Ministry of Railways
Use of Aluminium for Train Coaches
16 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has taken the following measures with respect to induction of Aluminium Body coaches:-
1. Modern Coach Factory (MCF) / Rae Bareli has signed a ToT (Transfer of Technology) contract with M/s Dawonsys, South Korea for Design, Development, Manufacturing and Testing of Aluminium Body passenger coaches.
2. IR plans to procure 400 new generation Vande Bharat Train sets with better energy efficiency and passenger riding experience. The use of Aluminium Body coaches in these new generation energy efficient Vande Bharat train sets will also be considered to the extent possible.
1. Rolling Stock to be procured for Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) will be having Aluminium Body coaches.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹرین کے ڈبوں میں المونیم کا استعمال
16 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ،مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ٹرین میں المونیم والے ڈبے لگانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئےہیں:
1. ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری (ایم سی ایف) /رائے بریلی نے مسافروں کے کوچ میں لگانے کے لئے المونیم کے ڈبے کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے،انہیں بنانے اور ان کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے میسرز ڈاونسس ،جنوبی کوریا کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
2. ہندوستانی ریلوے نئی جنریشن کی 400 وندے بھارت ٹرین خریدنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے جس میں توانائی کی کم کھپت ہو اور مسافروں کو سفر سے متعلق بہتر تجربات حاصل ہو۔کم بجلی کی کھپت والی وندے بھارت کی ان نئی ٹرینوں میں جہاں تک ممکن ہوگا المونیم کے ڈبوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
3. ممبئی -احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر ) کے لئے خریدے جانے والے اس اسٹاک میں المونیم کی باڈی والے ڈبے ہوں گے۔