Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
As per the CPI data of Ministry of Programme Implementation, retail inflation has remained more or less stable during the past one year: Centre
Centre takes various measures from time to time to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities
16 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that there is a strong correlation between retail inflation measured by year-on-year changes in Consumer Price Index (CPI) and food price inflation measured by the year-on-year variations in Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) as CFPI carries a weightage of 47.25% in the CPI. As per the CPI data released by the Ministry of Programme Implementation, retail inflation has remained more or less stable during the past one year.
The Department of Consumer Affairs monitors the daily retail and wholesale prices of 22 essential food commodities submitted by the 179 price monitoring centres that have been set up with Central assistance by State Governments and UT Administrations across the country.
Taking into account price trends, the Government takes various measures from time to time to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. These steps, inter alia, include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks declared by entities to prevent hoarding as also requisite changes in trade policy instruments like rationalization of import duty, changes in import quota, restrictions on exports of the commodity etc.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers, and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 2.7.21. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.7.21 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilise prices of pulses, the Government has allowed the import of Tur, Urad and Moong under the ‘Free category’ w.e.f 15.5.2021 till 31.10.2021. The Free regime was thereafter extended in respect of Tur and Urad till 31.3.2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The import policy measures have resulted in a substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad, and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years. In order to soften the impact of higher international prices on domestic consumers, the Government reduced duty on Masur to zero till September 30, 2022, and waived off the penalty on pulses import consignments from methyl bromide phased out countries for not being fumigated with methyl bromide in the country of origin till June 30, 2022. To augment the availability of pulses in the market, 3 Lakh Metric Ton of Chana stock has been released between June and August 2021 through open market sales and to stabilise prices, futures trading in Chana has been suspended from August 16, 2021. State Governments have been supplied pulses from the buffer on an ongoing basis for their nutrition and welfare programmes.
In order to stabilise retail prices of onion, a buffer stock of 2.08 LMT had been built in 2021-22. Open market releases of onion from the buffer were targeted towards States/Cities where prices were increasing over the previous month. Releases were also made in source markets to augment the availability in these key mandis and thereby reduce retail prices. States/UTs had also been offered onion at Rs.21/kg ex-storage locations.
In order to improve the domestic availability of edible oils and to keep prices under control, the Government has rationalized the duty structure on edible oils by reducing the effective duties. As per the notification dated 14.10.2021, the total duty on crude palm oil has been reduced from 22.5% to 7.5%, and on crude soyabean oil and sunflower oil, it has been reduced from 22.5% to 5%. The basic duty on RBD palmolein, refined soyabean oil, and refined sunflower oil has been reduced from 32.5% to 17.5%. Thereafter, the basic duty on refined palm oil has been further reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% w.e.f 21.12.2021, and duty on crude palm oil reduced from 7.5% to 5% w.e.f 13.2.2022. Futures trading in essential commodities relating to food security had been suspended to curb speculative trading. Stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds have been imposed for a period up to 31.3.2022 to prevent hoarding.
Further, the Government has issued an advisory to States/UTs to set up the State-level Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) corpus with central assistance and has requested States which have set up the Fund already, to make appropriate interventions for cooling down retail prices of essential food commodities.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सीपीआई आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले एक साल के दौरान खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति कमोबेश स्थिर रही है: केंद्र
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर विभिन्न उपाय करती है
16 MAR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में साल-दर-साल परिवर्तन द्वारा मापी गई खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति और उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) में साल-दर-साल बदलाव द्वारा मापी गई खाद्य मूल्य मुद्रास्फीति के बीच एक गहरा संबंध है क्योंकि सीएफपीआई का सीपीआई में 47.25 प्रतिशत का हिस्सा है। कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सीपीआई आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले एक साल के दौरान खुदरा मुद्रास्फीति कमोबेश स्थिर रही है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग देश भर में फैले 179 मूल्य निगरानी केंद्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 22 आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं के दैनिक खुदरा और थोक मूल्यों की निगरानी करता है। इन निगरानी केंद्रों की स्थापना राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा केंद्रीय सहायता से की गई है।
मूल्य प्रवृत्तियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार समय-समय पर घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय करती है। इन कदमों में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, कीमतों को कम करने के लिए बफर स्टॉक से माल जारी करना, स्टॉक सीमा लागू करना, जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए संस्थाओं द्वारा घोषित स्टॉक की निगरानी के साथ-साथ व्यापार नीति के उपकरणों जैसे आयात शुल्क का युक्तिकरण, आयात कोटा में बदलाव, वस्तु आदि के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध में आवश्यक परिवर्तन शामिल हैं।
मई 2021 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों की निगरानी करने और आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत मिल मालिकों, आयातकों और व्यापारियों द्वारा रखे गए दालों के स्टॉक का खुलासा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एडवायजरी जारी की गई थी। मूंग को छोड़कर सभी दालों पर स्टॉक सीमा लगाने के लिए 2.7.21 को अधिसूचना जारी की गई। तत्पश्चात, 19.7.21 को एक संशोधित आदेश जारी किया गया था, जिसमें चार दालों, अरहर, उड़द, मसूर और चना पर 31.10.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए स्टॉक सीमा निर्धारित की गई थी।
दालों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और इनकी कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए सरकार ने 15.5.2021 से 31.10.2021 तक 'फ्री कैटेगरी' के तहत अरहर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात की अनुमति दी। तत्पश्चात तुअर और उड़द के लिए फ्री व्यवस्था को 31.03.2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया। इस नीतिगत उपाय को सुगम और निर्बाध आयात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा सुविधा उपायों और इसके कार्यान्वयन की करीबी निगरानी के साथ लागू किया गया है। आयात नीतिगत उपायों की वजह से पिछले दो वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में तूर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं पर उच्च अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक मसूर पर शुल्क घटाकर शून्य कर दिया। बाजार में दालों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, खुले बाजार में बिक्री के जरिए जून और अगस्त 2021 के बीच 3 लाख मीट्रिक टन चना स्टॉक जारी किया गया है और कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए, चना में वायदा कारोबार 16 अगस्त, 2021 से निलंबित कर दिया गया है। राज्य सरकारों को उनके पोषण और कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के लिए निरंतर आधार पर बफर से दालों की आपूर्ति की गई है।
प्याज की खुदरा कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए 2021-22 में 2.08 लाख मीट्रिक टन का बफर स्टॉक बनाया गया था। बफर से खुले बाजार में प्याज जारी करने का लक्ष्य उन राज्यों/शहरों के लिए था जहां कीमतें पिछले महीने की तुलना में बढ़ रही थीं। प्रमुख मंडियों में प्याज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और खुदरा कीमतों को कम करने के लिए स्रोत बाजारों में भी बफर से प्याज जारी किया गया था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भी 21 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम प्याज की पेशकश की गई थी।
खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू उपलब्धता में सुधार और कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए सरकार ने प्रभावी शुल्क को कम करके खाद्य तेलों पर शुल्क संरचना को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है। दिनांक 14.10.2021 को जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार, कच्चे पाम तेल पर कुल शुल्क 22.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7.5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल तथा सूरजमुखी तेल पर इसे 22.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। आरबीडी पामोलिन, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर मूल शुल्क 32.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 17.5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इसके बाद, 21.12.2021 से रिफाइंड पाम तेल पर मूल शुल्क 17.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 12.5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, और कच्चे पाम तेल पर शुल्क 13.02.2022 से 7.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। सट्टा व्यापार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित आवश्यक वस्तुओं में वायदा कारोबार को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा 31.03.2022 तक की अवधि के लिए लगाई गई है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय सहायता से राज्य स्तरीय मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) स्थापित करने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया है। जिन राज्यों ने पहले ही कोष का गठन कर रखा है उनसे केंद्र सरकार ने आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की खुदरा कीमतों को कम करने के लिए उचित हस्तक्षेप करने का आग्रह किया है।