स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) में पारस्परिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
नवीन स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी हमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'नए भारत' के विजन की ओर दृढ़ता से प्रेरित करेगी- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत काम करने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस दौरान एक प्रस्तुति में बताया गया कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) गतिविधियों के लिए किस तरह स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के साथ पारस्परिक सहयोग विकसित कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, 'हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के तहत अनुसंधान कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। रसायन क्षेत्र के अलावा हमें दवा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में ऐसे सेक्टरों की पहचान करनी चाहिए, जहां आपसी सहयोग से स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित कर उन्हें अपनाया जा सके।'
बोर्ड की गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने और इसके कामकाज को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड को भारत के सभी औद्योगिक समूहों तक पहुंच बनाने और छोटे व बड़े उद्यमियों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'हमें उन्हें इस बारे में सूचित और शिक्षित करना चाहिए कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड उनकी नवीन स्वदेशी तकनीक को विकसित करने में मदद कर सकता है। इससे सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आएंगे और देश को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।'
बैठक में यह भी फैसला किया गया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दोनों मंत्रालयों के विभिन्न विभाग, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ नियमित बैठकें करेंगे। वे संबंधित क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएंगे और पारस्परिक सहयोग के लिए संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान भी करेंगे।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के बारे में:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 1996 में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड का गठन किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आयातित प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड इन गतिविधियों के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
बैठक में श्री राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा, सचिव, औषध विभाग, श्रीमती आरती अहूजा, सचिव, रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग, डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर, सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और अध्यक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और सचिव, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड राजेश कुमार पाठक समेत तीनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting for Union Health Ministry, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Technology Development Board to explore possibilities of Mutual Cooperation in Research and Development (R&D) for Indigenous Technology
Innovative Indigenous Technology will spur us strongly towards the ‘New India’ envisioned by Hon. Prime Minister- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers chaired a meeting of the Technology Development Board working under the Department of Science and Technology which made a presentation that outlined the manner in which the Technology Development Board can develop mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for Research and Development (R&D) activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “We should work together to promote research works in accordance with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Apart from the chemicals sector, we should identify sectors in the field of Pharma and Health, where work can be done to develop and adopt indigenous technologies by mutual cooperation”.
Emphasising the need to expand activities of the Board and make its functioning more effective, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya advised the Technology Development Board to reach out to all the Industrial clusters of India and spread awareness among the small and big entrepreneurs. He added that “We should inform and educate them about how the Technology Development Board can help them in developing their innovative indigenous technology. This will yield positive results and would help the country to move towards realizing the vision of 'Self-reliant India' of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”.
In the meeting, it was also decided that in order to promote Research and Development (R&D) works related to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the various departments of the two Ministries will hold regular meetings with the Technology Development Board and other stakeholders. They will explore opportunities to develop indigenous technology in the respective areas and will also identify areas with potential for mutual cooperation.
About Technology Development Board :
The Technology Development Board was constituted by the Government of India under the Ministry of Science and Technology in 1996 with the objective of promoting the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies as well as to promote the process of adoption of imported technology. The Technology Development Board provides technical and financial assistance for these activities.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the three ministries, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharma, Smr. Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Dr. Shrivari Chandrashekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and Technology Development Board Chairman Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar and Secretary, Technology Development Board Rajesh Kumar Pathak.