Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI FROM NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES
16 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Since 18th April, 2020, 347 FDI Proposals have been received by the Government from countries sharing land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country.
The value of investments proposed in the aforementioned proposals received by the Government is approximately INR 75,951 Crore.
Of the aforementioned proposals, 66 proposals have so far been granted approval by the Government. 193 cases have been rejected or closed or withdrawn. The sector-wise breakup of approved proposals along with total value of investments in the sector is placed below:
Sector-wise breakup of approved proposals along with total value of investments in the sector:
S.No
Sector
Number of Proposals
Total value of investments in the sector (approximately) in INR Crore
1
Automobile Industry
7
79.61
2
Chemicals (Other Than Fertilizers)
5
82.25
3
Computer Software & Hardware
3
10.68
4
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
4
5037.00
5
Dye-Stuffs
1
5.44
6
Education
1
0.10
7
Electrical Equipments
1
20.00
8
Electronics
8
1575.79
9
Food Processing Industries
2
5.93
10
Information & Broadcasting (Including Print Media)
1
3.00
11
Machine Tools
1
37.80
12
Miscellaneous Industries
8
241.92
13
Non- Conventional Energy
6
2810.00
14
Petroleum And Natural Gas
1
20.00
15
Power
1
755.00
16
Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing And Analysis, Other)
11
2907.81
17
Telecommunications
1
0.00
18
Textiles (Including Dyed,Printed)
1
1.90
19
Trading
3
30.65
Total
66
13,624.88
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
शेजारी देशांकडून थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक
16 MAR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मार्च 2022
18 एप्रिल 2020 पासून भारतामध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी भारतासोबत सामाईक सीमा असलेल्या देशांमधून किंवा अशा देशांमध्ये वास्तव्याला असलेल्या संबंधित गुंतवणुकीच्या लाभार्थी मालकांकडून थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचे 347 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले आहेत. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
सरकारला प्राप्त झालेल्या उपरोल्लेखित प्रस्तावांमध्ये नमूद करण्यात आलेल्या गुंतवणुकीचे मूल्य 75,591 कोटी रुपये आहे.
उपरोल्लेखित प्रस्तावांपैकी 66 प्रस्तावांना सरकारची मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. 193 प्रस्ताव नाकारण्यात आले आहेत किंवा बंद झाले आहेत किंवा मागे घेतले आहेत. मंजुरी मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावांचे विभागवार वर्गीकरण आणि त्या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीचे एकूण मूल्य याची माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
S.No
Sector
Number of Proposals
Total value of investments in the sector (approximately) in INR Crore
1
Automobile Industry
7
79.61
2
Chemicals (Other Than Fertilizers)
5
82.25
3
Computer Software & Hardware
3
10.68
4
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
4
5037.00
5
Dye-Stuffs
1
5.44
6
Education
1
0.10
7
Electrical Equipments
1
20.00
8
Electronics
8
1575.79
9
Food Processing Industries
2
5.93
10
Information & Broadcasting (Including Print Media)
1
3.00
11
Machine Tools
1
37.80
12
Miscellaneous Industries
8
241.92
13
Non- Conventional Energy
6
2810.00
14
Petroleum And Natural Gas
1
20.00
15
Power
1
755.00
16
Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing And Analysis, Other)
11
2907.81
17
Telecommunications
1
0.00
18
Textiles (Including Dyed,Printed)
1
1.90
19
Trading
3
30.65
Total
66
13,624.88