ریلوے کی وزارت
فروری 2022 میں ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس(آر پی ایف) کی کارکردگی
آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے مشن ’’جیون رکشا ‘‘کے حصے کے طور پر 62 افراد کی جان بچائی
فروری 2022 میں 787 لڑکوں اور 369 لڑکیوں سمیت 1156 بچوں کو بچایا گیا
آر پی ایف کی خاتون اہلکاروں نے’’ آپریشن ماتری شکتی‘‘ کے تحت 9 حاملہ خاتون مسافروں کو مدد فراہم کی
آر پی ایف نے فروری 2022 میں آپریشن امانت کے تحت1746 مسافروں کی 2.93 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت تک کا سامان بایاب کرایا
آر پی ایف نے فروری 2022 میں 2.28 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر منشیاتی اشیاء برآمد کیں
16 MAR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس آر پی ایف کا قوم اور اس کے شہریوں کی خدمت کے تئیں لگن کو تین الفاظ،،سرکشا ،سترکتا اور سیوا میں بیان کیا جاسکتا ہے۔آر پی ایف کو ریلوے کی املاک ، مسافروں سے متعلق علاقے ، مسافروں اور ان سے متعلقہ امور کی حفاظت ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ وہ پریشانی سے دوچار مسافروں کی مدد کرنے اور دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والی خواتین اور بچوں کو بچانے سے متعلق کام بھی انجام دیتے ہیں۔
خطرے سے دوچار انسانی جانوں کو بچانا ، ہماری ڈیوٹی کے فرائض میں شامل نہیں ہے۔ لیکن یہ ذمہ داری ہر شخص اور شہری پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ یونیفارم میں ملبوس شہری ہونے کے ناطے ہمارے اہلکار اپنی ڈیوٹی سے بالاتر ہوکر اور خود اپنی جان کو بھی خطرے میں ڈال کر لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچاتے ہیں ۔ مشن ’’جیون رکشا‘‘ کے تھت ، آرپی ایف اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر ضروری ماہ میں 62 جانیں (34 مرد+ 27 خواتین) اور سال 2022 کے دوران اب تک 114 جانیں بچائی ہیں۔
ریلوے اہلکاروں کے رابطے میں آنے والے پریشانی میں مبتلا بچوں کا آسانی سے استحصال کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ان کی اسمگلنگ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اور اگر ایک مرتبہ کسی بچے کا استحصال ہوجائے تو باز آباد کاری کے تمام اقدامات کے باوجود اس کے اثرات ختم نہیں ہوتے بچوں کے تحفظ اور انہیں بچانے کے مقصد سے آر پی ایف کی کلیدی اہمیت کی حامل تعیناتی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہم نے ’’آپریشن ننھے فرشتے‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
آر پی ایف نے مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر اپنے اہل خانہ سے بچھڑجانے والے یا کھوجانے والے بچوں کی نشاندہی حفاظت اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق عظیم ذمہ داری انجام دیتی ہے ۔ فروری 2022 میں 1156 بچوں (787 لڑکوں+ 369لڑکیوں) کو ، جو انڈین ریلویز کے رابطتے میں آئے انہیں تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا اوردیکھ بھال کی گئی۔ ہم آر پی ایف نے سال 2022 میں 1488 لڑکوں اور 713 لڑکیوں (کل2201 نابالغوں) کو بچایا ہے۔
آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے خاص طورپر آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے آپریشن ماتری شکتی کے تحت اپنے سفر کے دوران درد زہ میں مبتلا ہوجانے والی حاملہ خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔ فروری 2022 کے دوران خاتون آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے اس طرح کی 9 خاتون مسافروں کو مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
آرپی ایف کے عملے نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا ہے کہ وسیع رابطوں کے شعبوں میں تعیناتی سے ان کے لئے یہ ضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ وہ سافٹ اسکیلس حاصل کریں اور خدمات کا پھر سے تعین کریں ۔مسافروں سے حاصل ہونے والے رائے کی بنیاد پر ہم مسلسل خود کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں تاکہ ہم ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی زیادہ بہتر طورپر مدد کرسکیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Performance of Railway Protection Force (RPF) in February 2022
Lives of 62 people saved by RPF personnel as part of mission “Jeevan Raksha”
1156 children including 787 Boys and 369 Girls, were rescued in February, 2022
Lady RPF personnel provide assistance to 9 pregnant women passengers under “Operation Matrishakti”
RPF retrieves 1746 passengers belongings valued to the tune of more than Rs 2.93 Crores under “Operation Amanat” in February 2022
Narcotic products valued Rs. 2.28 Crores recovered by RPF in February, 2022
16 MAR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The dedication of Railway Protection Force in the service of the nation and its Citizens can be summarised in three words: Suraksha, Satarkata, Sewa. Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. They also provide help to passengers in need and rescue women and children in need of care and protection.
Saving endangered human lives may not be our mandated duty, but it is a duty ordained by the divine on every citizen. Being “citizens in uniform” our personnel go beyond the call of duty risking their own lives to save other lives. There are incidents wherein passengers trying to board/de-board a moving train slip and fall with the risk of coming under the wheels of train. Under mission “Jeevan Raksha” RPF personnel, risking their own lives, saved 62 (35 Male + 27 Female) during the month February 2022 and 114 lives during 2022.
Children in distress coming in contact with railways are vulnerable to be exploited or trafficked. Transportation of victim child precedes the stage of exploitation. Once the child is exploited, no measure of rehabilitation, however effective, can obliterate the scars on his/her psyche caused by exploitation. RPF is positioned strategically to secure the child before he/she falls into the hands of exploiters. To leverage the strategic positioning of RPF for child protection and rescue, we have launched “Operation Nanhe Fariste”. RPF undertakes the noble cause of identifying and rescuing children in need of care and protection who are lost/separated from their family due to various reasons. During the month of February 2022, 1156 children (787 Boys + 369 Girls) in need of care & protection who came in contact with Indian Railways were rescued the follow up action in coordination with the NGOs. We have rescued 1488 boys and 713 girls (Total 2201 minors) were rescued by RPF in 2022.
RPF personnel especially ladies RPF personnel, who currently form about 9% of total strength, go out of the way to help pregnant women, who go into labour during their train journeys, in childbirth under “Operation Matrishakti”. During the month of Feb-2022, lady RPF personnel provided assistance to 09 such women passengers and were instrumental in bringing their children to this beautiful world. We have provided help in 16 such cases in 2022.
Many passengers forget to take all their belongings in the rush to catch train or leave the station. RPF personnel help in securing such belongings and restore them to the rightful owners under “Operation Amanat”. RPF retrieved 1746 passengers belongings valued to the tune of more than Rs 2.93 Crores under this operation during the month February 2022. In 2022, we have secured and returned left behind luggage to the tune of Rs 5.74 Crores to their rightful owners.
Peddling in Narcotics is a grave crime against the nation. We have taken a solemn pledge to do everything not to let Indian Railways become a conduit for narcotic smuggling. In order to focused attention to drive against smuggling of narcotics through rail, RPF has launched “Operation NARCOS”. Under this operation, RPF has recovered Narcotic products valued Rs. 2.28 Crores with the arrest of 67 Persons during the month of February 2022. The figure of seizure has crossed Rs 3.82 Crores with arrest of 248 persons in the year 2022.
RPF personnel acknowledge that deployment in mass contact areas makes it Mandatory for them to have requisite soft skills and have a service orientation. On the basis of feedback from passengers, we are continually fine tuning and upgrading our skill sets and performance to help nation and its citizens better.