কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
রেজিস্ট্রার অফ কোম্পানির নেওয়া বিশেষ অভিযানে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৩.৮২ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোম্পানি বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
রেজিস্ট্রার অফ কোম্পানির নেওয়া বিশেষ অভিযানের আওতায়, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত কোম্পানি আইনের ২৪৮(১)ধারার অধীনে ৩,৮২,৮৭৫ টি কোম্পানি বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে । রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং এ কথা জানিয়েছেন।
আরও ব্যাখ্যা করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে,কোম্পানি আইন,২০১৩(দ্যা অ্যাক্ট)তে "শেল কোম্পানি" শব্দটির কোন যথাযথ বর্ণনা দেওয়া নেই।এটি সাধারণত সক্রিয় ব্যবসায়িক কর্মকাণ্ড বা উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্পদ ছাড়া একটি কোম্পানিকে বোঝায়।কিছু ক্ষেত্রে এই ধরনের কোম্পানিগুলিকে কর ফাঁকি, অর্থ পাচার,বেনামি সম্পত্তি ইত্যাদি অবৈধ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করা হয়। সন্দেহভাজন 'শেল কোম্পানি'গুলির শনাক্তকরণে তদন্ত করার জন্য সরকার বিশেষ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করেছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, সরকার কোম্পানি আইনের ধারা ২৪৮(১) এর বিধি প্রয়োগ করে এই ধরনের কোম্পানিগুলিকে চিহ্নিত এবং বন্ধ করতে বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু করেছে।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
More than 3.82 lakh companies struck off till financial year 2020-21 in Special Drives taken by Registrar of Companies
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Special Drives taken by Registrar of Companies, 3,82,875 number of companies ware struck off u/s 248 (1) of the Companies Act till the financial year 2020-21. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Explaining further, the Minister stated that there is no definition of the term “Shell Company” in the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act). It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has, inter-alia, recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of suspected Shell Companies.
The Minister stated that the Government has undertaken Special Drives for identification and strike off Companies by invoking the provisions of section 248 (1) of the Companies Act.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Registrar of Companies (RoC) struck off those companies after following the due process of law from the Register of companies when RoC has reasonable cause to believe that those companies are not carrying on any business or operation for a period of two, immediately preceding financial years. The RoC also verifies that such company has not made any application within such period for obtaining the status of a dormant company under Section 455 of the Act.