Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 425
On National Vaccination Day, Vaccination for 12-14 age group commences today across all States/UTs
On the first day, more than 2.60 lakh Vaccine Doses administered to 12-14 age group
16 MAR 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
COVID19 Vaccination started for 12-14 yr age group across the country today, as the country observed National Vaccination Day.
On the first day, more than 2 lakh (2,60,136) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine. More than 2.15 Crore (2,15,44,283) Precaution Doses for the identified categories of beneficiaries (HCWs, FLWs and Over 60 years) for COVID vaccination have been administered so far.
The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10402863
2nd Dose
9988057
Precaution Dose
4340087
FLWs
1st Dose
18411910
2nd Dose
17483921
Precaution Dose
6619033
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
260136
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56097128
2nd Dose
35027747
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553631006
2nd Dose
458068222
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202582539
2nd Dose
183406909
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126624019
2nd Dose
114232966
Precaution Dose
10585163
Cumulative 1st dose administered
967886351
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
818207822
Precaution Dose
21544283
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 16th March, 2022 (425th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
61
2nd Dose
727
Precaution Dose
7712
FLWs
1st Dose
107
2nd Dose
1433
Precaution Dose
16436
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
260136
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
52116
2nd Dose
264268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
63286
2nd Dose
590321
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9871
2nd Dose
139883
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6945
2nd Dose
89883
Precaution Dose
52621
Cumulative 1st dose administered
269272
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
1086515
Precaution Dose
76769
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 425वां दिन
राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस पर आज सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 12-14 आयु के किशोरों के लिए टीकाकरण की शुरुआत की गई
पहले दिन 12-16 आयु वर्ग के किशोरों को 2.60 लाख से अधिक खुराक दी गई
16 MAR 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण दिवस के अवसर पर 12-14 आयु वर्ग के किशोरों के लिए देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की शुरुआत की गई।
पहले दिन 2 लाख(2,60,136) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई। कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत चिन्हित श्रेणियों के लाभार्थियों के लिए 'प्रीकॉशन डोज' लगाने के अभियान के तहत अब तक पात्र आयु समूह को 2.15 करोड़(2,15,44,283) से अधिक खुराक दी गई हैं। देर रात में दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
10402863
दूसरी खुराक
9988057
प्रीकॉशन डोज
4340087
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
18411910
दूसरी खुराक
17483921
प्रीकॉशन डोज
6619033
आयु वर्ग 12-14 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
260136
आयु वर्ग 15-18 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
56097128
दूसरी खुराक
35027747
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
553631006
दूसरी खुराक
458068222
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
202582539
दूसरी खुराक
183406909
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
126624019
दूसरी खुराक
114232966
प्रीकॉशन डोज
10585163
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
967886351
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
818207822
प्रीकॉशन डोज
21544283
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि कुछ इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 16 मार्च, 2022 (425वां दिन)
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
61
दूसरी खुराक
727
प्रीकॉशन डोज
7712
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
107
दूसरी खुराक
1433
प्रीकॉशन डोज
16436
आयु वर्ग 12-14 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
260136
आयु वर्ग 15-18 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
52116
दूसरी खुराक
264268
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
63286
दूसरी खुराक
590321
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
9871
दूसरी खुराक
139883
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
6945
दूसरी खुराक
89883
प्रीकॉशन डोज
52621
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
269272
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
1086515
प्रीकॉशन डोज
76769
देश के सबसे जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।