Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nutritional Diet for Pregnant Women
16 MAR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts to address this issue. Government implements Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme (ICDS) as targeted interventions for Children under 6 years, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls, throughout the country. POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in a phased mannerby adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. All these schemes address aspects related to nutrition and have the potential to improve nutritional outcomes.
Under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP), Take Home Ration is provided to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers as follows:
S. No.
Categories
Types of meal
Calories
(Kcal)
Protein(g)
1.
Pregnant women and Lactating mothers
Take Home Ration
600
18-20
The Supplementary Nutrition food provided to the Anganwadi Services beneficiaries at the AWCs varies from place to place depending upon the locally available foods and the food preferences/habits of the local population as per the nutritional norms decided by the Government. Therefore, the inclusion of food and selection of recipes for the Supplementary Nutrition rests with the States/UTs. Further, area wise diet charts for pregnant women and malnourished pregnant women in the reproductive age group has also been developed by Ministry of Women and Child Development.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حاملہ خواتین کے لئے غذائیت بخش خوراک
16 MAR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مارچ 2022 ۔ حکومت نے سوئے تغذیہ کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور اس مسئلے کے تدارک کے لئے سنجیدہ کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ملک بھر میں 6 سال تک کے عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لئے امبریلا انٹیگریٹیڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسیز اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت آنگن واڑی سروسیز اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور اسکیم فار ایڈوسینٹ گرلس کا نفاذ کرتی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد مرحلہ وار طریقے سے سوئے تغذیہ کے معاملات میں کمی لانا ہے۔ یہ سبھی اسکیموں غذائیت سے متعلق پہلوؤں کا تدارک کرتی ہیں اور ان میں غذائی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
سپلمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام (ایس این پی) کے تحت حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو ’ٹیک ہوم راشن‘ کی سہولت دی جاتی ہے، جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرے
غذا کی قسم
کیلوریز
(کلوکیلوری)
پروٹین (گرام)
1.
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
راشن گھر لے جائیں
(Take Home Ration)
600
18-20
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے مستفیدین کو آنگن واڑی مراکز پر جو سپلمنٹری غذائیت بخش خوراک دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے اس میں جگہ جگہ کے اعتبار سے فرق پایا جاتا ہے، جس کا انحصار مقامی سطح پر دستیاب غذا اور غذائی ترجیحات / مقامی آبادی کے اطوار پر ہے۔ یہ کام حکومت کے ذریعے طے کردہ غذائی ضابطوں کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح سپلمنٹری نیوٹریشن میں شامل خوراک اور ریسیپی کا تعین ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے ری پروڈکٹیو ایج گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والی حاملہ خواتین اور سوئے تغذیہ کی شکار حاملہ خواتین کے لئے علاقہ وار خوراک چارٹ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ژوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔