Ministry of Coal
India Needs 1.3 to 1.5 Billion Tonnes of Coal by 2030
16 MAR 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Due consultations were held for finalizing India's approach for negotiations at COP 21 and prior to signing the Paris Agreement. As per Economic Survey, the demand for coal is expected to remain in the range of 1.3-1.5 billion tonnes by 2030.
Coal is the most important and abundant fossil fuel in India and accounts for 55% of the country's energy need. Commercial primary energy consumption in India has grown by about 700% in the last four decades. The current per capita commercial primary energy consumption in India is about 350 kgoe/year. Coal is not only the primary source of energy in the country but is also used as an intermediary by many industries such as steel, sponge iron, cement, paper, brick-kilns etc. Similarly, with increase in growth of industries using coal, their demand for coal has also been increasing; hence, there has been an overall increase in the demand of coal over the years.
Being an affordable source of energy with substantial reserve, coal is going to stay as major source of energy in the foreseeable future. Despite push for renewables, country will require base load capacity of coal-based generation for stability and also for energy security.
Overarching decisions titled ‘Glasgow Climate Pact’ reflect the following agreement between parties with regard to coal and fossil fuel subsidies:
Calls upon Parties to accelerate the development, deployment and dissemination of technologies, and the adoption of policies, to transition towards low emission energy systems, including by rapidly scaling up the deployment of clean power generation and energy efficiency measures, including accelerating efforts towards the phasedown of unabated coal power and phase-out of inefficient fossil fuel subsidies, while providing targeted support to the poorest and most vulnerable in line with National circumstances and recognizing the need for support towards a just transition’.
It is evident that above paragraph is not mandating the phase down of coal power, and it is not setting any timelines for the phase down. Further, the paragraph is only ‘calling upon’ Parties to accelerate efforts towards the phase down of unabated coal power in line with national circumstances and recognizing the need for support towards a just transition. Paris Agreement is a multilateral treaty for combating climate change.
Accordingly, while India has committed to clean energy; the pace of transition to cleaner energy sources in India is to be viewed in the light of national circumstances, and principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, the transfer of climate finance and low cost climate technologies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کو 2030 تک 1.3 سے 1.5 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی ضرورت ہوگی
16 MAR 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مارچ 2022 ۔ سی او پی (کوپ) 21 میں مذاکرات کے لئے اور پیرس معاہدے پر دستخط سے پہلے بھارت کے موقف کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے خاطرخواہ صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اقتصادی جائزہ کے مطابق سال 2030 تک کوئلے کی مانگ 1.3 سے 1.5 بلین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
کوئلہ بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ اہم اور کثرت سے پایا جانے والا فوسل فیول (زمین کو کھود کر نکالا جانے والا ایندھن) ہے اور یہ ملک کی توانائی سے متعلق 55 فیصد ضرورت کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چار دہائیوں کے دوران بھارت میں کمرشیل پرائمری انرجی کی کھپت میں تقریباً 700 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فی الحال بھارت میں فی کس کمرشیل پرائمری انرجی کی کھپت تقریباً 350 کے جی او ای سالانہ ہے۔ کوئلہ ملک میں نہ صرف توانائی کا پرائمری ذریعہ ہے بلکہ اس کا استعمال متعدد صنعتوں جیسے کہ فولاد، اسپانج آئیرن، سیمنٹ، کاغذ، اینٹ بھٹوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے ایک انٹر میڈیری کے طور پر بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے کوئلے کا استعمال کرنے والی صنعتوں میں اضافے کے سبب کوئلے کی ان کی مانگ بھی بڑھی ہے، لہٰذا سال در سال کوئلے کی مانگ میں بحیثیت مجموعی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
توانائی کا ایک سستا ذریعہ ہونے کے سبب کوئلہ مستقبل میں بھی توانائی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ رہے گا۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی سمت میں پیش قدمی کے باوجود استحکام اور انرجی سکیورٹی کے لئے کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار کے لئے بیس لوڈ کیپسٹی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
’گلاس گو کلائمیٹ پیکٹ‘ نامی فیصلوں سے کوئلہ اور فوسل فیول سبسڈی کے تعلق سے فریقوں کے درمیان درج ذیل معاملے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے:
’فریقوں سے مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ، ڈپلائمنٹ اور اس کے پھیلاؤ میں تیزی لائیں اور ایسی پالیسیوں کو اپنائیں جس سے کم اخراج والے توانائی نظامات کی سمت میں بڑھا جاسکے۔ اس میں تیزی کے ساتھ کلین پاور جنریشن کے ڈپلائمنٹ کو بڑھانا اور توانائی کی کھپت میں کمی لانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔‘
اس سے واضح ہے کہ یہ کوئلے سے حاصل ہونے والی بجلی کو فیس ڈاؤن کرنے کا مینڈیٹ نہیں دیتا اور یہ فیس ڈاؤن کے لئے کوئی ٹائم لائن طے نہیں کرتا۔ یہ صرف فریقوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ اَن ابیٹیڈ کول پاور کو فیس ڈاؤن کرنے کی سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں میں تیزی لائیں۔
اس کے مطابق بھارت جہاں کلین انرجی کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، بھارت میں نسبتاً زیادہ صاف ستھرے توانائی کے ذرائع کی جانب منتقلی کی رفتار کو قومی حالات کی روشنی میں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔