۔
جناب امیت امیت شاہ نے ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر ملازمت کے تقرر نامے مندرجہ ذیل افراد کو سونپے:۔
1۔ محترمہ پوجا دیوی کو جموں ڈسٹرکٹ کی پنچایت سکریٹری کا تقرر نامہ۔وہ مرحوم ایس جی ای ٹی روہت کمار کی بیوی ہیں۔ ایس جی ای ٹی روہت کمار جون 2011 میں جموں وکشمیر ایکزیکیٹیو پولیس میں کانسٹیبل کے طور پر داخل ہوئے تھے۔ اپنے کیرئر کی شروعات سے ہی وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائیوں میں شامل رہے اور اینٹی ملٹنسی گرڈ کے اہم اہلکاروں میں شمار کئے جاتے تھے۔ 07.07.2017 کو انھیں ان کی بہادری کے اعتراف میں کانسٹبل سے ترقی دے کر ایس جی ای ٹی بنایا گیا تھا۔ بارہ جنوری 2022 کو کلگام سے ایک پولیس حمعیت فوج کے ہمراہ کلگام کے سہپورا۔پروان گاؤں میں دہشت گردی کی موجودگی کی اطلاع ملنے کے بعد وہاں پہنچی اور گاؤں کو گھیر کر تلاش کی کارروائی شرو ع کی۔ جب سویلین افراد کو وہاں سے نکالا جارہا تھا تو دہشت گردوں نے پولیس پارٹی پر فائرنگ شروع کردی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تین فوجی جوان اور ایس جی ای ٹی روہت کمار زخمی ہوگئے جو بعد میں زخموں کی تاب نہ لاکر شہید ہوگئے۔ اس جھڑپ میں خطرناک پاکستان دہشت گرد بابر بھی مارا گیا۔
2۔ افرا یعقوب کو صنعت اور کامرس ڈپارٹمنٹ میں اردرلی اور چوکیدار کا تقرر نامہ۔ وہ مرحوم ایچ سی محمد یعقوب شاہ کے بیٹے ہیں۔ایچ سی محمد یعقوب شاہ نے فروری 1992 میں جموں وکشمیر مسلح پولیس جوائن کی تھی۔ وہ کانسٹیبل کے طور پر بھرتی ہوئے تھے۔ 13.082014 کو ڈیوٹی انجام دینے کے بعد ایچ سی محمد یعقوب شاہ ایک پولیس جپسی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر بجبہرا،اننت ناگ لوٹ رہے تھے۔ ان کے ساتھ دیگر ساتھی بھی تھے۔ گلندر پامپورا، پلوامہ میں ان کی جپسی پر دہشت گردوں نے حملہ کردیا۔ اس حملے میں ایچ سی محمد یعقوب شاہ نے قوم کے لئے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور اپنے پیچھے بزرگ والدین، بیوی اور کم عمر بیٹی اور بیٹے کو چھوڑ گئے۔
3۔ جناب عابد بشیر کو جموں اور کشمیر میں فالوور کا تقررنامہ۔ وہ مرحوم کانسٹبل بشیر احمد شیخ کے بیٹے ہیں۔ بشیر احمد شیخ کو کانسٹبل کے طور پر جولائی 1991 میں جموں وکشمیر ایکزیکیٹو پولیس میں ملازمت ملی تھی اور وہ اپنی موت تک سری نگر ڈسٹرکٹ میں تعینات تھے۔ 29 اور 30 جنوری 2000 کی درمیانی رات میں دہشت گردوں نے ربیتار برج ، گاندربل میں ایک پولیس پارٹی پر حملہ کردیا تھاجس میں کانسٹبل بشیر احمد شیخ شہید ہوگئے۔ ان کے وارثوں میں بیوی اور نابالغ بیٹا اور بیٹی تھے۔
4۔جناب محسن مشتاق، جموں وکشمیر پولیس میں فالوور۔ وہ مرحوم فالوور مشتاق احمد کے بیٹے ہیں۔ مشتاق احمد نے مئی 1990 میں جموں وکشمیر پولیس جوائن کی تھی اور اپنی موت تک جے کے اے پی آٹھویں بٹالین میں تعینات رہے۔ 09.05.1993 کو دہشت گردوں نے باندی پورا میں مین روڈ کنن پر بی ایس ایف کی گشتی پارٹی پر حملہ کیا تھا۔ سیکیورٹی فورسز نے جوابی فائرنگ کی۔ جوابی فائرنگ میں دہشت گرد مارا گیا لیکن دو طرفہ فائرنگ میں فالوور مشتاق احمد بھی شہید ہوگئے۔ ان کے وارثوں میں بزرگ ماں باپ اور محض چار ماہ کا بیٹاتھا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنے جموں وکشمیر کے گزشتہ دو رے کے دوران شہید انسپکٹر پرویزاحمد ڈار کے گھر گئے تھے اور 2019 میں شہید انسپکٹر ارشد خان کی بیوی کو ملازمت کا تقررنامہ سونپا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بارہا مواقع اور متعدد فورموں میں جموں وکشمیر میں امن کی بحالی کے لئے جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے رول کو سراہا ہے۔