স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকার ভিয়ালের নজরদারি
15 MAR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
টিকা একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময় পর এবং নির্দিষ্ট তাপমাত্রার ওপর রাখার ফলে ব্যবহারের অযোগ্য হয়ে পরে। টিকার ভিয়ালের নজরদারির জন্য তাই বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। একে ভিভিএম বলে। ভিভিএম একটিমাত্র সংস্থা তৈরি করে। বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯এর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে কোভিড টিকা প্রচুর পরিমাণে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভিভিএম ব্যবহার করা হয়নি।
জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন উৎপাদনের পর কোভিশিল্ড ৯ মাস এবং কোভ্যাকসিন ও স্পুটনিক এক বছরের মধ্যে ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ টিকা উৎপাদনের পর টিকা গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত একটি নির্দিষ্ট তাপমাত্রায় সেই টিকা রাখা হয় ౼২ থেকে ৮ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের মধ্যে। দেশে ২৯ হাজার কোল্ড চেন পয়েন্টে কোভিড টিকা রেখে সেখান থেকে তা টিকা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কোন তাপমাত্রায় টিকা রাখা হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে নিয়মিত নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
VACCINE VIAL MONITORING
15 MAR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Studies at various ambient temperature and duration are required to finalize when the vaccine reaches end point beyond which it cannot be used to decide the type of Vaccine Vial Monitoring (VVM) to be used. VVM is manufactured by a single offshore manufacturer and in view of the global urgency to use COVID-19 vaccine upon development, requirement of very high volumes of VVM and limited production capacity, COVID-19 vaccines are used without VVM across the world.
The National Regulator i.e. Central Drugs Standard Control Organization, has approved the shelf life of 9 months for Covishield vaccine and 12 months for Covaxin & Sputnik vaccine from the date of manufacture. Government of India has issued suitable guidelines and training material highlighting appropriate storage, handling and administration of Covid-19 vaccines.
The storage and transportation of COVID-19 vaccines from the manufacturer up to the Covid-19 Vaccination Center (CVC) is ensured in a temperature-controlled environment at 2-8 degree Celsius. A robust Cold Chain Network of around 29,000 cold chain points along with insulated/refrigerated vaccine vans, Cold Boxes and Vaccine carries is used to ensure storage and transport of COVID-19 vaccines in a temperature-controlled environment. Monitoring of storage temperature is also done on real time basis so as to ensure maintenance of recommended storage temperature.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.