Ministry of Women and Child Development
“Smartphone and Tablets to Anganwadi Workers”
16 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan, Anganwadi workers (AWWs) have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones for efficient service delivery and monitoring. A total of 11.03 lakh Smartphones have been procured by States/UTs.
The mobile application of POSHAN Abhiyaan digitizes physical registers used by Anganwadi workers. This improves the quality of their work while simultaneously allowing them real-time monitoring. The detail of the Smartphones procured by States/UTs including the state of Rajasthan under POSHAN Abhiyaan is at Annexure I.
The Anganwadi Workers periodically measure height and weight of children upto the age of 6 years and upload in POSHAN Tracker. To promote regular growth monitoring of children up to 6 years Anganwadi Workers are being incentivised.
At present, no Committee has been constituted for the review of different kinds of benefits including honorarium provided to the staff working in Anganwadi Kendras.
Annexure I
State/UT wise status report of Smartphone procurement
Sr. NO.
State/UT
Smartphones procured
1
ANDAMAN& NICOBAR ISLANDS
795
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
61005
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
149
4
ASSAM
67410
5
BIHAR
121174
6
CHANDIGARH
496
7
CHHATTISGARH
29942
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU
444
9
DELHI
11500
10
GOA
1413
11
GUJARAT
58261
12
HARYANA
0
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20725
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31174
15
JHARKHAND
12399
16
KARNATAKA
72049
17
KERALA
36435
18
LADAKH
1300
19
LAKSHADWEEP
80
20
MADHYA PRADESH
27817
21
MAHARASHTRA
120685
22
MANIPUR
2600
23
MEGHALAYA
3640
24
MIZORAM
2479
25
NAGALAND
4409
26
ODISHA
81165
27
PUDUCHERRY
939
28
PUNJAB
0
29
RAJASTHAN
22887
30
SIKKIM
1442
31
TAMIL NADU
59488
32
TELANGANA
38984
33
TRIPURA
10735
34
UTTAR PRADESH
177916
35
UTTARAKHAND
21809
36
WEST BENGAL
0
TOTAL
1103746
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے لیے اسمارٹ فون اور ٹیب لیٹس
16 MAR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 مارچ 2022:
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نےایک تحریری جواب کے تحت آج راجیہ سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنان (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کو تکنیکی لحاظ سے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ مؤثر خدمات بہم رسانی اور نگرانی جیسے کاموں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 11.03 لاکھ اسمارٹ فونوں کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان کی موبائل ایپلی کیشن آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے ذریعہ استعمال کیے جانے والے فزیکل رجسٹروں کو ڈجیٹل شکل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن ان کے کاموں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں بیک وقت رئیل ٹائم نگرانی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت ریاست راجستھان سمیت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ خریدے گئے اسمارٹ فونوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ ۔ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی کارکنان وقتاً فوقتاً 6 برس تک کے بچوں کی لمبائی اور وزن ناپتے ہیں اور اس کی تفصیلات پوشن ٹریکر پر اپلوڈ کرتے ہیں۔ 6 برس تک کے بچوں کی باقاعدہ نشو و نما کی نگرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آنگن واڑی کارکنان کو ترغیبات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز میں کام کرنے والے عملہ کو فراہم کرائے جانے والے اعزازیہ سمیت مختلف فوائد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے فی الحال کوئی کمیٹی تشکیل نہیں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ ۔ I
State/UT wise status report of Smartphone procurement
Sr. NO.
State/UT
Smartphones procured
1
ANDAMAN& NICOBAR ISLANDS
795
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
61005
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
149
4
ASSAM
67410
5
BIHAR
121174
6
CHANDIGARH
496
7
CHHATTISGARH
29942
8
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU
444
9
DELHI
11500
10
GOA
1413
11
GUJARAT
58261
12
HARYANA
0
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20725
14
JAMMU & KASHMIR
31174
15
JHARKHAND
12399
16
KARNATAKA
72049
17
KERALA
36435
18
LADAKH
1300
19
LAKSHADWEEP
80
20
MADHYA PRADESH
27817
21
MAHARASHTRA
120685
22
MANIPUR
2600
23
MEGHALAYA
3640
24
MIZORAM
2479
25
NAGALAND
4409
26
ODISHA
81165
27
PUDUCHERRY
939
28
PUNJAB
0
29
RAJASTHAN
22887
30
SIKKIM
1442
31
TAMIL NADU
59488
32
TELANGANA
38984
33
TRIPURA
10735
34
UTTAR PRADESH
177916
35
UTTARAKHAND
21809
36
WEST BENGAL
0
TOTAL
1103746