Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 425
On National Vaccination Day, Vaccination for 12-14 age group commences today across all States/UTs
On the first day, more than 2.60 lakh Vaccine Doses administered to 12-14 age group
16 MAR 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
COVID19 Vaccination started for 12-14 yr age group across the country today, as the country observed National Vaccination Day.
On the first day, more than 2 lakh (2,60,136) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 Vaccine. More than 2.15 Crore (2,15,44,283) Precaution Doses for the identified categories of beneficiaries (HCWs, FLWs and Over 60 years) for COVID vaccination have been administered so far.
The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10402863
2nd Dose
9988057
Precaution Dose
4340087
FLWs
1st Dose
18411910
2nd Dose
17483921
Precaution Dose
6619033
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
260136
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56097128
2nd Dose
35027747
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553631006
2nd Dose
458068222
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202582539
2nd Dose
183406909
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126624019
2nd Dose
114232966
Precaution Dose
10585163
Cumulative 1st dose administered
967886351
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
818207822
Precaution Dose
21544283
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 16th March, 2022 (425th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
61
2nd Dose
727
Precaution Dose
7712
FLWs
1st Dose
107
2nd Dose
1433
Precaution Dose
16436
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
260136
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
52116
2nd Dose
264268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
63286
2nd Dose
590321
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9871
2nd Dose
139883
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6945
2nd Dose
89883
Precaution Dose
52621
Cumulative 1st dose administered
269272
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
1086515
Precaution Dose
76769
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ – 425ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਭ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 12-16 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2.60 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
16 MAR 2022 10:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ 12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 2 ਲੱਖ (2,60,136) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ (ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼’ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਤਰ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2.15 ਕਰੋੜ (2,15,44,283) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ,ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10402863
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9988057
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4340087
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18411910
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17483921
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6619033
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
260136
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56097128
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
35027747
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
553631006
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
458068222
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
202582539
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
183406909
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
126624019
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
114232966
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
10585163
ਕੁੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
967886351
ਕੁੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
818207822
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
21544283
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਮਿਤੀ: 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 (425ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
61
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
727
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
7712
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
107
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1433
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
16436
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
260136
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
52116
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
264268
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
63286
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
590321
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9871
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
139883
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6945
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
89883
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
52621
ਕੁੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
269272
ਕੁੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1086515
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
76769
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।